Old 05-31-2019, 11:38 AM   #41
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

The v1.2 update is here and now the script applies track templates. (the download link is in the original post)

Update highlights:
- apply track templates to selected tracks using the new /a flag;
- keep the original tracks' sends;
- choose what other original track information you want to preserve (items, group membership, volume etc);
- activate the "search track names" script mode to automatically apply corresponding templates;
- apply templates to multiple selected tracks (templates with a single track inside only).

Normal "apply track templates" mode:


To activate the search track names mode - edit the script ("User Definables" section) and change search_track_name = false to true.
(if you want to use the script in both normal and track search modes then simply duplicate the script)

Similarly choose what original information to keep:



Apllying track templates through track names:

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-31-2019 at 11:49 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 04:36 PM   #42
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 870
Default

It keeps rocking great stuff !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 10:07 AM   #43
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Updated to version 1.25.

Added "2", "3", "j" and "c" as shorthands for vst2/vst3/js/chain FX types.

Use these as the first keyword and the script will search the type exclusively.

For example, the query 3 pro-q will add an instance of Pro-Q VST3. (more info here)
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 06:14 PM   #44
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

YES....this is fantastic - thanks so much @Neutronic!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 08:18 PM   #45
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@Tone Ranger I'm really glad you enjoy it and thank you very much for the donation!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 05:02 AM   #46
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
@Tone Ranger I'm really glad you enjoy it and thank you very much for the donation!
You're very welcome - thanks for the great script!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 08:44 AM   #47
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,746
Default

I just sent a small dotation, can't afford a big one ATM
I don't really use this script though...

I have a Lokasenna lua that can be modified to open the normal explorer window of anything from inside reaper... so one of those lua's open the FX Chains window which let's me just drag and drop onto any selected track whatever I find in there...
Many of my FX Chains are really just a single FX, renamed and stored in a folder, such as Compressors, or Equalizers... while other are actual Chains of several FX often with some VSTi set to a patch followed by other things like reverbs, etc.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 09:20 AM   #48
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@hopi thank you very much, I really appreciate it!

And I like your FX adding approach, especially since it has been serving you well.

The one this script provides is a little bit different and, if you have a slightest inclination, I would suggest you to try it out when you have a moment.

Coachz described very nicely earlier in this thread the way he uses it to add track templates:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
This script is really great. I save a track template with a piano vsti on it, record enabled and the midi keyboard input selected. When I want a quick track with piano, I hit my shortcut key to open the script dialog, type .umx Enter and I have the live track ready to play all in about 2 seconds. That is productive.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:17 AM   #49
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

yes it's working great. I have a kawai es8 keyboard and I want to record midi in and have the midi out set for playback. I also want a 2nd track that will monitor or record the audio while it's playing back the midi track. I type my shortcut key, then ".kawai" and it's done.

Question, during recording of the midi, should I turn off the midi output so it doesn't trigger the audio again since the keyboard player is playing it atm and the audio is coming out ?

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:48 AM   #50
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@Coachz Thanks for another usage example!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Question, during recording of the midi, should I turn off the midi output so it doesn't trigger the audio again since the keyboard player is playing it atm and the audio is coming out ?
Interesting question... Do you hear flamming / echoing in the recorded audio? I don't have a digital piano to test it out, but it indeed could re-trigger notes. So I would probably disable the MIDI Out just in case.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:02 AM   #51
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
@Coachz Thanks for another usage example!


Interesting question... Do you hear flamming / echoing in the recorded audio? I don't have a digital piano to test it out, but it indeed could re-trigger notes. So I would probably disable the MIDI Out just in case.
I think it probably is re-triggering but we have not focused on it yet. I'll pay attention next time.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 11:26 AM   #52
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@Coachs that's a good idea.

Forgot to mention in my previous post - since the script accepts partial keywords, it would probably be enough to type in just ".ka" to load your Kawai template.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 10:41 AM   #53
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

My GitHub repository is now ReaPack friendly and the import link is:
Code:
https://github.com/Neutronic/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml
Stay tuned for the upcoming "Quick Add..." v1.3 update - it will bring AU support.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 11:59 AM   #54
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 547
Default

Phantastic script !!
thank you. Just started using it and getting used it very quickly

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 08:41 AM   #55
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Thanks for the feedback Zook and I'm glad you enjoy it!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:35 PM   #56
FaUs
Human being with feelings
 
FaUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Gracias funciona fenomenal y agiliza mucho los pasos.
FaUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 12:58 AM   #57
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 83
Default

I get this when trying to apply track template to the track. And it keeps popping out when I launch the script again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg templ.JPG (21.5 KB, 36 views)
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 01:39 PM   #58
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaUs View Post
Gracias funciona fenomenal y agiliza mucho los pasos.
Me alegro de que funcione para ti!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I get this when trying to apply track template to the track. And it keeps popping out when I launch the script again.
Did you install the script using ReaPack? If so then make sure you're installing the latest v1.25.
The behavior you screen grabbed does not happen since version 1.01 when I rewrote the way the script lists JS plugins.
Let me know how it goes.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 01:02 PM   #59
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Me alegro de que funcione para ti!

