Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2022, 09:24 PM   #121
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
Thank you!

for 1), by starting position do you mean the it's position in the fx chain when it's inserted? I'm having trouble recreating this. I did find one bug though, when I move a fx container from right to left in the plugin chain, the placement of plugins will be messed up, it's weird that it was working perfectly last night but now it's not : / but anyways I'll fix it asap.

I'll look into 2) and also make sure the routings are correct for the next update, thanks again.
I couldn't reproduce the starting fx container bug today, very weird.. i wonder if a restart to the pc does something that idk about.
However, i came across a few things, one of which i think might need some attention.
1)The change of sequence that you spoke about happens both ways, left to right and right to left.
2)When i move ONLY the fx container, without anything inside it, there's no hover space right before the moved container.
3)correct me if i'm wrong, but isnt "cs channel 32 channel mixer" supposed to be at the start where the fx container starts? when i move only the container(there's no plugin inside), that jsfx goes to the end,
although, when I insert a plugin inside the container and THEN move it, it acts normally.

4)Ok this is the one i think might need attention, I'm so sorry but i can't seem to reproduce this,(hopefully the new version will reset whatever is happening with this version), however i've attached a link to three gifs.. the third gif(sequence of what i did), it has caused some kind of error associated with tukan's deesser...
after that error, the script no longer runs if i try to add the deesser plugin again or if it already exists in the chain.

The error shown in the gif is different compared to what it shows when i try to run the script with the plugin on the track,
now it shows -- " FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables.lua:3640: bad argument #4 to 'SetProjExtState' (string expected, got nil) "

Could you perhaps tell me where the script saves the data about a particular plugin(FX)?
the first gif if for the 2 and 3 bugs, right after which i did what the third gif shows,
the second gif if what happens when i try to run the script now with deesser on.
https://imgur.com/a/7SBaaQM

Last edited by fero@reaper; 09-19-2022 at 09:38 PM.
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 01:32 AM   #122
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,980
Default

subscribed.
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 07:36 AM   #123
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fero@reaper View Post
I couldn't reproduce the starting fx container bug today, very weird.. i wonder if a restart to the pc does something that idk about.
However, i came across a few things, one of which i think might need some attention.
https://imgur.com/a/7SBaaQM
Thank you, I only had limited time today but I think fx container's issue positioning should be solved. Replying to your 3), yes the fxs in container should always be enclosed by 'cs channel 32 channel mixer', and the RackMixer made by Eugene.

about 4), all the data is stored in "reaper-extstate.ini" in your Reaper folder, you can find the section that starts with the plugin name and delete everything, then the saved layout should be wiped. I do want to find out how that occurred though, if this happens again it'd be great if you're able to find out how to recreate it, thanks in advance!! : )

I haven't had time to check if fx routings are working correctly yet, will do so in the next couple of days.
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 07:43 AM   #124
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
The JSFX CS 32 channel is not loading when I try to add an FX layer.
Maybe check if you've put it into the right reaper folder? Because you may have multiple versions of reaper in your computer? It's happened to me before so...
If that's not it maybe try scanning the newly added plugin first in your fx browser and try again?
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 08:10 AM   #125
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 221
Default

Doesn't seem to matter. I can load it myself onto the FX chain, but it does not auto-load.
Rodulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 08:28 AM   #126
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
Thank you, I only had limited time today but I think fx container's issue positioning should be solved. Replying to your 3), yes the fxs in container should always be enclosed by 'cs channel 32 channel mixer', and the RackMixer made by Eugene.

about 4), all the data is stored in "reaper-extstate.ini" in your Reaper folder, you can find the section that starts with the plugin name and delete everything, then the saved layout should be wiped. I do want to find out how that occurred though, if this happens again it'd be great if you're able to find out how to recreate it, thanks in advance!! : )

I haven't had time to check if fx routings are working correctly yet, will do so in the next couple of days.
okay so, channel 32 mixer first then plugins inside then the rackmixer...
so yeah, that's currently a bug too then... as you probably realised from the first gif lol..

for the 4th one...
it somehow was unable to store the parameter name of the plugin,

[FX Devices - JS: Deesser (Tukan)]
Param Instance=2
Prm1s Param Name=

were the three lines in the file.. ill try and recreate it.
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 09:07 AM   #127
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,980
Default

That's beautiful project mate.

to be honest I really really want to support and make a donation for such fx container projects.
but the only thing that stops me is that it isn't possible to make such a script to work in consistency with reaper's built in UX features like drag and drop from fx browser.
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 10:06 AM   #128
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 620
Default

Wow... I'm just.... speechless. This is awesome!
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 10:23 AM   #129
Suzuki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 40
Default

I didn't have much time today either, so I couldn't test it myself, but cfillion kindly answer my question and helps us! Here's the code to implement an option to let users dock the script.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=591

