Old 07-07-2019, 05:33 PM   #1
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default Dfk's Item Reader (v2.21)

Hey everybody!

Script testing.. Do so at your own risk.

This script is designed to assist in the editing and processing of REAPER's items. This script includes a GUI that shows a layout of information regarding your current selection of media items.

In order to perform any of the script-actions--'group,' 'replace,' 'rename,' or 'quantize,'--you must first select items within the GUI list by clicking on them. Items may be unselected at any time by clicking on them again, and you can also select/deselect all items in the GUI list by pressing Ctrl+a while the script GUI has mouse-cursor focus. If you click and hold on a listed item, you can mass select/deselect by dragging mouse cursor either up or down.

NOTE:

In order for the colorize features in this script to operate properly, 'Tint media item background to item color' setting under Appearance>Peaks/Waveforms must be enabled.

FIELD EDITING:

With any number of items selected in your GUI list, right-click while hovering the mouse in the section of the desired value you would like to edit (e.g., track, take name, src. pos., pos., len., group ). All items selected will receive the input of a successful data entry.

The script requires Reaper [5.979], SWS/S&M [2.10.0], and js_ReaScriptAPI [.987].


The script started out as simply me wanting a quick script where I could detect if two items were of the same source, or if they were identical items, on the fly. I've included a handy-dandy toolbar icon with the script as a bonus!

[v1.01]
*Removed Bug when selecting MIDI items
*Buffed documentation
[v2.0]
*Added menus system
*Added display hierachy capabilities
*Feature: 'search' function (req. by lachinhan)
*Feature: item replacement, item naming, and item quantization capabilities (req. by lachinhan)
*Overhauled GUI
[v2.01]
*Added replacement capabilities for groups (limited)
*Added undo points for non-colorization actions (use 'reset color/selection' to undo any colorization actions)
*Buffed documentation
*minor bug removal
[v2.1]
*Added proper reset for item colors when changing selection and exiting script
*Feature: 'select/deselect all items' action button
*Added color gradient to hierarchy display
*Improved color contrasting of colorization actions and removed previous 'mode' limitations
*Removed bugs from 'search' function and increased utilitarian intelligence
*Removed empty-item bug selection bug
*Simplified copy/replace menu options (same functionality, removed redundancy)
[v2.2]
*Added center-formatting to text
*Added column-width customization and memory (req. by musicbynumbers)
*Added: Highlight items listed in GUI when mouse is hovering over selected items in arrange
*Added: Hold left-click on +/- font button for continuing adjustment
*Feature: colorize action to colorize selected (GUI selection) items
*Feature: right-click to edit selected item(s) data field (track, take name, src, pos, len, group)
*Feature: rename item and include track name
*Improved color contrast of colorization features (again)
*Redesigned and reconstructed GUI
[v2.21]
*Feature: font-style options (req. by JamesPeters)
*Fixed item colorization bug
Attached Images
File Type: png toolbar_dfk's_item_reader.png (563 Bytes, 71 views)
Attached Files
File Type: lua Dfk's Item Reader.lua (73.5 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-19-2019 at 04:37 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 01:31 PM   #2
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 210
Default

Dafarkias,

I really like the idea, but I tried to use and load it in one of my projects and ended up with:
Dfk Workflow; Item; Reader.lua:260: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'q')
Anz idea?

I am on a MacBookPro using 10.13.6

HoJo
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:35 PM   #3
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoJo View Post
Dafarkias,

I really like the idea, but I tried to use and load it in one of my projects and ended up with:
Dfk Workflow; Item; Reader.lua:260: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'q')
Anz idea?

I am on a MacBookPro using 10.13.6

HoJo
Let me double check the code...

I'll get back to you in a jiffy.

[ADD.] Me thinks I figured it out. Running a test, then I'll post a new.

[ADD.] I think its sorted now, I've updated the file attached to the original post... Please let me know if otherwise?

Last edited by Dafarkias; 07-10-2019 at 04:35 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 08:08 PM   #4
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default Update Item management feature

I wish you Update Item management feature, rename item, Search and replace Item .....

