Old 07-17-2019, 01:59 AM   #1
Chris2872
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Default No playback from spacebar

This is a bit embarrassing but here goes...

When I hit the spacebar my project doesn't play. Instead, whatever plugin is on the screen is either activated or switched off.

I must have changed a setting somewhere but can't remember what I changed or why. So how do I get the spacebar to play/stop playback again?

Thanks and sorry for asking such a dumbass question 🙁
Chris2872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 05:43 PM   #2
Rick Settle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 197
Default

[QUOTE=Chris2872;2158837]This is a bit embarrassing but here goes...

When I hit the spacebar my project doesn't play. Instead, whatever plugin is on the screen is either activated or switched off.

I must have changed a setting somewhere but can't remember what I changed or why. So how do I get the spacebar to play/stop playback again?

Thanks and sorry for asking such a dumbass question 🙁[/QU

It isn't so dumb. If the last thing selected was anything other than the TCP or MCP or the Ruler, that is what the space bar will try to control.
If the last thing selected was a plugin, the space bar will try to control it.
Rick Settle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:05 AM   #3
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,661
Default

It would be great if there was an option to put Reaper commands above plugin ones.
__________________
thanks!
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 04:44 AM   #4
Chris2872
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Default

So what's the fix for this?
Chris2872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 05:08 AM   #5
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris2872 View Post
So what's the fix for this?
Maybe take the focus back; Click somewhere OTHER than the plugin?.
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 05:37 AM   #6
Pasajeromoronmoreno
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
It would be great if there was an option to put Reaper commands above plugin ones.
You can go to the actions window-->Find shortcut-->press spacebar to find the play action-->Add a new shortcut--> select spacebar again, but this time select global in the scope. Now spacebar is gonna trigger the play action ignoring the window in focus.
__________________
Living la vida loca

Last edited by Pasajeromoronmoreno; 07-18-2019 at 05:43 AM.
Pasajeromoronmoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.