Old 07-11-2019, 05:05 AM   #1
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 67
Default What is the error here?

I copied a script text that someone had put up to the forum. I opened Track FX and the Video processor. There is a text box there and I pasted the copied script text into that. I then asked to Save Preset. Nothing showed.

When I tried to use the preset, I was told
"Error compiling code

unknown error, no code?

Save bad code?"

Have I taken a wrong path, or is there something in the script? The poster said it worked and others seemed to agree.

Here is the text
//RGB White Balance Colour Grading
src=0;
//@param2:red 'red' 0 -0.1 0.1
//@param4:green 'green' 0 -0.1 0.1
//@param6:blue 'blue' 0 -0.1 0.1
//@param8:intensity 'intensity' 1 0 10
input_info(src,w,h) ? ( project_w=w; project_h=h; ); // preserve input dimensions
w>0 ? gfx_blit(src);
gfx_mode=w>0 ? 1 : 0;
gfx_gradrect(0,0,project_w,project_h, red, green, blue, intensity);

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
OldNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 06:47 AM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,380
Default

I added video processor to a track, pasted this code in verbatim and clicked ctrl+s and it worked FWIW.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 09:08 AM   #3
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,590
Default

I think problem is that he didn't hit Ctrl + S while still in the code window. If you don't actually do that, the video processor does not recognize what you pasted into that area, or if you changed any code of an existing preset.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 09:37 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,380
Default

Yea, that was my hint to try what I did.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 02:08 PM   #5
OldNick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 67
Default

AH. OK. I thought that I was supposed to click the little + button next Param and ask to Save Parameter. Sometimes I do find all this a bit .....wild west.

Anyway. Thanks guys. As you say it works.
__________________
Nick: Windows 7 64 bit SP1
8gb RAM: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 @ 2.93GHz: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610
OldNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.