IIRC, you can add the button to dock/undock the script where available, but if you don't want to allocate space for that, right clicking the title bar would be a good idea.
Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 04:00 PM   #130
bywaterandblood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Maaaaan I'm speechless :O
I've always wanted an option to show the fx all together as a rack so thanks a lot, and this seems very very promising!
Will it be possible to add modulators to modulate the fx parameters too?
Excited, I'm looking very forward!
Yes, this is something that I've wanted for a long time too. I think a dockable/free floating window with all of a track's FX UIs displayed at once would be amazing. Have it on another monitor and click a track... it's entire FX rack shows in the window.
bywaterandblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 04:53 PM   #131
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,794
Default

You're doing a really important (and impressive) thing man.
__________________
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 10:51 PM   #132
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
You're doing a really important (and impressive) thing man.
+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
That's beautiful project mate.

to be honest I really really want to support and make a donation for such fx container projects.
but the only thing that stops me is that it isn't possible to make such a script to work in consistency with reaper's built in UX features like drag and drop from fx browser.

Apparently there is nothing to do and that requires the intervention of the main programmers.
__________________
PLEASE Devs we need "FX-Container" https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 10:55 PM   #133
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

So i tried, the latest version, 20 sept one.
I can't seem to be able to move the plugins to change their order, the moment i try to move it and my mouse comes over the hover space in between, error -- " FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:4658: attempt to index a nil value (field '?') "
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 03:03 AM   #134
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fero@reaper View Post
So i tried, the latest version, 20 sept one.
I can't seem to be able to move the plugins to change their order, the moment i try to move it and my mouse comes over the hover space in between, error -- " FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:4658: attempt to index a nil value (field '?') "
I was so focused on checking fx containers functionality that I forgot to check if other things work properly... sigh... sorry this took so long, I'll try to fix them asap. Thanks for your patience 🙏
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 03:37 AM   #135
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
That's beautiful project mate.

to be honest I really really want to support and make a donation for such fx container projects.
but the only thing that stops me is that it isn't possible to make such a script to work in consistency with reaper's built in UX features like drag and drop from fx browser.
Thank you.
Is there other lacking features that's bothering you? Personally I think it's the same to add fx first and then drag it into the chain, since I always use only keyboard to add fx.
I might make a simple fx Brower within the script sometime in future, so you can click on the space where you want to add fx, and the fx browser will pop up, and then if you add the fx it'll be added to that position. It shouldn't be too hard to implement, but I really want to get other types of modulations working soon so the fx browser probably won't happen soon.
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 08:36 AM   #136
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
Thank you.
Is there other lacking features that's bothering you? Personally I think it's the same to add fx first and then drag it into the chain, since I always use only keyboard to add fx.
I might make a simple fx Brower within the script sometime in future, so you can click on the space where you want to add fx, and the fx browser will pop up, and then if you add the fx it'll be added to that position. It shouldn't be too hard to implement, but I really want to get other types of modulations working soon so the fx browser probably won't happen soon.
Sounds like you are planning really massive tool here!
I really hope that it will work well.

What I mostly need is that it will work in consistency with reaper features and other scripts etc.
For example, I use heda's track template a lot for my fav vst/i lists, I drag and drop them into the tracks/items whatever.
I also use shortcuts for fx, but only for 1st top of each fx type.

https://i.ibb.co/xfDnvh2/vsti-templates.png
https://i.ibb.co/rvgKpp1/heda-track-...-fx-chains.jpg

I do wish to drag them in between other plugins and containers directly in the panel straight away (less clicks and moves = better workflow)

if you plan to make a good browser for templates and plugins, maybe it will be even better than I can imagine

btw, is it possible add option for vertical view instead of the current horizontal view?
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533

Last edited by Reflected; 09-21-2022 at 08:43 AM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 08:55 AM   #137
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,980
Default

crash 1:

steps:
0. new empty project with 1 empty track.
1. run the fx devices script
2. select a track
3. pressed "1" (which is my shortcut to Fab-Q 3 vst3)
and then I got this error:

Code:
...ryanChi\Sept 20 2022\FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:3864: attempt to call a nil value (global 'GetProjExt_FxNameNum')

ImGui assertion failed: (g.CurrentWindowStack.Size == 1) && "Mismatched Begin/BeginChild vs End/EndChild calls: did you forget to call End/EndChild?"


crash 2:

0. new empty project with 1 empty track.
1. run the fx devices script
2. click on "record last touch"

here is the error:

Code:
...ryanChi\Sept 20 2022\FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:3623: attempt to concatenate a nil value (local 'FXGUID')

ImGui assertion failed: (g.CurrentWindowStack.Size == 1) && "Mismatched Begin/BeginChild vs End/EndChild calls: did you forget to call End/EndChild?"
got lots of other crashes with similar error codes...hope that they are related somehow.
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533

Last edited by Reflected; 09-21-2022 at 10:20 AM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 09:35 PM   #138
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
about 4), all the data is stored in "reaper-extstate.ini" in your Reaper folder, you can find the section that starts with the plugin name and delete everything, then the saved layout should be wiped.
I'm still using the 19th sept version, i feel it's more stable :P
forgive me if' you've already solved this.
So i've attached a gif of what i did.
essentially, i opened two plugins, made some drawings in one of them, closed the project without saving the project(does this matter??),
opened the "reaper-extstate.ini", just scrolled down and clicked on it.. no change, nothing
...
Opened a new session,loaded the same plugins,
and as you can see, the drawings portion of the thing vanish,did i do something that wasn't supposed to be done or did i miss something? the drawings for all have vanished btw not just the fx shown in the gif.

