Old 08-01-2019, 02:04 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default ReaGate occasionally delaying output... (Solved)

Playing around with mrelwood's AmpEra JSFX plugin (which is great! grab it here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222777), I stumbled on an issue with ReaGate sometimes delaying its output. It seems to happen after I move the cursor by clicking someplace, and then hit space; but only the first time. Starting playing from the same place subsequent times, does not cause the delay.

It looks like this:


On the top there is the clean guitar on a track of its own, which sends to the bottom track. where the output of the track is recorded. On the bottom is with ReaGate enabled on the sending (or receiving, doesn't matter) track, and above it is with ReaGate disabled.

ReaGate has the following settings:


Anyone else experiencing this?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...

Last edited by Fabian; 08-07-2019 at 12:56 AM. Reason: It wasn't ReaGate.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:10 PM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default

And if I render it looks like this:


Again, top is clean guitar that is sent to the other track. Bottom is rendered output with ReaGate enabled (same settings as above), and in the middle is the rendered output with ReaGate disabled. In both of the bottom cases the AmpEra JSFX is on the track.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 09:51 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,476
Default

It looks looks not delayed but the start chopped off (something opening later)
Please zoom in to verify.
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:21 PM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,026
Default

Don't even need to zoom more, I can see it from here. They're clearly still in sync. The 2nd one has the beginning cut off (gated off). Only the first one after hitting play? Must need a moment to get rolling then. Some buffering faux pas or something at start. Might need a pre-roll to work around. Not saying this is OK or correct, just sayin'.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:36 AM   #5
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
It looks looks not delayed but the start chopped off (something opening later)
Please zoom in to verify.
-Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Don't even need to zoom more, I can see it from here. They're clearly still in sync. The 2nd one has the beginning cut off (gated off). Only the first one after hitting play? Must need a moment to get rolling then. Some buffering faux pas or something at start. Might need a pre-roll to work around. Not saying this is OK or correct, just sayin'.
Yes, you are right. I doesn't really delay the output, but rather opens late. Sorry for the bad wording.

Can someone verify this? So it is not just my setup.

Thanks.

And of course: This is Reaper v5.9817x64 portable install on W7x64
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 11:28 AM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default

Hm... Maybe this is a false alarm.

There is of course another possible culprit, namely the AmpEra JSFX. I replaced ReaGate with another gate, and get the same behavior, sometimes the output is not immediate but cut off at the beginning.

How stupid of me, I didn't test that properly. But now when I do, with any gate removed, I get the same behavior.

Sorry about this.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:52 PM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
There is of course another possible culprit, namely the AmpEra JSFX.
When doing a JSFX, you explicitly need to state the delay it is supposed to impose ("PDC") in the source code. Maybe they did not do that...

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:32 AM   #8
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
When doing a JSFX, you explicitly need to state the delay it is supposed to impose ("PDC") in the source code. Maybe they did not do that...

-Michael
Yes, the pdc delay is there, I already checked. And the cut off of the initial transient does not always happen. I guess this is some kind of buffering issue. I have mentioned the problem to mrelwood in his thread about AmpEra.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.