Old 07-13-2019, 09:11 AM   #1
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 658
Default Annoying save query

Every time the project setting opens after loading the project and I press the "OK" button, REAPER asks me if I want to save when closing the project although I haven't changed anything.

Steps to follow
1. start new project
2. open project settings
3. go to the "Notes" tab and check "show notes at project start".
4. save the project
5. reopen the project
6. the "Notes" tab opens again. Click "OK" to close the window.
7. close the project. Now REAPER asks if I want to save although I did not make any changes at all. This is annoying.

If you click on "Cancel" at point 6, REAPER does not ask if I want to save.

REAPER x64, Win7 x64
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 10:37 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,376
Default

Yes, Reaper has several annoying issues like this. Another one is that it is not possible to undo all the way to the initial state; the "dirty" flag is not cleared, and Reaper asks you if you want to save, even though *all* actions have been undone.

I guess these are things that we just have to live with.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 01:25 PM   #3
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,394
Default

I once requested a ReaScript-function to clear that dirty-flag but hasn't made it into Reaper (yet)
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 09:48 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,457
Default

That indeed would be very handy !

Right now for my headless live setup machine I set the backlog size to zero to allow it to shout down without query. This of course has the negative effect that there also is no query when I manually changed something. So having a timeout with the query would be extremely handy, as well.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.