Old 05-10-2021, 09:14 AM   #1
Protech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 27
Default Using external compressor in Reaper

Hi,

I would like to use an external "real" compressor on the master bus in Reaper.
Is there any guide on how to do this? I tried but just seem to end up with a feedback loop.

Cheers

PT
Protech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 11:42 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,745
Default

you could use ReaInsert, there are probably some comprehensive tutorials floating around, but basically just load it as an insert & select your ins & outs (the connections to the compressor) from the dropdown boxes
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 09:52 PM   #3
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 861
Default

isn't on the 2buss here but using ReaInsert on several different comps on drums for Parallel.. but same way you'd route the compressor to Reainsert for the 2buss

https://youtu.be/hp62Ve9DsPc
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 10:08 AM   #4
Protech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks Guys,

Any ideas why I was getting feed back? After you put ReaInsert on the master bus do you have to alter the Master bus output in any way maybe?
Protech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 10:25 AM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protech View Post
Thanks Guys,

Any ideas why I was getting feed back? After you put ReaInsert on the master bus do you have to alter the Master bus output in any way maybe?
you are using different physical outs on your interface for ReaInsert & for your master outs aren't you?
(ie master outs on 1&2 and ReaInsert on 3&4)
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 11:51 PM   #6
Protech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 27
Default

Yes I am but still getting a feedback loop.

Protech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.