Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2016, 12:37 PM   #1
NukeNico
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Default ReaEQ all messed up... Can't figure out why.

After saving my project(s) each time, once I re-open the files, all the bands on the ReaEQ are completely messed up (affecting the sound each time). In this case, for example, they appear squashed all the way to the left of the display screen: (http://puu.sh/pbQFw/498584b835.png)

Also, I used to have the 11 band preset on the EQ on that image, but each time they reset back to four.

This happens on every track, even when completely rearranging the EQs back and saving each time. On each track it varies a bit, some bands are reset to a previous arrangement, some are displaced on the x axis a bit towards the left, some are displaced a LOT towards the left, like the case of the pic above.

I'm kinda new at Reaper so I don't know how I screwed it up for such a thing to happen.

Please help me! D: D:
NukeNico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:15 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,833
Default

First step would be to try doing a clean PORTABLE install. This is a check box option when you download reaper and do a new install.
The other option is to reset reaper to the factory settings but you WILL lose any customisation you may have made, whether deliberately or (as seems likely here) by accident.
Welcome to the forums and dont forget to download the free user manual if you havent already.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 04:34 PM   #3
Greenerpastures
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 189
Default

Hi
Have you tried resetting the FX in question, there is a reset to default option
at the bottom of the fx properties window, unless you have the box too small to
see it, the box will stretch like any other window.
Also look under reaper preferences>comparability, and ensure you do not have
" Disable saving full plugin state " selected.
Also, did you set up any default project templates or fx chains, and are opening
your work as a new project each time, thus applying the settings, which then
messed up.

Regards, john
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FX_Reset.jpg (59.9 KB, 169 views)

Last edited by Greenerpastures; 06-08-2016 at 04:54 PM.
Greenerpastures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.