Thank you for this
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 09:51 PM   #5
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 210
Default

Anyway, Dafarkias thanks a lot for this, can't wait to use that
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 12:31 AM   #6
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
I wish you Update Item management feature, rename item, Search and replace Item .....

Thank you for this
Rename item is a great idea...Let me work on that.

Do you mind explaining your search-and-replace idea a little further?

I assume you are referring to a text-based search-field to narrow down the Item Reader's display (also a good idea), but how would 'replace' work? I could add a feature where any item that is highlighted by the script could be replaced by an item of your choosing. Would that work?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:50 AM   #7
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Rename item is a great idea...Let me work on that.

Do you mind explaining your search-and-replace idea a little further?

I assume you are referring to a text-based search-field to narrow down the Item Reader's display (also a good idea), but how would 'replace' work? I could add a feature where any item that is highlighted by the script could be replaced by an item of your choosing. Would that work?
Pls refer Media Items Tab in Project Bay, and this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194414
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 04:00 AM   #8
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
Pls refer Media Items Tab in Project Bay, and this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194414
Cool script. I guess I'm still a little confused... Are you talking about 'name' replacement, or 'item' replacement? Or both?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 06:03 AM   #9
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Cool script. I guess I'm still a little confused... Are you talking about 'name' replacement, or 'item' replacement? Or both?
Both are great! I am grateful to you for this

Cheers!
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 04:41 AM   #10
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
Both are great!
I was thinking for name replacement to have 3 different options, according to selection:

*Replace name(s) and include track number(s)

**Replace name(s) and include item number(s)

***Replace name(s)

Whaddya think, am I missing anything blatant or obvious?

[ADD, 7-12]

Working on adding a few new features to the script, but it's gonna take a little time. The code has gotten too muddy so I'm in the process of optimizing before I continue.

I'm trying to add:

*A search bar

*Hierarchy system for display

*Support for edit-groups

*Mass item renaming

*Mass item replacement

[Update, 7/19/2019]

This script has taken me far longer to complete than I ever would have thought, but I'm close to releasing a beta for a 2.0 version.

I've included most everything I mentioned previously^, with exception of group-editing support (which would be an awesome feature): I've decided it to remove it from the current WIP, due to complications.

Other than that, I've overhauled the GUI... and pretty much recoded the entire script along the way.

I hope to upload a 2.0 beta within a few days; once again, sorry about the wait!

I hope y'all enjoy it!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 07-19-2019 at 12:48 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 05:22 PM   #11
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default Thank you so much

Thank you so much for your dedication

All the best
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 03:49 PM   #12
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default v2.0

Version 2.0 beta is out for testing. Please be a little (more) patient for documentation, it's taken me almost every bit of (cough) spare time I've had lately to assemble the script, but my next step is to create documentation and to really crank down on bug-testing.

Any bug-testing is really, really appreciated but please note: do so at your own risk! I'm not aware of any code that should crash your machine, but I haven't done any testing on the script besides from the windows PC on which I've been compiling it.

[Add. 7/21/19]

Video coming soon!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 07-21-2019 at 06:41 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 03:01 AM   #13
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 550
Default

Hello DFK !
thank you for vesting your time into this script
will try it out today !
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 10:14 AM   #14
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookthespook View Post
Hello DFK !
thank you for vesting your time into this script
will try it out today !
zook
Thanks Zook. I look forward to any questions, comments, or even (yikes!) bug-reports. I hope you enjoy the script, or find some benefit from it.

Just a word about the video I mentioned in my previous post: It's behind schedule, unfortunately. Hopefully I'll have something by this weekend.

[ADD 7/18/19]

Video is being pushed back, because I ran into a little behavior that I'm not really liking. I hope I don't run out of steam on this script because I kinda like it, plus, there's always the concern of my having to find/make spare time to work on this kinda stuff.

[Add., 4 Aug]

I've had a certain amount of success with a particular behavior that's given me quite a bit of trouble.

I plan on releasing a 2.1 version within a matter of a few weeks (I hope sooner).

Upon successful compilation of 2.1 I still fully plan to record and post a tutorial/feature video.

Keep a weather eye!

~Dfk~

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-03-2019 at 04:27 PM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 09:40 AM   #15
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default v2.10!

