COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2019, 01:01 PM   #1
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 236
Default Reaper 5.978 loads VST3 presets but always shows "Default" preset name

Strange problem in Reaper with VST3 plugin I am building/testing. Reaper loads the plugin's factory preset control settings OK but always shows "Default" program name. Please see video screenshot here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Cn...PCjvCI3P1Ucl1s

VST2 version of the plugin works as expected (programs load and show correct names).

Any idea what is causing this? This plugin works OK in other DAWs so I'm assuming it's a problem in Reaper? Reaper is usually pretty solid so this has me concerned.

BTW - I have tried previous builds of Reaper going back to 5.975 and they do the same thing
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 01:15 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,175
Default

For VST3s, when the user chooses a factory program, REAPER calls setParamNormalized on the parameter that the plugin exports marked as kIsProgramChange, then immediately calls getParamNormalized on that parameter. Maybe your plugin is not returning the same value that REAPER is setting?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 05:56 PM   #3
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
For VST3s, when the user chooses a factory program, REAPER calls setParamNormalized on the parameter that the plugin exports marked as kIsProgramChange, then immediately calls getParamNormalized on that parameter. Maybe your plugin is not returning the same value that REAPER is setting?
All the parameters are loading properly - what is not loading properly is the preset name. It appears briefly then switches back to "Default" (please see the video I linked to above). All the settings load and stay as they should but the loaded preset name changes back. Weird. It doesn't do this in Cubase or Cakewalk.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 06:46 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,175
Default

This is your plugin, right? I would guess the problem is that the parameter your plugin specifies as kIsProgramChange does not return the value that it is set to, immediately after REAPER sets it. In other words, the user changes the program, then REAPER asks the plugin what program it thinks it is set to, and the plugin doesn't respond with the same program number that the user set. If you are using some wrapper code and therefore don't know what I'm talking about, then there's maybe not much we can do on our side to help.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 10:06 PM   #5
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is your plugin, right? I would guess the problem is that the parameter your plugin specifies as kIsProgramChange does not return the value that it is set to, immediately after REAPER sets it. In other words, the user changes the program, then REAPER asks the plugin what program it thinks it is set to, and the plugin doesn't respond with the same program number that the user set. If you are using some wrapper code and therefore don't know what I'm talking about, then there's maybe not much we can do on our side to help.
I am using the Cockos WDL-OL "iPlug" framework. Will search through it and see if I can dig down to what you suggest.

Now, how do you explain that this works properly in other VST3 DAWs?
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 05:48 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,917
Default

FWIW the VST3 version of my plugin (also made with iPlug) behaves the same in REAPER, always snaps back to first (default) preset entry though the parameters do change. (the VST2 version behaves correctly in this regard)
I always thought it's a bug in iPlug so I stopped bothering at some point, also I don't have another VST3 host currently to test / compare with.




It's here:
http://www.vst4free.com/free_vst.php?id=2483

Last edited by nofish; 06-01-2019 at 05:55 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.