Old 02-16-2011, 07:40 AM   #321
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,439
Default

Sorry for being a noob,but where is the menu for theme change?Little lost
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 01:39 PM   #322
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Hit Ctrl+P to get the Preferences window

Then scroll down to Theme Editor .... you can select themes here.

I usually map the keycommands for "Next Theme/Previous Theme" to CTRL+ALT+PageUp/CTRL+ALT+PageDown
Give these a try as well
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 02:20 PM   #323
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Here's my mod update if anyone is following...

[img]http://img814.**************/img814/4492/lawrs.gif[/img]

[img]http://img402.**************/img402/2816/pt9walteredmodv26reaper.jpg[/img]

Get the file here :

https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_theme/...eaperConfigZip

Last edited by lawrs; 02-17-2011 at 07:21 AM.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 11:59 PM   #324
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Amazing!
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 04:12 AM   #325
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Aeolian.Can you help me with this? I would like to use the PT Theme with the ability to swich Menus between the standard Reaper and the PT ones
Thank you, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 05:43 AM   #326
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

@lawrs:
I followed the link and downloaded it, dragged it into reapers timeline and only some things looked right.. the menus in the top were weird and i couldnt expand the timeline field...
Could you make a file like aeolina has done? (that you import into reaper insted)

By the way: im on mac.

thanks man!
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 07:21 AM   #327
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
@lawrs:
I followed the link and downloaded it, dragged it into reapers timeline and only some things looked right.. the menus in the top were weird and i couldnt expand the timeline field...
Could you make a file like aeolina has done? (that you import into reaper insted)

By the way: im on mac.

thanks man!
Done. It's here. Follow the instructions and you're all set. Cheers.

https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_theme/...eaperConfigZip
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 11:09 AM   #328
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
Aeolian.Can you help me with this? I would like to use the PT Theme with the ability to swich Menus between the standard Reaper and the PT ones
Thank you, Eddie
2 options:

You can have the standard REAPER menu at the bottom of the PT ones, by hitting Shift+? and then clicking "menu editor"
Up the top right, you will see a tickbox called "include default menu as submenu"

Ticking this option will show all standard REAPER menus, as well as the PT ones, but keeps them seperate from each other.

-OR-

Start > Programs > REAPER > REAPER(restore configuration to factory defaults)

Clicking the above will restore your entire config to the REAPER default.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 11:26 AM   #329
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Here's my mod update if anyone is following...

[img]http://img814.**************/img814/4492/lawrs.gif[/img]

[img]http://img402.**************/img402/2816/pt9walteredmodv26reaper.jpg[/img]

Get the file here :

https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_theme/...eaperConfigZip
lawrs, i thought for a second then that you have cracked the enigma code of inserts/sends on tcp

I like what you did here (right clicking over that panel actually shows the inserts) ... Im gonna have a muck around with this because its a great idea (in lieu of proper tcp extmixer anyway).

ATM im trying to keep the pan label "floating" and unprinted (so narrowmix still works 100% without hitting the tcp min size "arrow").

I dont use tcp.phase (i always use a js plug for that) so ive slipped that in as the panlabelbg, with the pan label "fronted" over the top of the bg.

Works perfectly, looks great, and disappears correctly when tcp h<40.

Only catch, is accidently clicking it will invert the bloody polarity

Good Times
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:07 AM   #330
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

I know this might not be possible at All.... But what about busses?
One thing i dont like about reaper is the bus structure.. Is there a way to implement pt busses/ redesign the graphics so it looks like pt?
Great work so far!!!
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:48 AM   #331
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
I know this might not be possible at All.... But what about busses?
One thing i dont like about reaper is the bus structure.. Is there a way to implement pt busses/ redesign the graphics so it looks like pt?
Great work so far!!!
REAPERs busses are a bit different.

bussing to another track has to be done via the sends window on the mixer (that is, when not doing it via folders, but thats a different kettle of fish).
Once you get used to this its no big deal, it just seems so at first

Anyway, ive made it a tad easier, by doing this:-

If you bus a track to another, the "Main Out" label on that track will change to "Aux Out", and the receiving track IO label will change to "Aux In"
If a track has "master/parent send" unticked, and is NOT bussed/sent anywhere, it will read "no output".

