Old 01-17-2021, 06:42 PM   #1
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default Slide show has gaps between images

Hi,

I'm very new at this and attempting to put a slide show, over music.
Easy enough, but there's always a momentary black screen, in between images.
Even when I put the images on different tracks.

Is there a parameter or a preference, that I should adjust, so that it goes immediately from one image to another?


Thanks!

Stay well.
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 06:05 AM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,224
Default

Many thanks for bringing this up !
I experience the same issue and want to also know what's going on.
I hope someone comes to The Rescue
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
Intel Mac Mini 2018 ~ OSX Big Sur (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 07:28 AM   #3
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default Looking forward to finding out, together!

Thanks for speaking up.
I -really- appreciate knowing I'm not the only one whose having this problem.


Unless I missed something, there's nothing in the Reaper manual about using images.
They only talk about using video.

So, maybe they haven't even thought about using images...or they would've allowed us to see thumbnails of the images, in "Media Explorer"?????

I would love to be wrong about this...!


Thoughts, anyone??
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 08:26 AM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
So, maybe they haven't even thought about using images...or they would've allowed us to see thumbnails of the images, in "Media Explorer"?????
Yeah, this would be so neat !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
Intel Mac Mini 2018 ~ OSX Big Sur (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 09:04 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,407
Default

are you using frame grid and no gaps?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 11:04 AM   #6
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
are you using frame grid and no gaps?
"Yes and No".

Yes, I have set the grid to "frames"..but what is "no gaps"?
I have turned off the crossover...but I don't think that's what you're referring to.

So...is there a "no gap" setting?



Thanks for taking the time to help a newbie (at video, anyway)


Stay safe and well!

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 11:10 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
"Yes and No".

Yes, I have set the grid to "frames"..but what is "no gaps"?
I have turned off the crossover...but I don't think that's what you're referring to.

So...is there a "no gap" setting?
It's not a setting. EpicSounds asks whether there is space between adjacent items. It means 0 frames between them.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 11:44 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,407
Default

video only updates on frames, its not continuous like audio.

the other thing that comes to mind is if you have pulled out the edge of the image item to fill a certain range of time, but looping is turned off. that will result in black/no image sections.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2021, 02:28 PM   #9
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
video only updates on frames, its not continuous like audio.

the other thing that comes to mind is if you have pulled out the edge of the image item to fill a certain range of time, but looping is turned off. that will result in black/no image sections.

Very odd...
I just tried it on a different computer, and it seemed to work okay.
Hmmppph...

But..when I stretch the photo, there's a gap.


K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 12:00 AM   #10
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
video only updates on frames, its not continuous like audio.

the other thing that comes to mind is if you have pulled out the edge of the image item to fill a certain range of time, but looping is turned off. that will result in black/no image sections.
Aha, this is exactly what i needed to know Jon, many thanks !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
Intel Mac Mini 2018 ~ OSX Big Sur (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 06:51 AM   #11
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default

Well.... first, it worked fine, when I put the “loop“ button on.

I got so excited… Then I started to work with FX.
Moments later, the gap returned -even with the “loop” on.

I try the images on the same track and even on different tracks, with a bit of an overlap…
But there were still a gap.

Sigh....
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)

Last edited by K8ch; 01-19-2021 at 07:11 AM. Reason: I was wrong...it’s not fixed.
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 07:10 AM   #12
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,224
Default

Jon has great knowledge regarding doing video stuff in Reaper.
I am really glad to have him here to help.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
Intel Mac Mini 2018 ~ OSX Big Sur (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 07:52 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,631
Default

I did some slideshow ediintg in REAPER and sometimes images (especially when big) are not cached fast enough for play, so first frames were always black even if clip touched each others

so the trick is to modify the project settings image scaling preference and use the one which has the lowest quality (I dont remember which one, but there is two project preferences options you can test)

(and toggle it back for render!)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 11:40 AM   #14
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,085
Default

Does this help at all?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=246731
Put each image on its own track below this one, drag them all out (with loop source on) to the full length of the project, push play. Tweak interval to your liking.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2021, 04:45 PM   #15
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default

Sorry, but there is still a gap.

I've made the following changes:

In the "Video" tab of the Project Settings, only "Preserve Size" is checked.
I am using jpgs that are less than 250k in size, yet there's still a black gap, between each image.
"Looping" is on, yet the gap still occurs.


Did I miss something?
Any other recommendations?


Peace,

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 06:38 AM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,631
Default

also right click on rhz video video and activate all the pzrformance you can see.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2021, 07:11 AM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,766
Default

I think I may know what is the issue. Here is my thread about it:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=236950
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 07:28 PM   #18
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 345
Default

Thank you very much!

It seems that having the images at the same size and resolution, is the answer.

Thank you so much for all of your help!


Stay safe!
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 12:49 AM   #19
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
It seems that having the images at the same size and resolution, is the answer.
You can use different size/reolution. Try to add video processor with Image overlay preset to folder track or every track containing images without changing their resolutions.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.