Old 04-10-2019, 02:25 PM   #1
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default We have action markers, but do we also have action items?

Would it not be cool, taking empty items, and giving names like !40046, and it would do same as what action markers do? Or do we have this already for 10 years?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 03:53 AM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,490
Default

We have...action markers? O_O

How? Where? What?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 05:05 AM   #3
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
We have...action markers? O_O

How? Where? What?

SWS Marker Actions
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:43 AM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,971
Default

Here is how to have item actions : https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/app...smarkers-items


(just convert item to markers)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 09:26 AM   #5
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default

Oh, if this is a VIP script, those are for me non-existent scripts, as every person of the reaper community would need to buy it, thus I can ignore it, if only available to 'VIP'. But the other single marker version works nicely already, and it really needed soo much, a similar script could be created, open for everyone, also non-VIP. But the non-VIP version can do all these things, too, not sure what is the difference then? Strange.

Here is the follow up idea: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219623
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 09:30 AM   #6
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
We have...action markers? O_O

How? Where? What?
Take any action ID and put ! before as marker text and it gets an action marker. You can write something like ! and a huge action id list could be 50 id's if you want and all would be run, exactly like custom actions.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 12:36 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,848
Default

I think you still have to turn on the action markers toggle option for them to work...
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 06:04 AM   #8
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,490
Default

Ohhh...nice...

I still underestimate SWS too often...
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:25 AM   #9
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,188
Default

Since we can assign MIDI data to activate actions, any item with MIDI in it can be an action item if you put MIDItoReaControlPath on it.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:42 AM   #10
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Since we can assign MIDI data to activate actions, any item with MIDI in it can be an action item if you put MIDItoReaControlPath on it.
Thanks ashcat! Wow, this is a great new thought direction, and sounds very promising. Assign rec start and rec stop to two midi notes, e.g. lowest possible pitch = 0 as rec start, and highest possible pitch = 127 to rec stop, place those two notes into a midi item, add MIDItoReaControlPath and it should do the trick. It would auto-rec in those item regions, if enable auto-arm on selected track.

ashcat, did you try Alk2 workflow using this method already? Did not anyone try this yet with Reaper?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 10:30 AM   #11
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
...Alk2...
???

But no, I haven't tried it and can't imagine a good reason that I would.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:10 AM   #12
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default

Alk2 is like a looper style recording, imagine Super8 of Reaper, but it is spread over the entire arrange, rather than on a single loop/range or region is the official Reaper term. I wrote a few more lines here* and here**.

* https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....75#post2120375
** https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...04&postcount=5
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 08:25 AM   #13
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
Since we can assign MIDI data to activate actions, any item with MIDI in it can be an action item if you put MIDItoReaControlPath on it.
Tried a bit, it works, but only if recording into another track where those items are. Maybe I need different Reaper setting combination?

What is working:
- track with MIDItoReaControlPath with action items, track not selected
- another track, selected, thus recording here

What is not working:
- track with MIDItoReaControlPath with action items, track selected
- trying to record into the above track
- what happens is recording starts, but does not stop as the stopping not is not 'played' it seems, as the new recording item is overlapping it or so, so both takes are not playing in parallel.

Maybe there is already a setting which would do the trick? Any hints? I want to create new tracks and record there anyway, but just to know why it does not record into action item tracks, might be useful in future.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.