Old 07-08-2011, 11:36 AM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default How to put buttons on tcp?

I saw a lot of guys doing that but just could'nt find it. Sorry if is in the manual but:
I'd like to control some parameters of my fx just on the tcp by turning a cute little button. Any tip? Thank you so much
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 12:41 PM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,160
Default

In Reaperspeak they are called track control knobs. There's several ways to create them.
- In the Envelopes dialog (click on the track's envelopes button) with a click on the "Ui" checkmark, the rightmost in each FX parameter row

- In the plugin's window by wiggling a parameter and then clicking on the button labeled "Param" at the top. There is an entry "Show in track control" for the last touched parameter.

- In the same "Param" menu you can also go via "FX parameter list" -> "Show in track control" to any registered parameter of the plugin.

You can also have them shown in the mixer, btw by enabling "Show FX parameter when size permits" in the mixer context menu (and have the mixer tall enough).
You can use the same MIDI Learn system Reaper uses for envelopes to control those knobs with hardware.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 03:38 PM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Your answer couldn't be more complete than that. Thank you
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.