https://imgur.com/a/07wyTgt
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 01:54 AM   #139
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fero@reaper View Post
I'm still using the 19th sept version, i feel it's more stable :P
forgive me if' you've already solved this.
So i've attached a gif of what i did.
essentially, i opened two plugins, made some drawings in one of them, closed the project without saving the project(does this matter??),
opened the "reaper-extstate.ini", just scrolled down and clicked on it.. no change, nothing
...
Opened a new session,loaded the same plugins,
and as you can see, the drawings portion of the thing vanish,did i do something that wasn't supposed to be done or did i miss something? the drawings for all have vanished btw not just the fx shown in the gif.

https://imgur.com/a/07wyTgt
Wow that's really strange! Did you test if drawings will load normally if you didn't open the ext-state file? It doesn't make sense that anything would change if you didn't make any editing.
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 07:34 AM   #140
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanChi View Post
Wow that's really strange! Did you test if drawings will load normally if you didn't open the ext-state file? It doesn't make sense that anything would change if you didn't make any editing.
Oh wow, once I close a project, the drawings vanish even though the data is there in the extstate.ini file..
Does this also happen on your side?
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 10:31 AM   #141
Sparkfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 4
Default

I'm having trouble accessing the script in general. I installed Ultraschall and ReaImGui, and put the seperate effects from the Google Drive into the different Reaper effects folders, but the script still won't work for me. What exactly am I missing?
Sparkfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 03:14 PM   #142
DaniloVillanova
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkfire View Post
I'm having trouble accessing the script in general. I installed Ultraschall and ReaImGui, and put the seperate effects from the Google Drive into the different Reaper effects folders, but the script still won't work for me. What exactly am I missing?
I believe you need to load it first, from the Actions panel. Click 'New Sacript' and then Load from the folder.
DaniloVillanova is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 04:25 PM   #143
Sparkfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaniloVillanova View Post
I believe you need to load it first, from the Actions panel. Click 'New Sacript' and then Load from the folder.
I did put the lua script as a new action, but a couple of things showed up once I activated that action.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-09-22 192133.jpg (20.7 KB, 29 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-09-22 192212.jpg (21.2 KB, 25 views)
Sparkfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 07:39 PM   #144
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkfire View Post
I did put the lua script as a new action, but a couple of things showed up once I activated that action.
Perhaps try and synchronise packages through reapack first.
And then give it a shot?
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 07:59 PM   #145
Sparkfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 4
Default

Don't think it worked. Is it because I am using the FxGUI Tables action to activate the whole script altogether?
Sparkfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 08:54 PM   #146
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkfire View Post
I did put the lua script as a new action, but a couple of things showed up once I activated that action.
well there's only one script file.
The first png should be solved by latest version of js_reascript API.

Just to confirm,
Use the 19th sept script, jsfx and dependencies folder should be inside the REAPER/Effects folder, which can be accessed by Options -> Show Reaper Resource path...

then perhaps try to delete the previous script that you loaded from actions list,
and reload the downloaded script.
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 11:15 AM   #147
Sparkfire
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 4
Default

Should be working now, outside of the bugs in the script. Thanks for the help.
Sparkfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 12:46 PM   #148
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
crash 1:

steps:
0. new empty project with 1 empty track.
1. run the fx devices script
2. select a track
3. pressed "1" (which is my shortcut to Fab-Q 3 vst3)
and then I got this error:

Code:
...ryanChi\Sept 20 2022\FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:3864: attempt to call a nil value (global 'GetProjExt_FxNameNum')

ImGui assertion failed: (g.CurrentWindowStack.Size == 1) && "Mismatched Begin/BeginChild vs End/EndChild calls: did you forget to call End/EndChild?"


crash 2:

0. new empty project with 1 empty track.
1. run the fx devices script
2. click on "record last touch"

here is the error:

Code:
...ryanChi\Sept 20 2022\FX Devices - Use FxGUID tables .lua:3623: attempt to concatenate a nil value (local 'FXGUID')

ImGui assertion failed: (g.CurrentWindowStack.Size == 1) && "Mismatched Begin/BeginChild vs End/EndChild calls: did you forget to call End/EndChild?"
got lots of other crashes with similar error codes...hope that they are related somehow.
only me ?
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2022, 12:28 AM   #149
BryanChi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
only me ?
Crash 2 happens because it's there's no last touched param to learn because it's a new project and you haven't touched anything. I'll change it so that it doesn't crash the script in the next update.
Crash 1... can you confirm if adding pro q by fx browser will work normally on your side? Thanks.
BryanChi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2022, 02:47 AM   #150
fero@reaper
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 28
Default

Hey, umm any update?
fero@reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.