Old 04-09-2015, 10:52 PM   #1
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default MIDI Help Needed

OK ... having some issues getting MIDI to transmit through Reaper.

Steps taken so far:
Connected MIDI device via USB (Korg RADIAS)
Found MIDI device in the Preferences menu and enabled it
Enabled track and invoked VI (Pyrite)
Click on the little keyboard in Pyrite to prove audio is present in Reaper (it is)
Set MIDI channel to 1 in Reaper track and RADIAS

Result is no sound/audio or sign that MIDI signals are getting to the VI

I repeated the same thing with MIDI set to All Channels in Reaper, which also did not work. I believe the keyboard is set to chan 1, so far I cannot find any reason to doubt that. If anyone can think of where I may have gone wrong I would appreciate it.

I thought that perhaps Pyrite would have a setting to distinguish local/stand-alone operation from use in a DAW but haven't found anything like that yet. When I first installed Pyrite, I WAS able to play the VI using the RADIAS.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:08 PM   #2
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Did you remember to click on the red record button on the Reaper Track?
Also the green "monitor" enable button on the same Track? (speaker icon).
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:11 PM   #3
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I did record-enable the track by clicking on the red button. I do not see any little speaker icon. I remember seeing it in one of the tutorial videos I watched and looked for it, but its not there. I just figured it was from a different (older) version of Reaper.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:30 PM   #4
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Maybe your Track height is reduced?

There should be a speaker icon at the bottom right of the Track Control Panel.

Try clicking and dragging the bottom of the track to see if it appears.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:38 PM   #5
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I found the Record Monitoring button ... its a little green icon. I enabled it but still no result from playing the RADIAS keyboard.

EDIT:
I exited out of and relaunched Reaper, prior to setting the track input to the MIDI keyboard I heard audio from my laptop's mic in Reaper.

Last edited by Asensory; 04-09-2015 at 11:46 PM.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:50 PM   #6
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

(I'm not familiar with the VSTi you're using).

Set your midi input to "All channels" again.
Do you see any movement in the track meter when you press a key on your keyboard?

If you see movement in the meter then Reaper's getting an incoming midi signal, and the problem is the communication to the VST.

If you are getting a signal, try a different VSTi for now.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:55 PM   #7
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post

EDIT:
I exited out of and relaunched Reaper, prior to setting the track input to the MIDI keyboard I heard audio from my laptop's mic in Reaper.
Do what I said above and try pressing keys while recording .....to see if the display registers midi notes.
(Make sure you also press the Main RECORD button on the Transport Bar).


IF you are able to record MIDI but not hear it then you have a problem in your AUDIO setup.

You haven't mentioned an Audio Interface.....are you using a dedicated interface or your laptop's internal soundcard?
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:13 AM   #8
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

OK
I set the track to All Channels
Clicked the main Rec button in the transport/mixer section
PLayed noted in the keyboard ... no MIDI events were recorded
I also double clicked on the track data area to bring up the virtual keyboard.

Clicking on the keys does play the VI, BUT doing so while recording STILL does not result in MIDI events being recorded.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:30 AM   #9
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post
OK
I set the track to All Channels
Clicked the main Rec button in the transport/mixer section
PLayed noted in the keyboard ... no MIDI events were recorded
I also double clicked on the track data area to bring up the virtual keyboard.

Clicking on the keys does play the VI, BUT doing so while recording STILL does not result in MIDI events being recorded.
(Clicking on the "track data" brings up the MIDI EDITOR "Piano Roll"......not the Virtual Midi Keyboard.

The difference is you can't record from the Piano Roll afaik.

If you want to try recording with the Virtual Midi Keyboard do the following :

On the Reaper Track
1)Enable record and monitoring
2)Load a VSTi
3)From the Track Input dropdown choose MIDI >> Virtual Midi Keyboard.
4)Go to VIEW >> Virtual Midi Keyboard.
Press the MAIN REC button and click some keys on the Virtual Keyboard.

You should be able to record and hear the VSTi.)


You have to ascertain whether you have your AUDIO set up to actually hear anything from Reaper.
Edit - sorry, you said you can.