Did you install the script using ReaPack? If so then make sure you're installing the latest v1.25.
The behavior you screen grabbed does not happen since version 1.01 when I rewrote the way the script lists JS plugins.
Let me know how it goes.
It's happening with the script version without input box, I guess I downloaded it from your link here on forum, not ReaPack.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 01:11 PM   #60
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
It's happening with the script version without input box, I guess I downloaded it from your link here on forum, not ReaPack.
hmm there has not been a version of the script without the input box - it's an integral part of it.

Just to make sure we're on the same page - here's the direct download link (Right-click --> Save As...) for the latest version.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:25 AM   #61
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
hmm there has not been a version of the script without the input box - it's an integral part of it.

Just to make sure we're on the same page - here's the direct download link (Right-click --> Save As...) for the latest version.
Ok, thank you. But how you did that on your gif in the first post - "Apllying track templates through track names" ?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 09:37 AM   #62
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Ok, thank you. But how you did that on your gif in the first post - "Apllying track templates through track names" ?
You're welcome!

To activate the search track names mode - edit the script ("User Definables" section) and change search_track_name = false to true.
(if you want to use the script in both normal and track search modes then simply duplicate the script)

Similarly choose what original track information to keep.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:03 AM   #63
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
You're welcome!

To activate the search track names mode - edit the script ("User Definables" section) and change search_track_name = false to true.
(if you want to use the script in both normal and track search modes then simply duplicate the script)

Similarly choose what original track information to keep.

Now it's clear, thanks once again!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:36 AM   #64
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,596
Default

Thanks so much for this Neutronic!
I just got the time to try this out.

Would it be possible to add some kind of checkbox below the search dialog?

[x] Apply template to selected track(s)

Would be useful if you mostly want to apply templates to existing tracks.
(would spare the typing of /a on every search)

And:

[x] Replace FX chain
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:35 AM   #65
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Glad it's hepful to you, Stevie!

As of your requests, I really like them but the stock REAPER GetUserInputs allows capturing text input only. So checkboxes won't be possible until I implement custom GUI for the script.

But what I could do fairly easily is allow users reversing the "/a" flag behavior, so that by default the script would apply templates while using "/a" would add templates.

Let me know if this would be useful to you.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:40 AM   #66
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Glad it's hepful to you, Stevie!

As of your requests, I really like them but the stock REAPER GetUserInputs allows capturing text input only. So checkboxes won't be possible until I implement custom GUI for the script.
Ah, I see, gotta admit, I haven't looked into GUI coding, yet.
So I wasn't aware of that fact. But maybe the brilliant Lokasenna GUI library might be a nice solution for that in the future.

Quote:
But what I could do is allow users reversing the "/a" flag behavior, so that by default the script would apply templates while using "/a" would add templates.

Let me know if this would be useful to you.
That would help indeed! Thanks for considering
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 12:21 PM   #67
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Alright, then I will add it in the upcoming v1.30 update. Stay tuned.

Oh, and as of "Replace FX chain" feature - I added it to the to-do list.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 03:49 PM   #68
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

This script looks amazing thanks and will definitely donate if it ends up being right for me

Having an issue at the moment though that no matter what I type I get the below error message. This is the latest version too (via reapack).

Any ideas what causes it and can I fix it my end? Thanks

"neutronic_Quick add FX or track template.lua:435: attempt to concatenate a nil value (upvalue 'js_name')"
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 04:15 PM   #69
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Thank you! The error happens because something went wrong while scanning your JS Effects folder. There's probably something special about the folder structure in your case.

Could you please run the "Show REAPER resource path in explorer" action and upload the Effects folder you will find there?

That would help a lot, since I would be able to check it out here on my system.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 12:33 AM   #70
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Thanks, will try to later when at the studio.


Could it be I've got double versions of effects accidentally?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thank you! The error happens because something went wrong while scanning your JS Effects folder. There's probably something special about the folder structure in your case.

Could you please run the "Show REAPER resource path in explorer" action and upload the Effects folder you will find there?

That would help a lot, since I would be able to check it out here on my system.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:08 AM   #71
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@musicbynumbers I assume there are files (or at least one) that are not actual JS plugins but rather dependants and they aren't excluded when creating the internal JS database. I do my best to exclude those but not all of them follow the expected naming convention.

If you want to try the script before the issue is fixed, you can swap your Effects folder with the one that ships with REAPER. Also adding track templates (using the "." prefix) should work, since the script does not list plugins for that.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:57 AM   #72
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 103
Default

Hi there !

