Old 03-25-2020, 10:49 AM   #1
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default MIDI to a Take FX instrument?

This would solve the problem we have in post, where a sampler needs to change samples on the same track and automating that is a total pain. I won't go into the weeds on that... onto the point.

See the attached screenshot. This is a track with "Free Item positioning" so we're looking at two items on the same track.

1) The top item is actually a silent audio file, just there to give me a place to insert a Take Effect.

2) I've inserted Reasamplomatic5000 on that media item.

3) I've recorded MIDI on that track, hoping I could get it to trigger the Reasamplomatic5000 instance on the take FX.

Can this be done? This would totally rock if so.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-03-25 at 10.39.48 AM.png (16.6 KB, 24 views)
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 03:16 PM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,033
Default

Hi Ice,
maybe I don't understand what you need to achive... but

Why don't you insert Take FX (sampler) directly on the MIDI item ??
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 03:30 PM   #3
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Hi Ice,
maybe I don't understand what you need to achive... but

Why don't you insert Take FX (sampler) directly on the MIDI item ??
Dang!! apparently because I like to overcomplicate things.

That works! Why have I not tried that before?

Thanks!!!
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 03:57 PM   #4
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default

I can't hear what I'm performing, but playback works. I suppose the workaround would be to have the plugin on the track itself while performing, then drag it onto the MIDI item once I'm happy with it.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:18 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
I can't hear what I'm performing, but playback works. I suppose the workaround would be to have the plugin on the track itself while performing, then drag it onto the MIDI item once I'm happy with it.
Yes. I am affraid that this is only missing link, but its kinda by design - I mean how would be midi input routed if more MIDI items with FX-VSTi's would be on a track one after another or even more on top of each other at the same time on timeline, .. you know what I mean. (For me, main issue is that even the Piano roll in MIDI item editor does not reach the takeFX VSTi, that would be enough, I think).

But whatis great is that you can have motifs, sequences tied to sound generators to build structures withou specific track limitation - bass MIDI item will play the moog bass everywhere you put that item etc...
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:24 PM   #6
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Yes. I am affraid that this is only missing link, but its kinda by design - I mean how would be midi input routed if more MIDI items with FX-VSTi's would be on a track one after another or even more on top of each other at the same time on timeline, .. you know what I mean. (For me, main issue is that even the Piano roll in MIDI item editor does not reach the takeFX VSTi, that would be enough, I think).

But whatis great is that you can have motifs, sequences tied to sound generators to build structures withou specific track limitation - bass MIDI item will play the moog bass everywhere you put that item etc...
Yes and the solution is relatively simple. I just keep an instance of the sampler I want to use on the track, and once the MIDI is the way I want it drag the sampler instance onto the MIDI item and turn off the track instance.

I wish I had found this years ago.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:37 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
...
< snip >
I wish I had found this years ago.
Never is too late
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:49 AM   #8
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Yes and the solution is relatively simple. I just keep an instance of the sampler I want to use on the track, and once the MIDI is the way I want it drag the sampler instance onto the MIDI item and turn off the track instance.

I wish I had found this years ago.
Why not just using multiple tracks as usual, what is wrong with that, has many advantages for mixing. I do not get the idea, why someone might prefer take fx, putting the synth linked to a specific midi item only, this is more a limitation, but what is the added value where?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:38 AM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Why not just using multiple tracks as usual, what is wrong with that, has many advantages for mixing. I do not get the idea, why someone might prefer take fx, putting the synth linked to a specific midi item only, this is more a limitation, but what is the added value where?

a limitation is by forcing us to use track when we want to use a vsti on an item and use our controllers (keyboard, knobs). Not the opposite. Is our choice.
The value:
1) Is being able to render into new take and have infinite local history of the item.
2) Reusable items
3) Creative use of scripting into item
4) Creative use of pooled items
5) Flexibility or less limitations for Free item Position
6) more that i don't remember now and those i don't know

Music can be looped based, and in this case makes much sense. Explaining is kind of hard.

check this request: "req: input midi pass thru to fx items"
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2198488
__________________
i had to go !

Last edited by deeb; 03-26-2020 at 07:47 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:50 AM   #10
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Why not just using multiple tracks as usual, what is wrong with that, has many advantages for mixing. I do not get the idea, why someone might prefer take fx, putting the synth linked to a specific midi item only, this is more a limitation, but what is the added value where?
This is for post - FX to picture or game asset design. The way we use tracks is quite different than music.

Over the course of a project, for instance a reel for a movie can be 20 minutes long, we need to use the same track for multiple things. It may be a door close at 10 seconds, a siren at 20 seconds, a dog bark at 1 minute, a gunshot at 3 minutes, etc..

For us using samplers at all for this type of delivery has always been problematic. You have to automate sample loads at various times, or load up a new instance of the sampler and automate bypassing the others. It's tedious to the point we just don't use it.

This opens up a whole new approach where there is no automating of samplers on the track at all.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:46 AM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,033
Default

Yes, these ^^^^^.
I support both deeb's and Ice's answers.

(in post-pro, as mentioned by Ice, is interesting approach)
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:35 PM   #12
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Over the course of a project, for instance a reel for a movie can be 20 minutes long, we need to use the same track for multiple things. It may be a door close at 10 seconds, a siren at 20 seconds, a dog bark at 1 minute, a gunshot at 3 minutes, etc..
You could use folder tracks, and the rest as child tracks, what is wrong with that? There is even the option for pip.


Any youtube videos with such a workflow maybe? No automations, what are you using then instead?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:49 PM   #13
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
You could use folder tracks, and the rest as child tracks, what is wrong with that? There is even the option for pip.
Its too many events, and we're already over-run with tracks as it is even re-purposing. For people that do a lot of post sound this benefit will be clear.

Quote:
Any youtube videos with such a workflow maybe? No automations, what are you using then instead?
I'll be doing a tutorial on this as some stage but I've got too much on my plate at the moment.

As for what do we use now - just audio items and no VI. Using instruments or samplers in spots like we're talking about here has been too cumbersome for all the reasons already discussed.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:18 PM   #14
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,295
Default

How to generate those audio items?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.