Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2019, 12:06 PM   #1
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default Insert pre-recorded Automation Item via action ?

Is there some way to recall a previously saved automation item via an action ?
Would be great to be able to trigger some pre-recorded FX mouvement with a touch of a midi footswitch...
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 04:11 AM   #2
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,686
Default

With SWS resources Custom bookmark, you can load any AI by drag and drop

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XF...uFvhkcWIJR564x


Maybe the SWS extension guy could develop the same action as for media item to load dedicated slots...
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 01:40 PM   #3
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default

Thanks Reno, drag'n drop won't work for me as I will have my guitar in my hand instead of my mouse!
I'll post a request on sws thread.
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 02:36 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,500
Default

If it's a Reaper action, it can be derived from a Midi event.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 08-08-2019 at 09:51 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 04:28 AM   #5
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default

Thank you Mickeal, I know that. That's the action I'm searching for, but sadly it seems not to exist yet.

I own some meldaproduction plugs, and their multiparameters and modulators could do what I want nicely. But it would be great to be able to do that with every plugin or parameters in reaper. I heard Ableton Live can.

Maybe some workaround could be possible with LBX stripper, I'll investigate and will report here.
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 08:05 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,500
Default

There had once been a discussion on doing a kind of "meta-" or "Container-" plugin for a chain of other plugins, that would include such a "Morphing" feature (and a graphical user interface fir the plugins contained and their routing). This of course can be done as a complex Reaper script. I seem to remember that somebody did a partial implementation of such a thingy at that time, but I lost track of it.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 11:14 AM   #7
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
Thank you Mickeal, I know that. That's the action I'm searching for, but sadly it seems not to exist yet.

I own some meldaproduction plugs, and their multiparameters and modulators could do what I want nicely. But it would be great to be able to do that with every plugin or parameters in reaper. I heard Ableton Live can.

Maybe some workaround could be possible with LBX stripper, I'll investigate and will report here.
Is LFO tool not good enough, it has save curve, load curve feature and it can be triggered by midi. At least I am using this to add quickly or immediately sidechain envelopes. You could design a few of your favourite shapes, save them under different curve names, save those as new lua which uses this curve as default and you would trigger that one, for getting this curve. Just an idea. Better than having nothing, if LFO tool can give you the curve you are after, and it should.

The other trick would be saving your curves as midi cc, as external midi files for example, then converting from cc to automation. Possible? Yes.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:29 AM   #8
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
There had once been a discussion on doing a kind of "meta-" or "Container-" plugin for a chain of other plugins, that would include such a "Morphing" feature (and a graphical user interface fir the plugins contained and their routing). This of course can be done as a complex Reaper script. I seem to remember that somebody did a partial implementation of such a thingy at that time, but I lost track of it.

-Michael
I think you are refering to lbx stripper...
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 01:30 AM   #9
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Is LFO tool not good enough, it has save curve, load curve feature and it can be triggered by midi. At least I am using this to add quickly or immediately sidechain envelopes. You could design a few of your favourite shapes, save them under different curve names, save those as new lua which uses this curve as default and you would trigger that one, for getting this curve. Just an idea. Better than having nothing, if LFO tool can give you the curve you are after, and it should.

The other trick would be saving your curves as midi cc, as external midi files for example, then converting from cc to automation. Possible? Yes.
Thanks for the hint, I'll look into LFO tool.
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 10:19 AM   #10
shady
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
With SWS resources Custom bookmark, you can load any AI by drag and drop

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XF...uFvhkcWIJR564x

Maybe the SWS extension guy could develop the same action as for media item to load dedicated slots...

I've been attempting this many times over the past month to no avail..

Does the Bookmark need to use a certain extension? In your LICEcap it uses "AI"

When I set my auto-fill directory to my Automation Items folder, and hit Autofill, it returns an error "No slot added from C:\user\AutomationItems.. Probable cause: all files are already present, empty directory, directory not found, etc."

There are some Automation Items in the folder, however.
Drag and drop from the folder into the Resources window doesn't work either.

Using SWS v2.10.0.1

What am I missing here ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
__________________
twitch.tv/suprshady trying to stream REAPER stuff.. more than twice a year
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 12:10 PM   #11
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 175
Default

Well sorry I'm no AI expert I can't help you. But I did found a workaround if you're interested, I use meldaproduction's modulation's system in conjonction with reaper parameter modulation and it works perfectly. Any melda plugin with multiparameter will do it nicely (I use mxxx Core, it's the lightest cpuwize, but I believe you can found them in some freebies too...)
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 04:50 PM   #12
shady
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 80
Default

This can be done from the Project Bay..
__________________
twitch.tv/suprshady trying to stream REAPER stuff.. more than twice a year
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 07:09 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shady View Post
This can be done from the Project Bay..
go on
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 07:18 PM   #14
shady
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 80
Default

I'm just referring to drag 'n drop.. the only odd thing is that it should be dragged to the actual track envelope rather than the parameter env

but for getting Automation Items to your edit cursor from the Media Explorer, you could do something like
Code:
mediaEx = reaper.OpenMediaExplorer("C:/path/saw.ReaperAutoItem", false)
reaper.JS_Window_OnCommand(mediaEx, 1013)
and make a script for each type I suppose..
__________________
twitch.tv/suprshady trying to stream REAPER stuff.. more than twice a year
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.