Old 06-27-2019, 12:45 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default v5.979+dev0627 - June 27 2019

v5.979+dev0627 - June 27 2019
  • + ARA: handle ARA state load failing without interfering with extension state loading [p=2151344]
  • + Media items: optionally display per-item ruler in item time or media source time
  • + Mouse modifiers: fix preference to ignore targeting media item lower half [t=222080]
  • # HiDPI/UI scaling: scale envelope node point sizes
  • # HiDPI: option to ignore DPI settings on win32
  • # UI scaling: adjust scrollbar sizes
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 12:50 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

+ Media items: optionally display per-item ruler in item time or media source time

Thanks Devs! Hope this is the first of a few features coming for this! It's got a lot of potential!


Also, for UI scaling.. Please look at an option to make all edit "hit areas" larger as accurately grabbing some things like the edges of time selection (in arrange or in media explorer) can be really tricky on 4k or ultrawide screens.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 01:10 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

Source time option is nice.

More ruler formatting options, though, please! Bars/beats for sure (would be neat on click source item, for example)!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 01:29 PM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.979+dev0627 - June 27 2019
[list][*]+ ARA: handle ARA state load failing without interfering with extension state loading [p=2151344]
Thank you Schwa, but going back to old projects that had been saved with SWSAutocolor and had ARA Melodyne still gives the "There is a problem with the structure of this document", so that data remains corrupted. The SWS Tokens error is now gone, but the Melodyne data/error are still there.

Is this salvageable by editing the RPP?
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 01:59 PM   #5
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Source time option is nice.

More ruler formatting options, though, please! Bars/beats for sure (would be neat on click source item, for example)!
yes and H:M:S:F so you could make a timecode item ruler and see both bars/beats and timecode at the same time which is currently not possible.

Would be really great to have multiple discrete rulers as well for bars/beats, timecode, feet/frames, markers 1, markers 2, meter, time signature, etc. that work similar to CC Lanes where you hit a + button to add the ruler lanes you want.

Obviously for a future release but that would seem to be the natural evolution of this, at least IMHO.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 02:33 PM   #6
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Source time option is nice.

More ruler formatting options, though, please! Bars/beats for sure (would be neat on click source item, for example)!
Yes, Please.
mins, secs, and frames too would be useful for CD mastering, and I guess for video stuff too.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 02:52 PM   #7
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
yes and H:M:S:F so you could make a timecode item ruler
It would be helpful to see timecode and bars/beats at the same time. Timecode is way more useful to us than seeing standard time for us film composers.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 03:21 PM   #8
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thank you Schwa, but going back to old projects that had been saved with SWSAutocolor and had ARA Melodyne still gives the "There is a problem with the structure of this document", so that data remains corrupted. The SWS Tokens error is now gone, but the Melodyne data/error are still there.

Is this salvageable by editing the RPP?

I went into the RPP file and deleted the SWS Autocolor attributes. For me they were all the way at the end. When I reopened all was good. It also restored my edits I had previously made.

HOPE THIS HELPS!

Last edited by Chris7t6; 06-27-2019 at 03:34 PM. Reason: found answer
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 03:34 PM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
yes and H:M:S:F so you could make a timecode item ruler and see both bars/beats and timecode at the same time which is currently not possible.

Would be really great to have multiple discrete rulers as well for bars/beats, timecode, feet/frames, markers 1, markers 2, meter, time signature, etc. that work similar to CC Lanes where you hit a + button to add the ruler lanes you want.

Obviously for a future release but that would seem to be the natural evolution of this, at least IMHO.
A great request! A huge +1!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:02 PM   #10
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7t6 View Post
I went into the RPP file and deleted the SWS Autocolor attributes. For me they were all the way at the end. When I reopened all was good. It also restored my edits I had previously made.

HOPE THIS HELPS!
Thanks, tried it but no luck - same error about corrupted structure. At least it won't continue happening going forwards, but I'd love to recover hours of edits.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:16 PM   #11
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thanks, tried it but no luck - same error about corrupted structure. At least it won't continue happening going forwards, but I'd love to recover hours of edits.
did you try unselecting the first few options in SWS autocolor/icon? I allowed only auto layout and auto icon. At least until all is figured out.

UPDATE: Make sure you correct your edits and resave. If you saved it with AUTOCOLOR on, it's still messed up until you correct melodyne and resave. All this AFTER you remove AUTOCOLOR extension attributes from the RPP.