First of all, thank you for this amazing script

I've got a little issue though, it doesn't seem to work with subfolders for track templates and I've got a lot of them in my track template folder in order to organize my templates... Is there a way to do something about it ?

Once again, thank you for your fantastic work here !
Nantho is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:07 AM   #73
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
@musicbynumbers I assume there are files (or at least one) that are not actual JS plugins but rather dependants and they aren't excluded when creating the internal JS database. I do my best to exclude those but not all of them follow the expected naming convention.

If you want to try the script before the issue is fixed, you can swap your Effects folder with the one that ships with REAPER. Also adding track templates (using the "." prefix) should work, since the script does not list plugins for that.
Sent you a private message on the forum with a link to my effects folder.
Hope it's useful!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 11:26 AM   #74
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
Hi there !

First of all, thank you for this amazing script

I've got a little issue though, it doesn't seem to work with subfolders for track templates and I've got a lot of them in my track template folder in order to organize my templates... Is there a way to do something about it ?

Once again, thank you for your fantastic work here !
do you mean that if you have clicked on a child folder and tried to bring in a track template that it doesn't end up right next to the child?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:34 PM   #75
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
Hi there !

First of all, thank you for this amazing script

I've got a little issue though, it doesn't seem to work with subfolders for track templates and I've got a lot of them in my track template folder in order to organize my templates... Is there a way to do something about it ?

Once again, thank you for your fantastic work here !
You're very welcome!

The script does support subfolders and it should work. So to help you, I would need some more information.

First of all, do all templates in all subfolders fail? What does the script actually end up doing? Does it say "template not found"?

If the answer to all of that is "yes" then it would be helpful if you PM'ed me your TrackTemplates folder zipped.

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Sent you a private message on the forum with a link to my effects folder.
Hope it's useful!
Yes, it was very useful, thanks!

The reason for failing was a file with .jsfx extension that in fact was not a JS at all but an HTML page.

I PM'ed you back some more information.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:18 AM   #76
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Just to say for others that it all works now once I got rid (or renamed the extension) of a fake JSFX I accidentally downloaded

My initial test of the script brought up two things which I'll put below.

1. It would be great if after using the script once, you could instantly use it again. For some reason, I have to reselect the track first to do so and I even tried a custom action whereby it stores and recalls track selection but that didn't work either. Maybe it's something in my fx preferences?

2. Is there a way to "ban" say vst3s? I mostly have both 2 and 3s installed but tend to stick with vst2s for most plugins and would like it to preference those. I know we can add /2 to it but is there a permanent ban on them i can do? I guess the other thing would be a way of blocking other plugins at some point so I can shorten the name down to something very short. hmm. Maybe I can rename the vst in reaper's "F2" rename function without breaking anything?

Still working out if I can get things shorthand enough to use faster than going through the dropdown fx menu but I'm hoping i can!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:48 AM   #77
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@musicbynumbers glad to hear it works for you now!

Now, to your questions:
1. It's not that you need to reselect tracks/items - it's just FX window stealing key commands.

To remedy that, you can either:
a) change the scope of the shortcut from "Normal" to "Global + text fields";
b) tick the "Ignore FX chain keyboard shortcuts" in FX Chain options.

2. Yes, there is a way to permanently exclude VST3. Simply edit the script and change line #40
local fx_type = {fx_d, fx_a, fx_b, fx_c}
to
local fx_type = {fx_d, fx_a, fx_c}

Also I introduced a simpler shorthand method for FX types in v1.25.
Now, when adding FX you can use 2/3/j/c as the first keyword to force vst2/vst3/js/chain type (e.g. 2 pro-q adds Pro-Q VST2).

And yes, if you rename a VST in the FX browser the script will pick up the changes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Still working out if I can get things shorthand enough to use faster than going through the dropdown fx menu
That was one of the main reasons I created the script for myself way back then. To me, it's much faster.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 03:14 AM   #78
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Awesome! Thanks

Will try this stuff later. much appreciated!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 08:07 PM   #79
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
You're very welcome!

The script does support subfolders and it should work. So to help you, I would need some more information.

First of all, do all templates in all subfolders fail? What does the script actually end up doing? Does it say "template not found"?

If the answer to all of that is "yes" then it would be helpful if you PM'ed me your TrackTemplates folder zipped.

Thanks!
Ok, so after your answer, I tried again to see if there was only some subfolders that didn't work... And everything worked fine...

I'm really sorry I bothered you for nothing. I don't know what I was doing wrong but everything is fine now
Nantho is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 06:53 AM   #80
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 359
Default

@musicbynumbers alright, sounds good and you're very welcome!

@Nantho no problem at all, I'm glad that it's working for you now. You probably misspelled the query when you tried it the first time, hence the script couldn't find it.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.