Old 06-03-2019, 09:55 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,787
Default v5.978+dev0603a - June 3 2019

v5.978+dev0603a - June 3 2019
  • # Tempo map: fix actions to create measure from time selection

v5.978+dev0603 - June 3 2019
  • + MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
  • + Notation editor: fix occasional note layout issue [p=2140986]
  • + Tempo map: don't begin "Create measure from time selection" action if user cancels the dialog [t=221511]
  • + Tempo map: fix action to create measure from time selection when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
  • # MIDI editor: fix loading custom CC lane text [p=2141337]
  • # ReaScript: support using user-supplied separator for default values as well as outputs
  • # WALTER: v6 themes disable default TCP logic when no complex rules are defined
  • # WALTER: v6 themes show TCP controls in super-collapsed state
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by schwa; 06-03-2019 at 01:49 PM.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 09:57 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
Shouldn't it be optional? What about mouse modifiers for CC lanes/velocity lane?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 09:58 AM   #3
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# WALTER: v6 themes disable default TCP logic when no complex rules are defined
# WALTER: v6 themes show TCP controls in super-collapsed state
Working great, going to be a big help.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:03 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Shouldn't it be optional? What about mouse modifiers for CC lanes/velocity lane?
It currently follows the same behavior that the user sets for the piano roll.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:05 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
That of course depends on which mouse modifier you have set for MIDI piano roll left click default action, yes?

EDIT: Yep, looks like it's like that. Good. So it will just work for default action, but not when you use Ctrl/Shift/Alt/Win. Fine by me.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 10:17 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 963
Default

Quote:
Notation editor: fix occasional note layout issue
Getting now back to the trill issue:

BUG - The trill line is drawn above all notes in a chord.

EXPECTED - Only trilled notes are considered.


__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 11:21 AM   #7
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Putina, Kentucky
Posts: 1,874
Default

Quote:
+ MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
this made my day. many thanks.
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:16 PM   #8
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Tempo map: don't begin "Create measure from time selection" action if user cancels the dialog [t=221511][*]+ Tempo map: fix action to create measure from time selection when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
Somewhat related, it would be great if the logic for creating measures from selections and detecting tempo was a bit more sensible. It often returns obviously incorrect values like 20BPM.

Ideally it would be a user definable range, or something hard-coded to match 99.999% of popular music over the last 500 years.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:24 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Somewhat related, it would be great if the logic for creating measures from selections and detecting tempo was a bit more sensible. It often returns obviously incorrect values like 20BPM.
Can you give an example of when the actions return a bad number?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:31 PM   #10
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]+ Tempo map: don't begin "Create measure from time selection" action if user cancels the dialog [t=221511][*]+ Tempo map: fix action to create measure from time selection when there are tempo markers close to the start/end [t=221510]
Thanks for looking into this!

The seems that the tempos are now calculated correctly. However, the action now creates some unexpected time-travel loops:

Before:


After:
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:35 PM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
the action now creates some unexpected time-travel loops
Can you guess what I'm going to ask you for?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 12:47 PM   #12
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It currently follows the same behavior that the user sets for the piano roll.
Yay, CCs aren't automatically deselected any more! This means that we are one step closer to being able to run scripts and other actions by modifier+leftclick in the CC lane.

It would be great if the same could work for all actions and all mouse modifiers, since the CC lane context doesn't have a "left click" option that can be linked to an action from the Actions list: If the CC lane context doesn't have anything defined for a specific mouse modifier for "left click/drag", pass through to piano roll context "left click".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 01:12 PM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Returning a bit to dev0521:
Quote:
v5.978+dev0521a - May 21 2019
# ReaScript: fix calling extension-supplied functions with optional or output parameters
int*, double*, void* and MediaTrack* all seem to work fine. However, char* still seems to pass a non-nil argument if the optional argument is not supplied by the script.