As far as your hardware MIDI keyboard input.....you'll have to go over all of the settings again to make double sure.

If you like I'll send you a PM and go over all of the details - let me know if you want to do that.
(Sounds like you should have posted in newbieland as your whole setup needs looking into).

If you are getting absolutely no response from your hardware midi keyboard then there is obviously a problem there.

Is your Keyboard showing up in the Reaper Track Input dropdown?
ie Input > MIDI > (your keyboard)?

Last edited by viscofisy; 04-10-2015 at 12:41 AM.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:45 AM   #10
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Just a thought.......

...on some keyboards there is a setting to enable USB MIDI OUT.

iirc it's called "local on/off" or similar.

Is there any chance that such a setting needs to be enabled on your keyboard?

Providing you've enabled it in MIDI devices, and that your Korg shows up as a MIDI INPUT in the Reaoer Track Input dropdown.......it seems strange that you have absolutely no MIDI signal registering on the track.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:59 AM   #11
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I followed the instructions for the virtual MIDI keyboard and was able to successfully record a couple notes from Pyrite (AND hear the audio as well).

To answer your last question, yes, if I click on the little input window, I see the RADIAS listed. I enabled MIDI input to the RADIAS prior to setting up a track. I was also able to play the VI when I first downloaded and installed it. (To get it loaded into REAPER I dropped the .dll into a folder I keep adjacent to Reaper) The Cockos VIs don't show any MIDI either.

I would love to go through the whole process, but its late here, I wouldn't be able to really dive into it again till tomorrow.

I do appreciate your help, thanks. Perhaps we can go over some more details tomorrow..
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 01:04 AM   #12
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

No probs - also check that you have the latest Korg drivers installed.

I googled Korg Radias, and it seems that there is some software that comes with your keyboard?

(Someone on a Korg forum had MIDI USB problems and mentioned software settings....3rd post down in the link below.)

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpB...3b009591971680
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 01:48 AM   #13
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

Just some "klugscheisserei"

Local Off has nothing to do with USB. It separates the synth-section from the keyboard. This is to enable external recording of midi, because without, every note would appear twice, from the keyboard directly and through the sequencer.
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:50 AM   #14
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I will check the drivers later when I get back home. As for enabling USB, there is a page in the Global menu where the global MIDI channel is set, local control turned on-off, Clock set to internal or external (with MIDI, USB and Both as options), and one other setting (its not in front of me right now) regarding enabling MIDI, USB or both. I tried all options just to see what happens, did not resolve the problem.

I have also posted in the Korg forums as well, to see if anyone there has the same issue.

What is most strange is that the RADIAS PLAYED Pyrite while in stand-alone mode, note on/off, even many of the knobs made changes to synth parameters, showing the functioning of CC data. I'm stumped here.

Next is updating drivers, will do that later today.

Again, thanks for the help everyone.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 09:33 PM   #15
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

Well, drivers installed, still no MIDI activity...

Can't figure this out.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:10 PM   #16
donchilcott
Human being with feelings
 
donchilcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Posts: 477
Default MIDI

Did u right click on the record button and set it to record Midi ?
donchilcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:26 PM   #17
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I had not ... so I just did. It was set to Record Input (Audio or MIDI), I changed it to Record MIDI Overdub/Replace and tried it again, still no MIDI transmission.

EDIT: I see that right-clicking is just another way to access the dropdown, which I had done already and set my kb to the RADIAS, in addition to the steps I described at the top of this post.

Last edited by Asensory; 04-10-2015 at 11:06 PM.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 11:24 PM   #18
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

The problem seems to be the Korg Radias USB connection, which seems to need further configuration by a Korg MIDI Editor, so that the Radias can send MIDI to a DAW.

Check this Korg discussion:

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpB...3b009591971680

I guess the Radias is set to recieve MIDI instead of send over USB?
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris

Last edited by Aymara; 04-10-2015 at 11:40 PM.
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 03:27 PM   #19
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I have set it on MIDI, USB and BOTH, all with the same lack of results. My post on the Korg Forum remains unansswered ... I was waiting for someone there to perhaps have an idea.