Ive tried a few different ways of doing this, and the current (above) way seems the most comfortable, to me, so far.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:07 AM   #332
the19thbear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

this is what i get when i import it
(see attachment)

if i import aelions skin, it works fine, but doesnt have your updates
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2011-02-18 at 11.03.31 AM.jpg (33.8 KB, 311 views)
the19thbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:30 AM   #333
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,129
Default

PT is not in general my GUI taste.
__________________
Pashkuli Keyboard
adXok is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:45 AM   #334
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
this is what i get when i import it
(see attachment)

if i import aelions skin, it works fine, but doesnt have your updates
Have you changed the layout to "Lawrs_mod" for tracks panel, mixer, and envelope?
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:47 AM   #335
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Hey Aeolian,

There's a couple of pngs that might interest you in your efforts to find a png for vol and pan label bg.

Here's some new ones from : http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/images.php

tcp_idxbg:
tcp_idxbg_sel:
tcp_main_namebg_sel:
tcp_panbg_vert:
tcp_panthumb_vert:
tcp_volbg_vert:
tcp_volthumb_vert:

Any chance of getting vertical vol fader on tcp now ?
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:23 PM   #336
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Yeah i nailed that one ...... the pan label bg is still "tcp_phase" but i extended the margin for panlabel to completely cover the "phase" ..... phase invert CANNOT be clicked, because the margin completely blocks it out

Khorus's purple phase buttons were promoted to "gen_io.png", so they still show up correct in the IO windows.

Once that was done, the panlabel now has some nifty WALTER logic for vertical resize (it disappears at tcp h<40, just like tcp.env)

the ONLY drawback i have found to this little "hack", is that you cant have a panlabel done like this on master.tcp, because there is no master_tcp_phase_norm/invert png's.
Doesnt bother me though, i dont even have panners on my master


I just tried 50 million different ways and WALTER combos, to get a vertical volume fader on tcp ........ no dice.

The pngs have been there for a while, but no one has cracked the code (if it exists yet) of getting them to go vert.

Some of us think that they are placeholder pngs, the respective WALTER isnt there yet.

Last edited by Aeolian; 02-22-2011 at 12:28 PM.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:28 PM   #337
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

OMG you had me going I thought you had inserts in the tcp

What we really need hear is some spare bacgrond.png to do as we like with.

TCP_SpareBg1.png
TCP_SpareBg2.png

etc

It would make a lot of sense to have these rather than using complicated overlays.

idxbg is great for some fun tricks but wont work hear because your justifying the bg from the right and the number from the left. You can however use it to perform the overlay trick for the color band without to much bother.

p.s. vol pan backgrounds have bean in the top 10 fr for a long time but no sighn they are ever going to happen
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:41 PM   #338
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post
OMG you had me going I thought you had inserts in the tcp

Thats what i initially thought as well ... its working well here, it just doesnt show the plug names

What we really need hear is some spare bacgrond.png to do as we like with.

It would make a lot of sense to have these .

