Old 03-09-2012, 05:56 AM   #1
fredfish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Default Can I globaly reset track volumes?

What I want to do is to reset all of the tracks in a project to 0 db.

In doing a search I think it is possible with the SWS extension (which I havent installed - yet). Is there a way to do this with a standard instellation?
fredfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 05:59 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,454
Default

Try selecting all tracks (Ctrl+A) and double-clicking the fader knob on one track.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 06:28 AM   #3
fredfish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Try selecting all tracks (Ctrl+A) and double-clicking the fader knob on one track.
Thanks for the reply. I did try that. Trouble is it resets the track I have double clicked on to 0, but all the others are set relative to that track. So for example if I have 3 tracks at 1db, 2db & 3db - if I ctrl a to select all and then double click on the first track they end up as 0db, 1db & 2db, they dont all go to zero.
fredfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 07:40 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

try that select all thing and pick the track with the highest volume, drag it to zero so all are at zero
then double click it
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 08:24 AM   #5
fredfish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
try that select all thing and pick the track with the highest volume, drag it to zero so all are at zero
then double click it
I didnt quite see what you meant to begin with, but yes that works. Drag the highest one to the bottom of the slider (not zero) and then double click - that works.

Thanks a ton! It wasnt a big deal for me but it was bugging me!
fredfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 09:11 AM   #6
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

You could also select all tracks, run the action "SWS: Open Console", type "V0" and hit enter
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.