Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2010, 12:40 PM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default The one thing I don't get with dynamic splitting

Seems obvious for everyone, but can't get it: I have a loop. I use dynamic splitting and create a chromatic midi item. I just need to place the slices in a sampler. I use the Jamester template for reasamplomatic but to assign them?
The manual says:

To save an individual sample, simply right click over it and choose Glue selected items from the context menu.
The sample wave file can then be imported for use with any VSTi sampling plug-in, such as ReaSamplOmatic5000.

That doesn't telle me much.. drag and drop doesn't work and I'm sure there's an other way than render your slices individually and import them after!

So.... Any help appreciated

Eric

Last edited by -R-; 05-04-2010 at 12:40 PM. Reason: bad spelling
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:28 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,673
Default

You can drag and drop from reaper's arrange page to any sampler (or OS folder) by holding control and alt at the same time before grabbing the item then simply drag it onto your sampler

only one item at a time though yet but this might be changed at some point!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:43 PM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,673
Default

there's also a button too I forget about on reasamplomatic's UI
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 02:32 PM   #4
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Always seems easy once you get some help. The button looks huge now, if you see what I mean... But I couldn't have figured out by myself the CTRL+ALT thing.
And if I recall correctly, it's not the first time you help me, so thanks!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 02:44 PM   #5
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

How, do you happen to know how to remove a sample from a reasamplomatic instance?
Or even why sometimes reasamplomatic change the pithch/speed of the slices I give it?
Thanks again
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 03:07 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,673
Default

I don't actually use samples much so not sure how to remove a sample, maybe you can't since you would only want to replace it anyway and you can do that in the same way stated above

As for the pitch thing it seems like your sample maybe at the wrong sample rate compared to the song and this is dealt with using he options at the bottom of reasamplomatic in the resampling bit
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.