I know I read somewhere here about a RADIAS user controlling through Reaper, but I cannot remember who they were. Perhaps they used MIDI, which I would like to avoid.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 08:21 PM   #20
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default Saints Be Praised

The latest launching of Reaper must have been enough times to finally appease the Gods, as I noticed some drivers loading (again), after which the RADIAS triggered sounds from Tunefish through Reaper.

Yay!

The latency was draconian, like a quarter of a second, totally unplayable, but the manual provided the answer, switch to the ASIO driver. I thought I was already on that driver, but alas I was not, and the change shortened the latency to almost nothing.

Thanks for the help, I think it was just a matter of that one additional launch of Reaper being necessary to get the drivers to update and fully install.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 09:39 PM   #21
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post
Yay!
Enjoy
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:45 AM   #22
GuitarHero1969
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default KORG Radias - using with Reaper

Ok, hopefully this will save other people days of fruitless wasted hours with this combination of tools.

Switch on the Radias, amp and speakers first.
Make sure the USB cable is connected between Radias and PC.
Fire up Reaper.
Create two tracks - ensure the input on the first track is either the Virtual keyboard or your midi controller.
The second track is the audio track.

As to the routing of the tracks and the other settings that is a mystery too and will update this with the values needed when I get home from work!

Sadly, nowhere in the manual does it mention anywhere that you need two tracks in Reaper to handle an external midi sound module.
GuitarHero1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 10:39 AM   #23
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post

Sadly, nowhere in the manual does it mention anywhere that you need two tracks in Reaper to handle an external midi sound module.
or you could use ReaInsert
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 08:08 AM   #24
GuitarHero1969
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default Korg Radias with Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
or you could use ReaInsert
What is Rea Insert ? Why would you use it ?

What are those FX that start with JS ??


In case anyone else wastes weeks of time trying to figure this out, here is the definitive way to get Reaper to work with the Korg Radias. Your tools, versions, etc may of course vary from mine...

1. Reaper version V5.979
2. M Audio Delta 24/96 sound card built into desktop PC
3. Korg Radias connected to PC via USB
3.1 Korg Radias main audio out connected to the PC M Audio Delta stereo inputs
4. Radias global settings:
4.1 MIDI Ch: 01
4.2 LocalCtrl: Off
4.3 Routing: USB
4.4 Clock: Auto

Reaper settings
1. Add two tracks
2. Settings for the first track
3. Input: MIDI | Virtual MIDI keyboard
4. Routing for track 1 ""
5. - Audio Hardware Outputs -
6. Hardware: Analog Out 1/2 L Delta-AP / Analog Out
7. - MIDI Hardware Output
8. RADIAS 1 SOUND
9. Send to channel 1
10. Record: disable(input monitoring only)
11. Record Monitoring: ON

12. Settings for the second track
13. Input: Analog In 1 Delta-AP+Analog In 2 Delta-AP (record armed)
14. Routing for track 2 ""
15. <don't set anything for track two routing !>
16. Record: input (audio or MIDI)
17. Record Monitoring: ON

18. And importantly, both tracks must have their record buttons 'armed' lit red.


and that's it - you can play the Radias from a midi controller (or the Reaper Virtual MIDI keyboard and record the output audio of the Radias in Reaper.

The next step (challenge ??) will be to set up Reaper with multiple tracks to reflect the Radias architecture (it can use up to four timbres per voice).
It's a shame there isn't a simple Reaper project template for the Radias, or any other ageing bit of good hardware for that matter !

I've also had an issue where the midi drivers don't seem to load properly when I open my Reaper project, meaning the Virtual MIDI keyboard isn't apparently sending midi.
I cured this by switching the Radias on FIRST, then opening Reaper, then the project !!!

Last edited by GuitarHero1969; 06-30-2019 at 05:45 AM. Reason: to help others
GuitarHero1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 10:22 AM   #25
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post
What is Rea Insert ? Why would you use it ?
it's one of the included plugins in Reaper. It would enable you to have your external MIDI device on one track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post
What are those FX that start with JS ??
they are Jesusonic plugins for you to use in Reaper.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.