Old 01-16-2006, 11:30 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,290
Default Envelopes

Envelopes are working GREAT! Congrats for realizing that we may actually like to know the envelope value at a particular position and making it happen ( unlike cubendo )

Works quick and easy
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 11:42 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,318
Default

Glad you like it. Tried recording envelopes yet? It's pretty cool too, when it works right.

The big thing pertaining to envelopes I need to do is supporting envelopes on DX/VST parameters. anyway. soon.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 11:50 PM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Glad you like it. Tried recording envelopes yet? It's pretty cool too, when it works right.
.
not sure how to do it

Trying the Mackie control right now
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 11:51 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
not sure how to do it

Trying the Mackie control right now
Ah you don't need a control surface (though it works with them too). Just hit the automation button that's by the repeat button, select the record mode, then go to a track envelope, enable it, set it to armed, and play. any sliders you move on armed tracks will update the envelope
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:04 AM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,290
Default

awesome!!!

"touch " mode is working rather well too

I cant seem to get the MCU to do anything in REAPER
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:06 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
awesome!!!

"touch " mode is working rather well too

I cant seem to get the MCU to do anything in REAPER
Touch mode?

I'm gonna either go get a MCU or borrow a friend's soon, I've only tested MCU support on a $200 Behringer that can emulate the MCU

-J
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:13 AM   #7
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Touch mode?

-J
"record faders to armed envelopes" mode. It behaves as a touch mode would, usually the one Im most interested in, working fine

WOW for trim mode I just set "automation off"

pretty good here
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:41 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
"record faders to armed envelopes" mode. It behaves as a touch mode would, usually the one Im most interested in, working fine

WOW for trim mode I just set "automation off"

pretty good here
Ahh how I need to catch up on the lingo.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.