It isnt much of a stretch from the above to full custom buttons with assignable actions .... but yeah, im running out of tcp images to act as "imposters"
*****
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:44 PM   #339
Pascal
Human being with feelings
 
Pascal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 76
Default

mine looks like this ...

what did I do wrong ?

so looking forward to using this awesome theme ...

please help ...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaper-pt9.jpg (50.7 KB, 306 views)
Pascal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:55 PM   #340
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

In the download zip, there is a txt file with step by step instructions

Follow it explicitly

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/694/PT9wALTERED.zip

let me know how you go


:EDITED:

Last edited by Aeolian; 02-22-2011 at 02:04 PM.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 03:43 PM   #341
d3r3luka
Human being with feelings
 
d3r3luka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: romania
Posts: 8
Default

Need to activate mini transport. How?
thankyou. Great job Aeolian :=)
d3r3luka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:16 AM   #342
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d3r3luka View Post
Need to activate mini transport. How?
thankyou. Great job Aeolian :=)
its a WIP .... ill knock it out soon.

the walter code is there, the old transport image is in there, and now there are 2 or 3 free/unused layouts .... should be done soon
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:09 AM   #343
d3r3luka
Human being with feelings
 
d3r3luka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: romania
Posts: 8
Default

Thankyou.
d3r3luka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 10:17 PM   #344
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Hey Aeolian!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
v4.0alpha45 - February 23 2011

+ Themes: envcp minimum size support, reenabled tcp_fxparm_bg image, fixed vertical vol fader in tcp
+ Themes: added tcp/mcp_[master_]vol/pan/wid_label image support
You know what this means?

A side issue, the transport status label is now at a ridiculously small size font. Any idea how to fix this? I've changed the "transport status font" settings in "Preference > Theme Editor > Transport > Transport status font" to the max font size, but it still comes out super tiny.

Also, it seems that layout subfolders seem to be broken in this release. Not sure if it's a bug.. PNG's are all used from the main folder now, ignoring rtconfig "Layout "Mod" "mod_folder" " command.

Exciting new alpha update!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:25 AM   #345
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

lawrs ..... this is not looking good

1st: the bad news
-teeny tiny trans status font -> confirmed
-subfoldered layouts are dead -> confirmed

2nd: the good news
- vert faders work .... sort of

using this:
set tcp.volume [100 37 29 0 0 0 0 1]

this brings up the vert fader, but it acts and looks very strange over here, and cycles through large_knob.png and tcp_volthumb.png as you resize the tcp smaller.

-envcp no longer ignores tcp min size -> this now works well over here


Im off to investigate the 1st two now


As an aside, ive finally replaced those horrible tcp_volthumb and panthumb pngs (the small black triangles) with an mcp_volthumb image (flipped 90 degrees for horizontal, and renamed as gen_volthumb_horz etc etc) .... the black triangles look terrible against the PT Ash Grey dialog boxes, and the flipped mcp_volthumbs look MUCH better.

Also, i had all the PT lime green colors set in walter as "119 235 0"
Ive found that "155 223 17" does the job much better.

Ill upload these changes soon, but i thought you might want to jump ahead and try these straight away.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 05:31 AM   #346
surfino
Human being with feelings
 
surfino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rome
Posts: 73
Default

i got rid of PT time ago, now the curse striked back! using even the original keyset!!
looking forward to this awesome theme.. and thanks
surfino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 04:57 PM   #347
McGlown
Human being with feelings
 
McGlown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
lawrs, i thought for a second then that you have cracked the enigma code of inserts/sends on tcp

I like what you did here (right clicking over that panel actually shows the inserts) ... Im gonna have a muck around with this because its a great idea (in lieu of proper tcp extmixer anyway).

ATM im trying to keep the pan label "floating" and unprinted (so narrowmix still works 100% without hitting the tcp min size "arrow").

I dont use tcp.phase (i always use a js plug for that) so ive slipped that in as the panlabelbg, with the pan label "fronted" over the top of the bg.

Works perfectly, looks great, and disappears correctly when tcp h<40.

Only catch, is accidently clicking it will invert the bloody polarity

Good Times
How do i get mine to look like this i dont have the pan knobs. when i try to download it from the link it says i dont have permission
McGlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 01:13 PM   #348
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/694/PT9wALTERED.zip
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 11:19 PM   #349
McGlown
Human being with feelings
 
McGlown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
Thats the download i have my tool bar is different is this a differenct screen shot than what the theme really is? and i dont have pan knobs in my multitrack view. did i do something wrong?
McGlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 03:53 AM   #350
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,121
Default

I didn't know that walter was able to change Reaper to this degree! Like the bar where you change the color of tracks and such. This looks really good. I mean REALLY really good.

