Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2022, 07:38 PM   #1
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default 10 years later, still no shortcut to disable VST scan on startup

Deprecated suggestion that was never implemented...what a joke:

FR: Option to disable VST scan at startup Issue Tools
Report Issue Note issueid=5247 06-24-2014 03:08 PM
V'ger V'ger is offline
Human being with feelings
FR: Option to disable VST scan at startup
To save startup time for those with large installs
Reaper just takes too long to start up with the (unecessary) scan each time and as Reaper is all about configurability this seems an obvious thing to have.

There is already an option (in preferences) to disable scan for DX plugins, just need one for VST as well.

Discussion thread is here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=86445



-----



Yes I made this thread because I currently am experiencing this archaic problem, and since I cannot open Reaper, I cannot tick any boxes in settings.



Update:

I have re-installed Reaper after completely removing all traces, since I figure this problem will not be solved with the current attitude in here.

Last edited by Torben Scharling; 09-22-2022 at 10:11 PM.
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:03 PM   #2
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 144
Default

is this what you mean?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-09-23 040202.png (54.1 KB, 78 views)
dom64 is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:04 PM   #3
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom64 View Post
is this what you mean?


No. WE NEED A SHORTCUT AND OR REAPER TO STOP THIS STUPID PRACTICE
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:05 PM   #4
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom64 View Post
is this what you mean?
Next time, read.....:

Yes I made this thread because I currently am experiencing this archaic problem, and since I cannot open Reaper, I cannot tick any boxes in settings, obviously !!!!!! SO THIS IS STILL AN ISSUE THAT NEEDS TO BE RESOLVED !!!!!!
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:07 PM   #5
kindafishy
Human being with feelings
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,971
Default

Kind of fun to read this post using an inner Chris Farley voice (RIP - miss you man, you were funny as hell).
kindafishy is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:09 PM   #6
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kindafishy View Post
Kind of fun to read this post using an inner Chris Farley voice (RIP - miss you man, you were funny as hell).
This is the kind of pointless comments that should result in a permanent ban.

Last edited by Torben Scharling; 09-22-2022 at 08:46 PM.
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:12 PM   #7
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 144
Default

Perhaps reading it in Glen Fricker's accent would be funny too.
dom64 is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:13 PM   #8
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom64 View Post
Perhaps reading it in Glen Fricker's accent would be funny too.

troll

Last edited by Torben Scharling; 09-22-2022 at 10:41 PM.
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:18 PM   #9
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 144
Default

https://youtu.be/09CY1j8M_4U
dom64 is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:19 PM   #10
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default



Last edited by Torben Scharling; 09-22-2022 at 08:46 PM.
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:23 PM   #11
dom64
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 144
Default

that's better
dom64 is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:27 PM   #12
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torben Scharling View Post
No. WE NEED A SHORTCUT AND OR REAPER TO STOP THIS STUPID PRACTICE
He answered your question. JUST REMOVE THIS STUPID CHECK, CLICK "APPLY" AND FORGET THIS STUPID PROBLEM FOREVER

*trying to speak your language, haha.
cool is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:36 PM   #13
kindafishy
Human being with feelings
 
kindafishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,971
Default

Tasmanian Devil level shit right here. I wonder if this dude spins into the room hurling screams and spit in every direction.
kindafishy is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 08:41 PM   #14
Torben Scharling
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
He answered your question. JUST REMOVE THIS STUPID CHECK, CLICK "APPLY" AND FORGET THIS STUPID PROBLEM FOREVER

*trying to speak your language, haha.
The program hangs during opening.

Last edited by Torben Scharling; 09-22-2022 at 10:40 PM.
Torben Scharling is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 11:12 PM   #15
karhide
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 193
Default

Edited because I see Dom64 added the same post.

What is your issue with opening the preferences and unticking the box?

I have a large number of plugins installed and don't find the scan too bad apart from when there is a dodgy plugin installed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Scan VST.jpg (107.0 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by karhide; 09-22-2022 at 11:20 PM.
karhide is offline  
Old 09-22-2022, 11:28 PM   #16
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,890
Default

can you not temporarily move your plugins folder [or temp rename] so Reaper
won't find anything to scan?

