Old 05-25-2019, 01:38 AM   #1
daniel77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Default Anybody knows how to manually render Subprojects?

Hello everyone,

I've started using Subprojects. They are pretty cool, but I don't like how it automatically renders whenever I click on another tab, so I disabled that by right clicking the subproject tab and chosing the "do not automatically render subprojects (require manual render)".

But how to manually render subprojects? I've read the section in the manual about subprojects, but it doesn't say how. It should be easy, right? Maybe I'm just blind. https://www.ucbrowser.vip/ https://shareit.onl/


I want to render the subproject so my changes are reflected in the parent project, but the only way I know how, is to enable the automatic render, then trigger the automatic render. I want to just manually render it when I need it. https://appvn.onl/



Thanks!

Last edited by daniel77; 05-30-2019 at 02:58 AM.
daniel77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 08:15 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,821
Default

Welcome to the forums. Right click any project tab for the sub render options.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 04:15 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel77 View Post

But how to manually render subprojects?
I believe it is this action, only in the action list

File: Save project and render RPP-PROX
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 04:50 PM   #4
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 343
Default

I thought simply saving the sub project renders it and saves it into the original?
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 04:54 PM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by talustalus View Post
I thought simply saving the sub project renders it and saves it into the original?
normally yes but [read 1st post]
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 06:12 PM   #6
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
normally yes but [read 1st post]
I read that as the OP wanting to prevent the save/render from occurring when clicking back on the other project tab each time. That's different from saving. I could be wrong.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.