BUT

the downside is that I lost all of my shortcuts for changing windows and views and the connection to my BCR is lost as well....

PLUS

since I am not familiar with the UI of PT I feel a bit lost with the menu's and all that (like: where is that action window? and how do I produce the mixer view?)
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 01:29 PM   #351
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,121
Default

Aeolian,
I don't understand why the connection to my keyboard shortcuts is lost and to my usb midicontroller. In the action list everything still looks fine.

Is this a bug (and should I report it as such) or something that is caused by your setup?
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:09 AM   #352
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Aeolian,
I don't understand why the connection to my keyboard shortcuts is lost and to my usb midicontroller. In the action list everything still looks fine.

Is this a bug (and should I report it as such) or something that is caused by your setup?

I doubt its a bug .... however your the 1st person to report this behaviour, but lets shoot it down

1> key commands are you saying that you have lost your old keycommands and need them back, or are you saying that the PT key commands just wont actually work?
-If its the former, you can get your old keycommands back by following the instructions listed on the theme download page in the stash.
-If its the latter, bring up the action list and import the PT_wALTERED.ReaperKeyMap file from your Application Data/REAPER/KeyMaps folder.

1> USB Midicontroller have you checked Preferences > MIDI Devices ?
This is -blank- in the theme config, so it could well set your MIDI Devices to blank on import. If so, simply re-load your device in this dialog.
Have you checked Preferences > Control Surfaces ?
This is also blank in the theme config, and could consequently set this pref to blank as well. Same again, simply re-load youer controller.


The theme has been downloaded quite a few times, and ive installed it and playtested it on countless systems .... and ive never seen either of those two probs or heard of them reported, but lets hope the above info gets you sorted
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 05:13 AM   #353
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
I doubt its a bug .... however your the 1st person to report this behaviour, but lets shoot it down

1> key commands are you saying that you have lost your old keycommands and need them back, or are you saying that the PT key commands just wont actually work?
-If its the former, you can get your old keycommands back by following the instructions listed on the theme download page in the stash.
-If its the latter, bring up the action list and import the PT_wALTERED.ReaperKeyMap file from your Application Data/REAPER/KeyMaps folder.

1> USB Midicontroller have you checked Preferences > MIDI Devices ?
This is -blank- in the theme config, so it could well set your MIDI Devices to blank on import. If so, simply re-load your device in this dialog.
Have you checked Preferences > Control Surfaces ?
This is also blank in the theme config, and could consequently set this pref to blank as well. Same again, simply re-load youer controller.

The theme has been downloaded quite a few times, and ive installed it and playtested it on countless systems .... and ive never seen either of those two probs or heard of them reported, but lets hope the above info gets you sorted
Done and Done !

Now, what still is missing is my preconfigured window view (no mixer / mixer / mixer with sends and returns) but that can be fixed. There is the thing with the folders (2nd degree indention) where the track names are not displayed properly (left part remains in the dark). Another is that I miss track numbers in tracks. Plus mixer takes up a huge amount of screen real estate.

The way I understand it this is a 'as-close-as-you-can-get' emulation of protools? congratulations!! it looks damn good like it.

I'm gonna try it but it feels a bit like I have to learn to use the interface again. I'll have to discover where to find some of the niceties of Reaper that are no hidden under the PT hood.

Still, it's impressive to see how flexible Reaper has become. When I get a PT engineer in my studio I can give him PT for R price.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 12:46 PM   #354
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlabs View Post
Done and Done !

