Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2018, 05:54 PM   #81
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

I don't know if $date & $time matter, to be honest. If you really wanted to use them, they should be the date & time that the stem render process began (ie. not different for each output file produced).
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 05:56 PM   #82
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dax
A wildcard for existing output filename ? Do you mean the track name, as it is currently ?
I dont understand how the whole render file name could be a wildcard for the rendered file name.
Not track name, the normal output file name of the project.

Quote:
For example, I did a mix with this filename: Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2. For my stems I wanted them to look like this:

STEMS - Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2 - 01 Kick
STEMS - Band - Who Are You (Anatole remix) v2 - 02 Hihat
etc...

This would be entered as STEMS - $output - $tracknumber $track
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 02:03 AM   #83
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@dax
Ok you mean the Render Pattern (it is how it is called in the .rpp), I don't know if it is possible to get that from script.


But indeed, in the end I think I think it would be better if all was completly transparent: the script could by itself

  • activate the Region Matrix render,
  • set selected tracks in Region Matrix,
  • create the =RENDER region from time/selection or if not from =START, =END,
  • (maybe set the wildcard to $region if it is possible to get the previous one)
  • and restore all back to initial state after that.
This would require more dev time and add complexlity to the script, but it would be far more easy to set up.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 07:05 AM   #84
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 505
Default

I've been using the script quite a bit lately!
Thanks for all the work X-Raym!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 09:04 AM   #85
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
But indeed, in the end I think I think it would be better if all was completly transparent: the script could by itself
Sure, that would be ideal, but I can tell it would be more work.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 06:07 AM   #86
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Just thinking out loud...
REAPER has a function to not process muted tracks which saves CPU time at the expensive of slightly slower 'unmute' times.

Could stem renders be completed faster if your script automatically muted non-used tracks?

I realise this would add more difficulty, since you would need to add logic to check which tracks rely on other tracks (i.e. check where the sends are routed).

Could be a great addition if it works.


-D.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 10-31-2018 at 06:14 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 06:14 PM   #87
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Just thinking out loud...
REAPER has a function to not process muted tracks which saves CPU time at the expensive of slightly slower 'unmute' times.

Could stem renders be completed faster if your script automatically muted non-used tracks?

I realise this would add more difficulty, since you would need to add logic to check which tracks rely on other tracks (i.e. check where the sends are routed).
Another solution would be for the script to delete any tracks that don't contribute to the sound of the stem track being rendered.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 07:24 AM   #88
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 505
Default

I've been using the script for a bit now and I must say: it works perfectly!
I wouldn't change anything
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 10:30 AM   #89
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@Jeronimo
THx

@dax
Quote:
Another solution would be for the script to delete any tracks that don't contribute to the sound of the stem track being rendered.
This would be extremly bad for performance.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 07:00 AM   #90
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Jeronimo
THx
No brother! Thank you!!! It really helps with my workflow!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 06:50 PM   #91
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,603
Default

It's really a great script and a huge time saver. Somehow shocking that this hasn't been integrated natively.

(Not a huge fan of the render queue, since it re-opens the project. This can really kill a computer, depending on how demanding a project is)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 02:28 AM   #92
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dax

This would be extremly bad for performance.
Hey Raymond, why do you think that would be the case? It's very easy to undo the delete step if that's what you were thinking about.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 03:04 AM   #93
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@dax
it is easy to undo but it will have to reload all FX and items. Consider you have your favorite 1Go kontakt library on this track, and this delete / undo will be quite long as all samples will have to be reloaded again.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 04:11 AM   #94
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Ahh yes, good point.
Perhaps an exclusion for those?

Or maybe easier and better for your script to toggle REAPER's "Don't process muted tracks" option before rendering?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 04:50 AM   #95
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

Quote:
Perhaps an exclusion for those?
All plugins take more or less time to load and it's kind of platform dependant, some can have EZdrummer loaded in 3 seconds in SSD, some in 1 minutes on their old Win XP, having custom rules for that is completly unmanageable.


Quote:
Or maybe easier and better for your script to toggle REAPER's "Don't process muted tracks" option before rendering?
Tthere is few reason why someone could want to have muted track to be processed anyway (like some tracks which have only analyzer VST on it, or tracks used for FX with parameter modulation accross tracks like ReaLearn, or other things I might overloocked, maybe VCA, or track parameter linking etc).


So this would have to be optional or as seperate actions for custom actions.


Meanwhile, you can still manually toggle this preferences in the Option window and see how efficient it is!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 03:39 PM   #96
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

So we can know alter RENDER PATTERN through script.


This means that this script could be more transparent, by avoidng the Region step.



It could simply works based on Time selection, with the pattern entered right in the Render field.


If this script still used ? Do you want to see these updates ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 03:47 PM   #97
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Any work here would be great. I was wondering when Mespotine's libraries would come in handy for this.

I believe I posted various feature ideas for how to improve the operation/ease of this script.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 04-28-2019 at 04:27 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 04:13 PM   #98
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@dax
the new function I'm referring too is native :P


So if I replace the region system by a time selection one, no one will missed it ? :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 04:21 PM   #99
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Well you should take a look at Mespotine's Ultraschall LUA libraries. I'm not a programmer, but even I was drooling a little.

