Old 04-16-2011, 11:49 PM   #1
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 121
Default Track sends tooltip bug: on top of screen with lots of sends

This is valid both for 3.75 and 4 alpha (65 at the moment):
If you have lots of sends to one track, the track tooltip jumps to the top of the screen.

This is valid only for 4 alpha:
The hardware output names in the tooltip are labeled wrong in the tooltip. Out 1 / Out 2 is labeled Out 1 / Out 3 and Out 3 / Out 4 is labeled Out 3 / Channel 4. No channel name aliasing is used.

The interface is a NI Audio Kontrol 1.

Last edited by Paul Eye; 05-14-2021 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Removed ancient links, thread title update
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 03:32 PM   #2
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 121
Default

So, 10 years later and the bug is still there. Tested on 6.28 x64 and 6.29RC7 x64, the screenshot is from 6.29RC7.
This example is Sitala on track 1, with sends to 16 tracks.
Also, the tooltip flickers quite a lot.

Hopefully relevant specs:
Win10 20H2 x64, 1920x1200 @ 60hz, NVidia GTX 970

Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 10:39 AM   #3
valy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1,922
Default

Can't comment on the bug itself, but the flickering issue was discussed here a bit.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227960
valy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.