Old 02-03-2019, 04:15 PM   #1
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 35
Default Shift-click Take FX icon to toggle bypass

Bypassing plugins on tracks in the mixer view is easy- shift click to toggle. Feel like it would be helpful to be able to do this with take FX. You can already open the take FX chain by clicking on the little green FX button, this would be a nice QOL adjustment.

There's workarounds using some SWS actions but it's difficult to tell at a glance what the state of the FX chain is. If the icon went red when the chain was bypassed it would be super helpful in big sessions.

Last edited by fakemaxwell; 02-03-2019 at 08:20 PM.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 08:01 PM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

Plus One
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 07:59 PM   #3
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Another related bit about take FX- there's no option to disable opening the FX chain when dragging FX from clip to clip. It also has issues with keeping FX chains to one window, half the time it will create multiple windows even when "Only allow one FX chain window open at a time" is checked.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 02:47 PM   #4
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 556
Default

+1


Sounds logical.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:07 AM   #5
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
Default

+1 Cant even understand why it was never like this from the very beginning...
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 11:35 AM   #6
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
+1 Cant even understand why it was never like this from the very beginning...

This was my thought also. When reading th FR I wasn't sure he just messed up a setting. ;-)
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 07:49 PM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,258
Default

+1 yes
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 01:38 AM   #8
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 792
Default

+1...
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 10:32 AM   #9
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Bumping this, hopefully it reaches the eyes of somebody who can implement it. Still hoping it makes its way into a release.
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 12:23 PM   #10
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 988
Default

+1 of course this should work.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:41 PM   #11
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 87
Default

I would also like this to work with the tcp panel (right now it opens up input fx but that could be remapped to ctrl)
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 05:43 PM   #12
fakemaxwell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 35
Default

Hate to keep bumping, but the last couple of releases haven't addressed this. It seems like it should be a simple addition, but obviously that may not be the case. Is there something that's being missed that would prevent this from being added?
fakemaxwell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 11:25 AM   #13
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fakemaxwell View Post
Hate to keep bumping, but the last couple of releases haven't addressed this...?

Patience my padawan.

Just have a look around other simple FR threads and you will realize, there is a long list of stuff like this...
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.