Old 09-27-2017, 11:33 AM   #1
klausbert
Human being with feelings
 
klausbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Posts: 81
Default Using Reaper Live with a music band

Hello!

I'm trying to configure Reaper to jump inmediately to a track defined by me (by his name or number) pressing any desired midi controller button.

This way I can switch from a piano to a pad quickly.

Is it possible to do this? I was seeing some SWS actions but I couldn't find the right one.

Thanks in advance!
klausbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 12:02 PM   #2
DVDdoug
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,942
Default

I can't answer your question, but it makes me nervous when people use computers live... Have you ever had a "computer problem", and did it take you more than 5 minutes to fix? A guitar & amp can go a lifetime without a show-stopping problem (although you should carry an extra cable & strings), but computers are the least reliable things we own!

Some people do use computers* and I expect some replies here from people who've never had a problem on stage. (And, the "big acts" are probably using lots of computers in their shows). But, if computer is critical to the performance I recommend that you have a back-up computer configured and ready to go. It also helps if you have a dedicated computer that you don't "mess with" during the day.





* And, there are people who don't use computers live anymore because a show was ruined.
DVDdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 12:07 PM   #3
klausbert
Human being with feelings
 
klausbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVDdoug View Post
I can't answer your question, but it makes me nervous when people use computers live... Have you ever had a "computer problem", and did it take you more than 5 minutes to fix? A guitar & amp can go a lifetime without a show-stopping problem (although you should carry an extra cable & strings), but computers are the least reliable things we own!

Some people do use computers* and I expect some replies here from people who've never had a problem on stage. (And, the "big acts" are probably using lots of computers in their shows). But, if computer is critical to the performance I recommend that you have a back-up computer configured and ready to go. It also helps if you have a dedicated computer that you don't "mess with" during the day.





* And, there are people who don't use computers live anymore because a show was ruined.
I want to to know you that I faced as much as 3 or 4 issues on stage through 7 years playing live.
Pity that you can't answer my question...
klausbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 01:21 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klausbert View Post
I'm trying to configure Reaper to jump inmediately to a track defined by me (by his name or number) pressing any desired midi controller button.

This way I can switch from a piano to a pad quickly.

Is it possible to do this? I was seeing some SWS actions but I couldn't find the right one.
So if I understand you correctly, you have, for instance Track 1: Piano and Track 2: Pad and want to basically change which Tracked is armed, right?

If that's the case, one option is probably to set all Tracks to 'Automatic record-arm when track is selected' first (via Track > Set all Tracks to automatic record-arm when track is selected): www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtE_UAUGNng
And assign your MIDI controllers buttons to SWS: Select only track <track#> Actions.


Another option might be making Custom Actions. Just as simple example:
1) Track: Unarm all tracks for recording
2) Track: Toggle record arm for track <track#>


As a side note: the SWS Live Configs might also be interesting in general: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=139465

Last edited by solger; 09-28-2017 at 01:55 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 03:00 AM   #5
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,780
Default

My Song Switcher script can be useful for this (link in my signature) especially if your setup involves multiple tracks that must be switched for each song. It can be remotely controlled by MIDI, any web browser (eg. phone/tablet) or external software.

Making a midi controller button jump to a specific song can be done by assigning this short Lua snippet to the desired button:
Code:
local song = "Song title or number here (can be partial)"

reaper.defer(function() -- no undo point
  reaper.SetExtState('cfillion_song_switcher', 'filter', song, false)
end)

Last edited by cfillion; 09-28-2017 at 03:11 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2017, 04:39 AM   #6
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 429
Default

Through reaconsole you can use:
the "s" action to select any track.
Or the "a" action to Arm the track

So you instantiate the console and you hit "aPiano" or "sPiano"
Voilà

If you want to unArm other tracks before you use a major case
APiano

This can be made into an action using the CONSOLE step of the cycle actions. You the. Link that action to a key and you're good to go.

More on reaconsole:
http://http://www.sws-extension.org/reaconsole.php
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.