Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2019, 09:04 AM   #1
jelloman
Human being with feelings
 
jelloman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Hudson Valley of NY
Posts: 54
Default Checkbox next to sample rate in project settings?

When I check the box next to sample rate in project settings it causes REAPER to stop responding...is it necessary to check that box when setting the project sample rate? It seems to do nothing, at the rate stays set to whatever I change it to...

What is it there for?(existential dilemma)
__________________
Better technician than musician
jelloman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 03:24 AM   #2
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jelloman View Post
What is it there for?(existential dilemma)
Ah the mysteries of life!

If enabled, it enables you if you wish to enable the option to force project tempo/time sig changes to occur on whole samples.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 03:43 AM   #3
jelloman
Human being with feelings
 
jelloman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Hudson Valley of NY
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Ah the mysteries of life!

If enabled, it enables you if you wish to enable the option to force project tempo/time sig changes to occur on whole samples.
OK, so nothing I will need it for, I guess...THANKS!
__________________
Better technician than musician
jelloman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:08 AM   #4
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jelloman View Post
OK, so nothing I will need it for, I guess...THANKS!
Well I've been using REAPER for 12 years and I've never needed to use it ... and I've lived to tell the tale!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 06:47 AM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,022
Default

I thought it was to override the sample rate setting in Preferences/Audio/Device. Allowing you to load a saved project that runs at a different sample rate than you usually work at and not have to make the change in the preferences page.

Box ticked = connected audio interface(s) are switched to that sample rate
Box not ticked and project sample rate set differently than connected audio interface(s) = Reaper allows you to use the hardware running at a different sample rate and sample rate converts the project audio on the fly.

Normal operation with matching project and hardware sample rate is the normal way to operate. Any audio items at a different sample rate are sample rate converted on the fly to the project/hardware sample rate.

Then there's the enable 'snap to project sample rate' feature in the grid dialog. Which is where I always found this control.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.