Old 07-08-2019, 12:06 AM   #1
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 550
Default Hardware clock mulitplies .

Hi,
I have rigged up a korg electribe MX drum machine via midi with reaper. I usually slave the electribe2 to the reaper sequencer.

I also send midi data to the electribe viatrack semds to play/record the Sinth voices , which gives me the flexibility of recording some of the parts on the reaper timeline while allowing the drum parts to play from the the onboard sequencer of the electribe.

However the moment I record enable a track in reaper which is sending only midi notes to the next sequencer somehow the clock doubles up. I am posting a video alongside so that it is clear what I intend to put forward as a question. Any help or suggestions would be appreciated.
Warm regards
Zook.

https://youtu.be/wM_DZ4nadWg
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 08:30 AM   #2
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 905
Default

Hi,
I believe you have 2 midi clocks going on. Leave the one you want to be the master alone and stop the one you don't want. Its usually in the offending units system setting.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 01:43 PM   #3
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 550
Default

ok

I have three ports on the UMg Roland , I will disable the clocks on the other two ports and see if the doubling effect happens still .
thank a lot for helping out, i will try this and post back !


regards
zook
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:10 PM   #4
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 550
Default

I tried disabling port 2 and 3 of the umg for sending clock ,
regardless it was still doubling the clock
even giving a dedicated midi input instead of all midi inputs was not working
but finally one work about around this was to insert a Piz plugin - Midi overlapping note killer and that seems to be keeping the clock steady !

So it does seem like some sort of a loop bug or part of midi architecture where the clock tends to not get filtered in the MIDI track input . But that only a developer can confirm.

thank you again for giving the problem an ear!
warm regards

zook


[edit]- I also tried this in abelton live 10 and by default it seems to work fine..so i am presuming this is a reaper specific issue
zookthespook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 11:16 PM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Double speed is probably always due to multiple clock sources or a feedback loop. This is not very specific to a DAW, any software could close, break, cause or suffer from a loop.

Same problem with an Electribe device and Live:

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/elec...time-help.html

https://www.google.com/search?q=midi...uble+speed%22&
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.