Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2019, 01:11 PM   #1
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default Superior Drummer 3 plug-in in Reaper throws ""Audio engine inactive" error

Hi! Reaper recognizes SD3 after installation and linking it into Reaper, and I can invoke it on a track. But when opening the plugin window, it shows "Audio engine inactive, check your audio device" in its bottom right corner, and obviously is not able to play any sound. This is while my standalone SD3 on same machine runs and plays without a problem.

Any suggestions as to where I should look to fix this?

Reaper: v5.965/x64 on Windows 7
SD3: Superior Drummer 3 plug-in version 3.1.2 (build 20164) [64-bit VST]
Standalone host version 3.1.2 (build 20164)

Plugin path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST2\Toontrack

Audio output: Focusrite Scarlett 18i8

Thank you!
Nic (new Reaper user)
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 05:33 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,560
Default

Hope you arent trying to leave the standalone version open at the same time as you have the plugin operating in reaper.... wont work.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 09:43 PM   #3
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Hope you arent trying to leave the standalone version open at the same time as you have the plugin operating in reaper.... wont work.
Thanks but indeed no - not running both concurrently.
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 03:13 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,842
Default

OK, so you open Reaper, load the SD3 plug-in onto a track and get the error message. Can you post a screenshot?

How to post screenshots (in Post #2)

Or, perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 03:44 PM   #5
nroozebo
Human being with feelings
 
nroozebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks very much in advance for your help!

I've attached a zipped project file, with a screenshot included. I can provide more screenshots if it helps.

Kind regards,
Nic
Attached Files
File Type: zip Drumses.zip (161.0 KB, 23 views)
nroozebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 04:02 PM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,842
Default

OK, so that error message is issued by SD3 itself. What does the SD3 User Manual have to say about that?

I do not have SD3 but I just loaded Kontakt onto that track and a MIDI clip and it played OK.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.