Old 07-29-2016, 12:15 AM   #1
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 628
Default Metronome (DONE)

Can we have a SAVE SETTINGS inside Metronome settings? Every time I have to raise the volume, change the frequency and lenght of the beat to my own tastes.

Every single project, every time...

It would be glad having possibility to save metronome presets!

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 12:27 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,685
Default

The metronome settings can be saved for new projects by clicking, after tweaking them, on "Save as default project settings" in File > Project settings.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2016, 04:24 AM   #3
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The metronome settings can be saved for new projects by clicking, after tweaking them, on "Save as default project settings" in File > Project settings.
Great, it works!

Not very intuitive though... I suggest the devs to put some sort of mouseover tips on the metronome to explain that those settings get saved alongside with project settings

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 04:14 AM   #4
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Great, it works!

Not very intuitive though... I suggest the devs to put some sort of mouseover tips on the metronome to explain that those settings get saved alongside with project settings

g
+1

I was about to suggest this

For now I'll try the project default idea

Edit: I confirm it works thanks.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER

Last edited by D Rocks; 03-28-2018 at 02:36 AM.
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:36 PM   #5
shady
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 80
Default

but how would one save multiple presets within the same project template?

I suppose a custom action would do the trick, for example, I switch from jamming to recording, so I need to turn on the Pre-roll, Count-in before recording, Run metronome during recording, and Decrease metronome volume x3..

Presets would be nicer!!
__________________
twitch.tv/suprshady trying to stream REAPER stuff.. more than twice a year
shady is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 01:53 AM   #6
bootlegnjack
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Default

This fix isn't working for me... save project settings and save as default template both do not save the metronome settings. Does anyone know why?
bootlegnjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.