Then go to Preferences as suggested and disable scan.
RJHollins is online now  
Old 09-23-2022, 01:05 AM   #17
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,593
Default

A shortcut to stop plugin scanning would indeed be much appreciated
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 02:37 AM   #18
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
can you not temporarily move your plugins folder [or temp rename] so Reaper
won't find anything to scan?

Then go to Preferences as suggested and disable scan.

I can appreciate it being frustrating when it does arise but this seems a sensible and proportionate solution to a problem that is presumably not so common.
martifingers is online now  
Old 09-23-2022, 02:41 AM   #19
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martifingers View Post
I can appreciate it being frustrating when it does arise but this seems a sensible and proportionate solution to a problem that is presumably not so common.
I agree, my plugin scan with a LOT of plugins is still incredibly fast, about 10 times quicker than Cubase so I've never even thought about turning it off


If you have a plugin causing the program to hang then that's NOT a Reaper problem is it. Surely you'd want to know there's an issue and fix it , NOT disable scanning.


I've never come across this issue and i've used reaper since V1.x



M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is online now  
Old 09-23-2022, 02:49 AM   #20
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
can you not temporarily move your plugins folder [or temp rename] so Reaper
won't find anything to scan?

Then go to Preferences as suggested and disable scan.
This, or use "vst_scan=2" in your REAPER.ini.
helgoboss is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 02:53 AM   #21
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dom64 View Post
Perhaps reading it in Glen Fricker's accent would be funny too.
Unsubscribe!
maxdembo is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 04:23 AM   #22
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,655
Default

REAPER won't scan the same plugin twice. If REAPER is hanging or crashing when scanning a particular plugin, restart REAPER and it will skip that plugin.

Unfortunately some plugins come in bundles that may contain many plugins that all crash the same way. In this situation REAPER will appear to be stuck on one particular plugin but it's actually working its way through the bundle. If you keep restarting REAPER, eventually it will get through all the plugins.

Because the scan is a one-time process, there isn't a keyboard shortcut to bypass it, although we might as well add one if only because this takes a long time to explain when it does come up. As mentioned up-thread, you can force the option "scan new/updated plugins on startup" to be disabled by going to the REAPER resource directory (with REAPER closed) and opening REAPER.ini, and searching for "vst_scan=". If the search finds nothing, then add the line vst_scan=2. If the line already exists, add 2 to the number, for example if it is currently vst_scan=8 then change it to vst_scan=10.

Last edited by schwa; 09-23-2022 at 04:31 AM.
schwa is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 04:42 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,632
Default

You can also start Reaper in "reset configuration" mode (there's a separate shortcut in Start menu for that), which should start up cleanly.
EvilDragon is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 04:53 AM   #24
Frank Lee Scarlett
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 481
Default

You guys with your helpful solutions to a very rare problem are ruining everything.

Can't you see this boy just wants to be toxic, whine and throw a temper tantrum? Let the boy enjoy his childishness and stop trying to fix everything. All you're doing is making him have to come up with something else to bitch and whine about....


Like in this thread. It seems we're dealing with a case history of idiotic behaviour:https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=268577



Meditation works wonders. Wim Hof Breathing is also a game changer.

Last edited by Frank Lee Scarlett; 09-23-2022 at 05:19 AM.
Frank Lee Scarlett is online now  
Old 09-23-2022, 05:38 AM   #25
maxdembo
Human being with feelings
 
maxdembo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: All Hallows End
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Lee Scarlett View Post
Can't you see this boy just wants to be toxic, whine and throw a temper tantrum? Let the boy enjoy his childishness and stop trying to fix everything. All you're doing is making him have to come up with something else to bitch and whine about....


Like in this thread. It seems we're dealing with a case history of idiotic behaviour:https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=268577

Fighting fire with fire just makes everything burn.

OP isnt the only one needing to step back and meditate for a minute
maxdembo is offline  
Old 09-23-2022, 05:42 AM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,655
Default

I'm closing this thread. The OP's question is answered in posts 22 and 23.
schwa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.