Old 07-09-2019, 04:13 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default Reaper back to evaluation mode

I have a full Reaper install and also a portable install. My full Reaper install is not loading as an evaluation install after performing a full scan of plugins to boot. I'm lost on what has happened. I didn't change anything other than testing the translow js fx. I tried installing the latest "reaper5979+dev0708a_x64-install" and it installs but still is in what looks like portable mode / evaluation mode not honoring my license, my theme or anything else.


I deleted my portable install and imported my backed up prefs and license and it all seems normal again. WTF happened ? Thank god I backup prefs often.

Last edited by Coachz; 07-09-2019 at 04:24 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:37 PM   #2
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 507
Default

Bit-rot ?
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:06 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

Oh no !!!!!!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 04:17 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,770
Default

makes no sense... if your lic was working before it should still work, meaning not expired... are you sure the lic is in the correct locations?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 04:49 PM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
makes no sense... if your lic was working before it should still work, meaning not expired... are you sure the lic is in the correct locations?
I reinstalled the license and it worked because its a 5/6 version license.

I'm just curious why the whole app went bork. Can a js plugin do this?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 08:58 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,770
Default

oh sure... it's the newest version of JSFX Remove User Lic file

No no... just kidding

anyway not that I know of.... I have no idea what would have done that but good to hear it's all happy again
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 02:14 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

it not only removed my license but removed all of my preferences too. Had me re-configuring the audio interface like I did a first time fresh install. no bueno
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:36 AM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,797
Default

I'm not sure whether it is possible, but couldn't your system change rights of reaper-license.rk to read-only? Did you try just to replace your licence with a working one or use the key from the e-mail again?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:42 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I'm not sure whether it is possible, but couldn't your system change rights of reaper-license.rk to read-only? Did you try just to replace your licence with a working one or use the key from the e-mail again?
I have my license stored in a file so I just pointed Reaper to it in the startup window.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:42 AM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
it not only removed my license but removed all of my preferences too. Had me re-configuring the audio interface like I did a first time fresh install. no bueno
It's pretty much impossible that a JS effect could have caused something like this, however Windows updates and antivirus software can (and are known to) cause issues with permissions and access to the REAPER resource folder (which is what you're describing there). Of course, after the fact and with up to 20,000km between people and your computer this will always remain guesswork.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:42 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
It's technically impossible that a JS effect could have caused something like this, however Windows updates and antivirus software can cause issues with permissions and access to the REAPER resource folder.
Thanks, that makes a lot more sense. All is rocking here. Have a great day guys ! I'm blaming Windows 10 !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 03:54 AM   #12
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 507
Default Time to stress the importance

of backing up your configuration again: (preferences/general:import-export configuration),; then the only thing you might lose is latest part of your recent projects list and any changes you may have made since that back-up.
:-)
Saves a lot of hassle.

(Plus back up your 0S drive now and again)
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 04:16 AM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I'm blaming Windows 10 !
Just don't use stock software I've never used its AV, because it works like a malware.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 09:00 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,124
Default

Well I discovered why Reaper head thrown out all of my settings and put me back to evaluation mode and the reason was me. When I switched over to Windows 10 they have this quick list in the Explorer it allows you to put shortcuts to your folders however they are not shortcuts they are the actual folders.

So I had my Reaper resources folder as one of the quick list items and I decided to rename it by right-clicking and picking properties and changing it to Reaper Resources instead of just Reaper and so what I effectively did was renamed the folder and so Reaper said hey I'll just start over since I don't have a resources folder anymore. Yeah so it was the guy I shave in the mirror with every morning and he has been reprimanded. Luckily I still have the renamed folder to put everything back. Lesson learned I won't be renaming those.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.