Video finally done! I know it's not fancy and definitely not anything that was worth waiting for, but I said I was going to post a video and by golly here it is.



The video is accompanied by the release of v2.10, a version I've been spending a lot of spare time on for probably the last 2 weeks, on and off!

Feedback, comments, concerns, bugs, glitches, problems with your love-life?

Let me know!

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-04-2019 at 09:57 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 04:14 PM   #16
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

This looks great!

Only just got round to looking at it and seems very useful thanks!

My one question/request at the moment. Is there any way to resize the width of the columns so I can see the whole name of the item for instance?

I guess I could make the font smaller but is there a way I'm missing?

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 10:16 AM   #17
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Is there any way to resize the width of the columns so I can see the whole name of the item for instance?
That is a really good feature request. That shouldn't actually be too difficult. I should be able to hash it out this weekend.

If you have any more ideas let me know!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 07:54 AM   #18
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
If you have any more ideas let me know!
Transpose and move to source preferred position would be great options!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 10:57 AM   #19
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Transpose and move to source preferred position would be great options!
Hey Klangfarben, thanks for the suggestions!

Do you mind elaborating a tad?

For instance, when you say 'transpose' are you talking semitones and cents?

Would you please explain just a bit more what you mean by "source preferred position"?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 07:40 AM   #20
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
This looks great!

Is there any way to resize the width of the columns so I can see the whole name of the item for instance?

Thanks!
I gave it a shot.

If it works correctly on your computer (it works on mine), it should now be capable of column-width adjustment and even memorizing column-width state. I also tried a technique that hopefully should change the mouse cursor when you are adjusting columns.

Please let me know if it works, and/or it needs to be improved!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 08:37 AM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Thanks!

I gave it a quick try now with loading and reloading without quitting reaper and seems to work great so far

I'm a bit confused on how the search function works as it doesn't seem to do anything when I type in a word in the box that is only in some of the selected items.

I was expecting it to either select the matching ones or hiding the not matching ones.

Maybe I can't see the highlighting? Due to theme or windows settings? (dark mode matter?)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:03 AM   #22
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I'm a bit confused on how the search function works as it doesn't seem to do anything when I type in a word in the box that is only in some of the selected items.

I was expecting it to either select the matching ones or hiding the not matching ones.
It works slightly different than that... I'm open to changing its behavior but first let me explain to you how it currently works...

Here is a basic image with the 'TRACK' section alphabetically descending:



Then, after inputting the word "snare" into the search box, all tracks with the keyword "snare" are prioritized at the top of the list inside the GUI:

Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:01 PM   #23
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

hmm. Maybe that's a good thing Will try it out when I get the chance and see how it feels thanks.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:48 PM   #24
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
hmm. Maybe that's a good thing Will try it out when I get the chance and see how it feels thanks.
Copy.

If you have any more feature request, or find a bug you want squished feel free to keep me posted, I'd be glad to help anyway feasible.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 05:15 AM   #25
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default

I could not use version 2.2 which caused the Reaper to crash
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 10:15 PM   #26
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
I could not use version 2.2 which caused the Reaper to crash
That's not good...

What OS? What version of REAPER, JS Extension, and SWS?

Did it crash immediately?

Did you have items selected when you executed the script?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 12:56 AM   #27
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
That's not good...

What OS? What version of REAPER, JS Extension, and SWS?
All latest version


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post

Did it crash immediately?
Load script reaper will be crashed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Did you have items selected when you executed the script?
Load script reaper will be crashed immediately
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 10:22 AM   #28
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Not to be rude, but you didn't answer at least two of my questions:

What OS?

Did you have media items selected when you started the script, or did you not have any media items selected? Or does it crash regardless of whether or not you have media items selected upon execution of the script?

I'm going to look into this more.

Has anyone else experienced any odd behavior or crashes from the script, by chance?
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:02 AM   #29
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,587
Default

I can make it crash consistently but it's not bad. There's also a bug with recoloring. Here are the particulars:

I'm using:

-Item Reader 2.2
-Linux Mint XFCE 19.2
-Reaper for Linux (v5.982 or v5.982+dev0817, I tested with both)
-js_ReaScriptAPI 0.990 from Aug 09
-SWS latest version (2.10.0 #1)

I also got the same behavior with the SWS "next" (unofficial but the most up-to-date as of Aug 09) version of SWS that I built from the source, which has some fixes for the latest DEV builds of Reaper (mouseover stuff).