From what I remember of the last time I used the script* there were some difficult UX factors that I'm pretty sure I wrote about in detail in this thread.
One of them was setting a render region. I think that if no time selection exists, then it should render the entire project up until ~10 secs after the longest item in the project.


*I stopped because 50% I haven't had the need and 50% there was some intrinsic difficulty in how it operated.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 05:09 PM   #100
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@dax
Don't worry I know mespotine API project, I am closely following any reascript related information. :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 05:12 PM   #101
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Yes, I figured you must be.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 03:31 AM   #102
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

Script updated to v2.0


What change:
  • No need for region - works with Time selection / Master project and Custom time range (using last saved settings).
  • $track wildcard will works
  • Render instantly per default rather than add to queue. THis can be edited in the script
So it is way more simple and efficient.


Note: I didn't take care of backward compatibility. People wanted to stay with REAPER below v9.974 can just not update the script, or revert it back to a v1.x version.

Thx for your support !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 07:49 AM   #103
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Hey Raymond, I thought I'd test out the newest version. I selected some tracks, ran the script and it just started working without asking for filename wildcards, etc.
I would have guessed I should see a script dialogbox asking for location to save files, name of files, etc.

EDIT:
With Mespotine's progress, would it be possible for us to set our default export settings in the script? Or at least filename = $project - $tracknumber $track
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:04 AM   #104
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Aha, for some reason there is a problem with the script where it recognises $tracknumber as "$tracknumber"
I get output which looks like "Song - KICKnumber KICK.wav"
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:09 AM   #105
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@dax
The script use the Render with last setting directly,
cause the Render dilog popup isn't friendly with scripts (it trigger next code even if nothing is pressed) ^^
It is in this render setting dialog that you can set the default name and patterns.



The $tracknumber thing is definitly something I have to take care off though you are right. I'll implement it, with Leading zero depending on whole track number (so that exported names is easily sortable). I don't know how it is done natively, but leading zeros will be great.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:18 AM   #106
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
EDIT:
With Mespotine's progress, would it be possible for us to set our default export settings in the script? Or at least filename = $project - $tracknumber $track
What do you mean exactly? One background-script, that forces a certain render-setting into projects?

Haven't checked, but you may be able to do that with Default-Project-settings.
Set the render-settings you want, open the Project-Settings, change something(and change it back if you want) and hit the "Save as default project settings"-button.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:25 AM   #107
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@mespotine
Dax is very excited about your API project (and he is right about that), but it is indeed not needed for this script IMHO :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:28 AM   #108
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mespotine
Dax is very excited about your API project (and he is right about that), but it is indeed not needed for this script IMHO :P
I think too.

My API-render-functions in a nutshell:
- You will be able to get/set everything in the RenderToFile-dialog. Still need to make some stuff more shiny, but I'm on my way.
- You can import/export render-settings from/to projectfiles
- RenderQueue shall be available(I hope I get it to work)
- RenderPresets shall be available, still need to make some stuff possible, but it should work quite good.

So in a few weeks, you have full control over rendering on a programmingside.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 08:41 AM   #109
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

@mespotine
Good to know. In this case I only have to hook render pattern with the new native funciton from REAPER v9.764. The action explicitly say "render" without the "..." wich indicate that it will open a popup. So when click, it render. That's all


@dax
Script updated to support $parenttrack and $tracknumber
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 04:08 PM   #110
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mespotine
Good to know.
See?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mespotine
@dax
Script updated to support $parenttrack and $tracknumber
Cool, great.


I dream to be able to dump a bunch of .RPP files into the QueuedRenders folder, then run a script in REAPER and it does the whole shebang.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 05:23 PM   #111
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
See?
Yes, but still not for that script ! :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 04:57 AM   #112
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 08:51 AM   #113
composerguy78
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
Default Reascipt Error

Could anyone tell me what I need to do to here?
I am getting this error message when I run this script:

...m_Render selected tracks individually through master.lua:58: attempt to call a nil value (field 'GetSetProjectInfo_String')

https://i.imgur.com/F9RlYLe.png
composerguy78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 11:39 AM   #114
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by composerguy78 View Post
Could anyone tell me what I need to do to here?
I am getting this error message when I run this script:

...m_Render selected tracks individually through master.lua:58: attempt to call a nil value (field 'GetSetProjectInfo_String')

https://i.imgur.com/F9RlYLe.png
Probably need to update Reaper (this API function was introduced in v5.974).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 03:44 AM   #115
composerguy78
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Probably need to update Reaper (this API function was introduced in v5.974).
Thank you - That fixed it!
composerguy78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 01:22 PM   #116
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,922
Default

Rendering track through master FX is avaible in new Pre:


https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222134


So surely native in next version.


The script will become obsolete :P


Thx all for your support !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 05:26 PM   #117
composerguy78
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
Default

Thank you X-Raym for bringing this to my attention! This could be revolutionary!
composerguy78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 02:08 AM   #118
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Thanks for all your work on this Raymond!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.