Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2019, 03:18 AM   #1
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Talking [SOLVED] How do I install two Reapers?

Hi,

I have Reaper installed /opt/REAPER and ~/.config/REAPER. If I want to have another instance installed, how do I do that (just for testing stuff)? I want it to be clean and slick.

I tried to install in ~/.OTR/REAPER but when I start it loads the previous one.

So...one Reaper that I use for making music with all my plugins and templates.

And...one clean without any plugins except native one's for testing and other things.
__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.

Last edited by Tobbe; 07-09-2019 at 11:40 AM. Reason: Solved it by installing two portable installation of Reaper
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 05:58 AM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,570
Default

I'd try just un-archiving to some folder, like Downloads, and not run the installer script at all. Then just navigate to it with a file browser or terminal and run the reaper executable file.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 09:36 AM   #3
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I'd try just un-archiving to some folder, like Downloads, and not run the installer script at all. Then just navigate to it with a file browser or terminal and run the reaper executable file.
Downloaded, extracted in Download folder. move over to REAPER folder and click on reaper execute file. It starts my previous installation with my theme of choice - Commala 2016 and OTR Template. Not a fresh new installation with 5.0 theme.

Moved REAPER folder outside Download and the same thing occur, it starts my previous REAPER installation.
__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:01 AM   #4
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 614
Default

Portable installs don't clobber each other
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:03 AM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,570
Default

Looks like the .config/REAPER/reaper.ini file is getting used no matter where a REAPER folder is located or which copy you run. I renamed my .config/REAPER folder and then launched REAPER. I watched it instantly create a new .config/REAPER folder.

I didn't try messing with it any further, but possibly having multiple .config/REAPER folders that you manually switch in and out could achieve REAPER with multiple configurations.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 11:39 AM   #6
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Talking [SOLVED]

Fixed by uninstall the original install. Copy REAPER folder to 2 instances and renamed them reaper_org and reaper_otr. Created two launchers and two different icon so I know which one to start. Everything is okie dokie. Copied reaper.ini for the original install, deleted everyhing inside and started reaper. It creates folders and everyting neat and clean.

Two portable installations with different setup. One clean and the second one with theme and templates. Swell!

Thank you!
__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:39 AM   #7
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Fixed by uninstall the original install. Copy REAPER folder to 2 instances and renamed them reaper_org and reaper_otr. Created two launchers and two different icon so I know which one to start. Everything is okie dokie. Copied reaper.ini for the original install, deleted everyhing inside and started reaper. It creates folders and everyting neat and clean.

Two portable installations with different setup. One clean and the second one with theme and templates. Swell!

Thank you!
Out of curiosity, have you tried running both instances at the same time? And if you try, what's the result?

I have a problem with Reaper not having enough midi ports out to a big standalone instance of Linuxsampler running all my samples, and i'm thinking of giving R a rest for a while, and using something else, but if both instances can be running at the same time, and they can sync correctly (and of course, both use Jack correctly), then I may be able to work something out with splitting my orchestra in half, and working in adjacent desktops.

Alex.

[EDIT] Never mind, i just tried it. Reaper-1 and Reaper-2. When i try to open Reaper-2 in a terminal, it tells me it's reverting to the already running instance and stops.
Worth a try!
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos

Last edited by alextone; 07-17-2019 at 07:09 AM.
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 11:30 PM   #8
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alextone View Post
Out of curiosity, have you tried running both instances at the same time? And if you try, what's the result?

I have a problem with Reaper not having enough midi ports out to a big standalone instance of Linuxsampler running all my samples, and i'm thinking of giving R a rest for a while, and using something else, but if both instances can be running at the same time, and they can sync correctly (and of course, both use Jack correctly), then I may be able to work something out with splitting my orchestra in half, and working in adjacent desktops.

Alex.

[EDIT] Never mind, i just tried it. Reaper-1 and Reaper-2. When i try to open Reaper-2 in a terminal, it tells me it's reverting to the already running instance and stops.
Worth a try!
I can only have one Reaper started.
__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 08:41 AM   #9
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alextone View Post
[EDIT] Never mind, i just tried it. Reaper-1 and Reaper-2. When i try to open Reaper-2 in a terminal, it tells me it's reverting to the already running instance and stops.
Try: reaper -newinst
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 04:37 AM   #10
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Try: reaper -newinst
Secret options. Thank you. Anymore up your sleeve?
__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 01:27 PM   #11
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,776
Default

Try: reaper -help
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 02:46 PM   #12
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Try: reaper -help
LOL!
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:21 AM   #13
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 336
Talking

__________________
OS: Haven't desided yet, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) (16GB RAM), HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 05:06 AM   #14
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Try: reaper -newinst

Hehe, thanks for the heads up Jack. I'll try it when i get home.

Alex.
__________________
UbuntuStudio 18.04 Debian9 with kxrepos
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.