What causes Item Reader to crash: When I close Reaper (or the project tab), if any item is selected while the Item Reader script is running, I get this error in a window:

Code:
/home/james/.config/REAPER/Scripts/DfkItemReader.lua:1284: bad argument #1 to 'SetMediaItemInfo_Value' (MediaItem expected)
(Yes, I renamed the script file to DfkItemReader.lua since the default file name included special characters once I downloaded it.)

If no items are selected and/or the Item Reader isn't running, this doesn't happen. It also doesn't crash Reaper at any time. This only happens when I'm closing the project (and have items selected, and am running the Item Reader script).

The recolor issue: this script automatically recolors my items (to 000000, black) whenever I select an item (whether they were selected before starting the script, or after starting the script).

One more minor thing: I would also like to mention: I alter the font in the script to not be Times New Roman because it's trickier for my brain to quickly read. I don't mind editing the script (find/replace for Arial works nicely) but if I had a feature request it would be a way of altering the font from the script. Don't bother if it's too much trouble.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 08-17-2019 at 11:08 AM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 02:09 PM   #30
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Thank you for the detailed post! Really though, very thorough, and much appreciated.

I've been a bit overdone lately but I intend to look into everything you mention in your post. Sorry if this sounds somewhat vague, but I'm going to bed. Just know that I read through your post and I think that everything you mention deserves getting proper attention.

I'll hopefully bring back updates within the next few days!
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 03:14 PM   #31
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Sorry if this sounds somewhat vague, but I'm going to bed.
That sounds specific enough to me.

Glad to help, and no rush (on my behalf anyway)! When it comes to free stuff I'm really patient.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 05:05 PM   #32
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Not to be rude, but you didn't answer at least two of my questions:

What OS?

Did you have media items selected when you started the script, or did you not have any media items selected? Or does it crash regardless of whether or not you have media items selected upon execution of the script?

I'm going to look into this more.

Has anyone else experienced any odd behavior or crashes from the script, by chance?
I use windows 8.1 . I open the reaper without doing anything else, load the script and it crashes immediately.
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:14 AM   #33
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
I use windows 8.1 . I open the reaper without doing anything else, load the script and it crashes immediately.
Thanks!

Let me put together a version for you to test to see if I can narrow down what is causing the error. If I had to guess, it might be an issue with the frequency of gfx updating in the script, or possibly something to do with defer loops.

As mentioned in my previous post, please give me a few days (at least) because I've been very busy lately. The paint on my walls don't chip by itself.

Side-note@JamesPeters:

Do you think it would be better to include a hotkey that cycles through font styles, or a click-button with a pull-up menu?

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-19-2019 at 04:35 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:12 PM   #34
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafarkias View Post
Do you think it would be better to include a hotkey that cycles through font styles, or a click-button with a pull-up menu?
My preference would be a button so I could choose the font from a menu (but that's just my opinion).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 12:19 AM   #35
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
My preference would be a button so I could choose the font from a menu (but that's just my opinion).
I agree.

I'm thinking about doing a menu with 3-4 popular fonts (Times New Roman, Ariel, etc.), And an option to input the name of your desired font manually.

[Add.]
Posted a version that hopefully fixes the colorization issue.

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-19-2019 at 02:50 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:25 AM   #36
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
I use windows 8.1 . I open the reaper without doing anything else, load the script and it crashes immediately.
Here's a debug version that should let me know which general area of the script is causing your crash. Anywhere from 1-6 debug messages should show before the script crashes (I assume) which will help me to figure out what function is giving your computer issues.

If you don't feel like running it and crashing your REAPER, I completely understand. Either way, it's your choice.

@JamesPeters:

I may have fixed the issue with the script throwing an error message upon closure. I've updated the file in the original post..

Last edited by Dafarkias; 08-23-2019 at 08:46 AM.
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.