Last edited by Chris7t6; 06-27-2019 at 07:03 PM. Reason: new findings
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:51 PM   #12
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*]+ Media items: optionally display per-item ruler in media source time
Does anybody know how we do this? I know how to make the item time appear on the item, but I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean exactly.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 06-27-2019 at 05:59 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 05:54 PM   #13
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 87
Default

Sorry if this is the wrong area to post, but I noticed with the new render selected media items via master feature, that the behavior of parent tracks is different than when rendering selected items normally.

If you render a parent track item normally, it will also have the audio from all the child tracks. This is super useful so I wouldn't want this to go away. But when you are rendering a parent track item through master, it doesn't take into account any of the audio in the child tracks. It would be amazing if it did, because this would solve a lot of rendering workflow issues when dealing with overlapping stems.
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 06:24 PM   #14
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
If you render a parent track item normally, it will also have the audio from all the child tracks. This is super useful so I wouldn't want this to go away. But when you are rendering a parent track item through master, it doesn't take into account any of the audio in the child tracks. It would be amazing if it did, because this would solve a lot of rendering workflow issues when dealing with overlapping stems.
+1. A lot of us render exactly this way, so I think it really should work the same as normal render.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 07:59 PM   #15
Chris7t6
Human being with feelings
 
Chris7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thanks, tried it but no luck - same error about corrupted structure. At least it won't continue happening going forwards, but I'd love to recover hours of edits.
OK. So I've fixed the last ep I did this way, exactly and it worked:

1)open "bad project"

2)correct Melodyne edits

3)(with the project open) go to file/open/"bad project". right click the RPP. and open it via Notepad++
or any other more advanced text editor.

4)Find the section for SWSAUTOCOLOR attributes and delete the whole lot.

5)Save the file and close out of your text editor.

6)Back in Reaper ( now that the bad sws attributes are gone ) resave the project.

This wont stop you from having to redo your edits BUT it got my sessions back to a workable place.

Very thankful to everyone for working on a solution to this! It's been plaguing my workflow!
Chris7t6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 10:03 PM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Does anybody know how we do this? I know how to make the item time appear on the item, but I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean exactly.
It's in the item context menu. If you have customized menus you won't see the option, so enable showing default menus in Customize Menus/Toolbars dialog. Then go to Item settings submenu, Display ruler.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 12:28 AM   #17
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Just thoughts, would that handier if time selection could has own ruler?
Ivannn Bennnettt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 01:35 AM   #18
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Agreed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Sorry if this is the wrong area to post, but I noticed with the new render selected media items via master feature, that the behavior of parent tracks is different than when rendering selected items normally.

If you render a parent track item normally, it will also have the audio from all the child tracks. This is super useful so I wouldn't want this to go away. But when you are rendering a parent track item through master, it doesn't take into account any of the audio in the child tracks. It would be amazing if it did, because this would solve a lot of rendering workflow issues when dealing with overlapping stems.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 02:13 AM   #19
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 104
Default

# UI scaling: adjust scrollbar sizes

Thank you, but the vertical zoom edges are still too small
Dragonetti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 02:55 AM   #20
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Sorry if this is the wrong area to post, but I noticed with the new render selected media items via master feature, that the behavior of parent tracks is different than when rendering selected items normally.

If you render a parent track item normally, it will also have the audio from all the child tracks. This is super useful so I wouldn't want this to go away. But when you are rendering a parent track item through master, it doesn't take into account any of the audio in the child tracks. It would be amazing if it did, because this would solve a lot of rendering workflow issues when dealing with overlapping stems.
Exactly! Been pointing it out in this thread already:
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222295

Of course, there's the script from X-Raym, but why not fix it if we now have it natively?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 11:23 AM   #21
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 244
Default

As far as I understand, the ruler inherits Media Item label settings. Being very useful for labels themselves, it is unnecessary for the ruler — a track background is the same every time. Is it possible to disable it? Thank you.

__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 11:44 AM   #22
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 527
Default

+ Mouse modifiers: fix preference to ignore targeting media item lower half [t=222080]

While you're on hit areas of items if you're interested, I posted this bug
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=221503

It's pretty specific but if there's a straightforward fix..

Thanks for all the hard work in all other areas
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 12:38 PM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

This happens when you set W10 to dark mode (similar thing in LICEcap too):




Actually would be nice if all Reaper dialogs could follow W10 dark mode. Finally.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 02:41 PM   #24
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's in the item context menu. If you have customized menus you won't see the option, so enable showing default menus in Customize Menus/Toolbars dialog. Then go to Item settings submenu, Display ruler.
Thanks. I will check this soon.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.