Now, what still is missing is my preconfigured window view (no mixer / mixer / mixer with sends and returns) but that can be fixed. There is the thing with the folders (2nd degree indention) where the track names are not displayed properly (left part remains in the dark). Another is that I miss track numbers in tracks. Plus mixer takes up a huge amount of screen real estate.

The way I understand it this is a 'as-close-as-you-can-get' emulation of protools? congratulations!! it looks damn good like it.

I'm gonna try it but it feels a bit like I have to learn to use the interface again. I'll have to discover where to find some of the niceties of Reaper that are no hidden under the PT hood.

Still, it's impressive to see how flexible Reaper has become. When I get a PT engineer in my studio I can give him PT for R price.
The 2nd level folder indent is slightly broken in the theme ... it works perfect at 1st level indent, but goes out of whack at 2nd level and beyond .... fixing this one thing, requires a COMPLETE overhaul of the theme, so i have left it for now.

To make the Menus a little easier to transition to, tick the "default menus as sub-menu" in the customize menu window (Ctrl+? > Menu Editor).
This way you will have the PT menus AND the REAPER menus at the same time, but still kept seperate.

Track numbers arent on the TCP, but they ARE listed on all the i/o dialogs, in the window title bar in the routing windows, so if you really need to know if a track is numbered, eg say, 37 or 38, that will tell you.

Mixer is big, but i went to great pains to ensure it still fits on a 1024x768 laptop screen comfortably, with inserts/sends.


Thanks for your comments earlabs Im glad your enjoying it.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 02:27 PM   #355
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Here's an update for PT_wALTERED_lawrs_mod v2.9 !





Now the knobs are gone, vol and pan directly adjustable from the label itself!

Want "width" to appear? Just rightclick on pan label, and select "pan mode > stereo pan" !

Folder tracks are easy to identify with clear indentation !

Get the update here!

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/755/PT9...eaperConfigZip
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 12:21 PM   #356
thenewexhibit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 65
Default

Huge noob here.... Does this work with intel macbook?

Basically I want to setup reaper to be like pro tools (keyboard shortcuts, look, etc.) because I use pro tools frequently, but find reaper better for drum editing (Adam Wathans' method). Anybody know how I can accomplish this?
Thanks in advance!
thenewexhibit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 02:10 AM   #357
markuc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Here's an update for PT_wALTERED_lawrs_mod v2.9 !





Now the knobs are gone, vol and pan directly adjustable from the label itself!

Want "width" to appear? Just rightclick on pan label, and select "pan mode > stereo pan" !

Folder tracks are easy to identify with clear indentation !

Get the update here!

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/755/PT9...eaperConfigZip

Sorry, not working for me. It is only for Win32 ? I am running Win64 ...

"ENSURE THAT YOUR LAYOUTS ARE CHANGED TO "LAWRS MOD". THIS CAN BE FOUND ON THE "MAIN WINDOW > OPTIONS > LAYOUTS"

Who can I find this menu ?

Thanks
markuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 03:30 AM   #358
markuc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default in Reaper 64 ...

"vol and pan directly adjustable from the label itself"

these features are not working for me - Reaper x64, Win64

But otherwise it is very, very cool theme, maybe the best ...

Thank You ! :-)
markuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 08:58 AM   #359
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markuc View Post
Sorry, not working for me. It is only for Win32 ? I am running Win64 ...

"ENSURE THAT YOUR LAYOUTS ARE CHANGED TO "LAWRS MOD". THIS CAN BE FOUND ON THE "MAIN WINDOW > OPTIONS > LAYOUTS"

Who can I find this menu ?

Thanks
The "Layouts" can be found under "Options > Layouts" . However, if you are using Aeolian's PT custom menu .. I'm afraid I don't really know where they are hidden in . First thing to check is, are you using custom menu or default Reaper menu ?

My instructions are based on default Reaper menu.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 04:32 PM   #360
markuc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default

yes, I´m using PT custom menu ... all right then ...
I check it tomorrow.

Thank You !
markuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.