Old 11-20-2009, 04:24 AM   #1
Edmond Leprince
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default How to route midi to an FX in master track

Hi Reaper user!

I'm new to Reaper, since i recently switched from PC and Cakewalk Sonar to Mac. I really like Reaper and it's ergonomy, but still looking how to do a few things, as it's a bit different from Sonar. I must admint i miss a little the busses management from Sonar, but nothing that will stop me to do music.

I have a question, sorry if it's already answered somewhere but i could find it there : i would like to route midi notes or control changes to an FX that is placed in the master track. This fx uses a keyboard to trigger his various fx.

And generally, how to route midi notes and control changes to an fx placed anywhere?! I really didn't found about that, because the i/o sections of the tracks only offers me to route to hardware midi.

Thanks for helping!
Edmond Leprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 04:51 AM   #2
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmond Leprince View Post
Hi Reaper user!

I'm new to Reaper, since i recently switched from PC and Cakewalk Sonar to Mac. I really like Reaper and it's ergonomy, but still looking how to do a few things, as it's a bit different from Sonar. I must admint i miss a little the busses management from Sonar, but nothing that will stop me to do music.

I have a question, sorry if it's already answered somewhere but i could find it there : i would like to route midi notes or control changes to an FX that is placed in the master track. This fx uses a keyboard to trigger his various fx.

And generally, how to route midi notes and control changes to an fx placed anywhere?! I really didn't found about that, because the i/o sections of the tracks only offers me to route to hardware midi.

Thanks for helping!
Edmond, welcome.

The sends also carry midi. By default they carry both audio and midi, but you can restrict it to audio only or midi only.

What i dont know for sure is whether the 'master send' carries midi as well. I think it does, but it can be easily checked by inserting the FX into a track , and then creating sends from the midi tracks to this track. Click on the I/O button to create sends.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 05:34 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,922
Default

Hello Edmond Leprince and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information.

Do you really want to Send MIDI to the Master track or use MIDI to control some of the parameters of the FX? I hope that it is the latter as I do not think that MIDI can be sent to the Master track (but I could be mistaken).

To use midi notes or control changes to parameters of an FX that is placed in the master track.
-- add the FX to the track,
-- show the parameters as track envelopes: click the [env] button and select the desired parameters

[IMG]http://img10.**************/img10/5214/r3141dsmasterfx01.th.png[/IMG]
Big pic:
http://img10.**************/img10/521...masterfx01.png
-- for each parameter you can now edit in envelope points to control the parameter.

Or you can use a keyboard controller and capture the automation envelope points:
-- for each parameter, click its MIDI Learn button [lrn] and press a MIDI note or twiddle a controller knob, then click [OK]
[IMG]http://img693.**************/img693/5717/r3141dsmasterfx03.th.png[/IMG]
Big pic:
http://img693.**************/img693/5...masterfx03.png
-- now you have your controller mapped to those parameters
-- right-click [env] and select "Write" as the Track Automation mode
-- click Play and press your MIDI key or twiddle the controller knob - the envelope points iwll be recorded in their envelopes.
-- click Stop

With me so far ?
-- to use the automation, click [env] and change the Automation momde to "Read"
-- click Play

In this screenshot I am automating 2 parameters
-- my FX is energyXT VST, it contains Classic EQ
-- I've renamed two energyXT parameters and mapped them (witihn energyXT) to the Classic EQ 200 Hz sliders

[IMG]http://img517.**************/img517/5235/r3141dsmasterfx04b.th.png[/IMG]
Big pic:
http://img517.**************/img517/5...asterfx04b.png

You can use the same approach on any track.

-------------------------
This may seem a bit daunting at first but give it a go - you will soon see how flexible it can be.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:47 AM   #4
Edmond Leprince
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Hello guyz, thanks so much for your informations.

DarkStar : you are right, i want to send midi informations to an FX that is in the Master track, and to the master track itself. So your info about enveloppes and how to record the changes with a knob controller are great.

But i should have mentionned that i want to send midi notes also to this FX! The fx is Sugar Byte Artillery2 and the on/off of the various effects of the plugin are triggered via a keyboard within the plug, that i could program with a piano roll. I have tried but no midi event can be inserted into the master track. So i thought to create a normal track and send route its midi event to the FX in the master track (or anywhere the FX could be inserted). Actually, it was the way it worked within Sonar : any FX with midi control ability was detected as a midi destination.

I tried your method,yhertogh : but it doesn't seems to work, at least to send notes to this particular FX plug in.
Edmond Leprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:50 AM   #5
Edmond Leprince
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

By the way, the trick i want to achieve could also control a plugin like BufferOveride by destroyFX (http://destroyfx.smartelectronix.com/) : the pitch of this effect can be controlled via midi.
Edmond Leprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 10:29 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,922
Default

-- create a new track, called "Pre-Master" or similar,
-- send all of your tracks (with audio or MIDI clips) there,
-- and untick "Master/Parent Send" in each track's [io] window
-- put Artillery2 on that track
-- then the only audio going to the Master and out to your monitors will be from the "Pre-master" track

[img]http://img245.**************/img245/5519/r3141dsmasterfx10.png[/img]

^^^ there should be an ImageShack screenshot there
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 11-20-2009 at 11:59 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 11:31 AM   #7
Edmond Leprince
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks a lot, Darkstar. I will try your method.

Maybe i can suggest for a next improvment for Reaper to have more midi routing options, maybe a matrix on the same model of the audio matrix.
Edmond Leprince is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.