Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2018, 04:38 AM   #1
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 194
Default Is There a way to avoid silent gap when hit play ?

Just wonder if it is possible or not.
I'd like to be able to launch a drum sequence while playing, but there is that silent gap I can't do with.
Maybe I need to already be playing somewhere in session and seek to the begining of my sequence when hitting a shortcut? How are you doing that king of things guys?

Thanks
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 04:46 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,745
Default

What is your block size (audio buffer) set to, and do you have any non-zero latency plugins in your project?
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 05:01 AM   #3
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 194
Default

Well, I have the buffer size set to 256 and no non-latency plugin. And It run ok for me when stopped or when playing.
The silent gap I'd like to get rid of occurs only when I hit play.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 05:21 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

256 samples @44.1 k is equivalent to about two meters of free air sound travel and should not be noticeable.

But in fact I would recommend using a sample player (ReaSamplomatic, Kontakt, some SoundFont player, ...) and trigger the start by a midi Note-on instead of (ab-)using the "play" feature of the DAW for rather hard real-time stuff.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 08:29 AM   #5
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 194
Default

Ah yes thanks a lot, that makes sense, I'll look into samplers.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 10:18 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,437
Default

You can also lower the media buffer prebuffer requirement in prefs/buffering, but it won't eliminate the gap entirely (will help reduce it).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 02:10 PM   #7
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 194
Default

Yes thanks a lot, I did try that and yes there's still that tiny gap.

I did look into megababy sequencer and with reasamplomatic5000, I think it will be perfect for my need.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 05:27 AM   #8
Strom
Human being with feelings
 
Strom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hameln, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

I have the same problem here - but my problem is not the 'latency' itself - that there is some time between pressing play and the playback starting - but that there is a 'dropout' in the audiostream, while playing/singing through an armed track in Reaper - and pressing PLAY...

Is the only solution to keep Reaper 'playing' all the time (in loop sections) to avoid the dropout of the audio stream?!
Strom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 12:49 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

First idea that comes to mind is trying to use pause / unpause instead of stop / play. Or have you tried that already?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 12:57 PM   #10
Strom
Human being with feelings
 
Strom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hameln, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
First idea that comes to mind is trying to use pause / unpause instead of stop / play. Or have you tried that already?
Already tried that = same.

I can't believe that such a 'problem' even exists. Why? There must be a simple setting to switch this on/off - but I haven't found it...
Why can't the audio stream be kept open - and the playback just starts...

Tried it with Studio One = no problem, no gap...

But I'd like to use Reaper for my live performance.
Strom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2018, 02:38 PM   #11
Tonegrown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 17
Default playback without gap

I just replied to Strom in a different thread about how i solved this issue for Live.
figured it would be better to link than repost:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=215205
Tonegrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.