Interestingly, when it comes to the auto-generated help for Lua, char* is the only parameter type that is described correctly as "optional string parmName". int* is described as "unsupported", double* as "reaper.array", void* as "identifier" and MediaTrack* as "MediaTrack*" without the "optional".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 01:16 PM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you guess what I'm going to ask you for?
Hmmm... an RPP! It's not really necessary, since it is easily replicable, even on a new portable install: simply draw any random quarter note-spaced tempo map with Ctrl+leftdrag, then run either of the "Create measure from time selection" actions on one or more measures.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 01:49 PM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

dev0603a should fix this.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 02:24 PM   #16
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
dev0603a should fix this.
The time loops are fixed, but the tempos are still calculated incorrectly if a tempo marker is too close to the end of the time selection.

The cut-off seems to be 1/128: if the marker is closer than 1/128 to the end of the time selection, the new tempo is calculated as if that marker should be end of the new measure.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 02:35 PM   #17
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
int* is described as "unsupported"
Works here.
Auto-generated API doc:


I had to name the parameter xxxOutOptional though, xxxOptional didn't display correctly for me either, maybe it's that?

edit:
That's for optional out parameter, optional in works here too (naming it xxxInOptional)



edit2:
C version:


number should rather be integer in this case for Lua?

Last edited by nofish; 06-03-2019 at 03:13 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 05:58 PM   #18
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you give an example of when the actions return a bad number?
Absolutely, glad to help!

To be honest, I'm not sure if I've ever got the right number (typically a fraction which is outside the expected range).

In this example I pulled a random file from the media explorer and highlighted a loop, which coincidentally doesn't look far off the default tempo.

When using the detect tempo feature Reaper returns ~30BPM which is slower than the slowest slow-core band. The expected value is either around 120 (or 60) BPM. There's seemingly no way to get a sensible answer. 1,2,4, and 8 bar sections of the reference item all return 30 BPM, and trying odd selections like 5, 6 or 7 return values like 20-25 BPM.



Another workflow nitpick is that the selected item is time-stretched based on the new tempo when it is the desired reference for the tempo. Manually changing the item timebase to time stops this from happening, but isn't overly intuitive (especially for newer users I'm sure).

A more work-friendly way in my opinion would be for selected items to not be time-stretched, and when using align the time selection would "align" with the nearest major measure/grid division (in the case of the above example measure 17).
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 06-03-2019 at 06:10 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2019, 07:17 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,452
Default

My crash seems related to the current build:
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...84&postcount=1

Didn't happen on 517.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:31 AM   #20
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
When using the detect tempo feature Reaper returns ~30BPM which is slower than the slowest slow-core band. The expected value is either around 120 (or 60) BPM. There's seemingly no way to get a sensible answer. 1,2,4, and 8 bar sections of the reference item all return 30 BPM, and trying odd selections like 5, 6 or 7 return values like 20-25 BPM.
AFAIK the time selection in "Set project tempo ... (detect tempo)" is supposed to be only one measure long. Only if the time selection is too long for one measure (tempo < 20bpm), will REAPER try to fit two or more measures. So REAPER tries to find the slowest tempo that will fit an integer number of measures into the time selection.

To detect faster tempos, try the "Set project tempo ... (new time signature)" version.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 04:35 AM   #21
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[list][*]# ReaScript: support using user-supplied separator for default values as well as outputs
Where does this actually apply in practice? Does that mean, we can set a separator and it will be used in other functions than GetUserInputs as well?
Like functions who return filenames, returning a different separator?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 04:44 AM   #22
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,873
Default

Quote:
# ReaScript: support using user-supplied separator for default values as well as outputs
Seems to be good, many thanks ! This will allow to parse user input way way more easily !

Less important, but for consistency it may nice to also have that in fields label. It may avoid confusion by not having to concat with different characters for the different parameters. :P But most of all, it would allow to put commas in labels, like :
Code:
"Keyword1, Keyword2".
Not a big deal, but can be nice to have for some case. This may be requested later anyway.

Last edited by X-Raym; 06-04-2019 at 05:06 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 05:06 AM   #23
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 317
Default

With the V6 theme when going back and forth to the mixer view all the time it takes about half a second for reaper to change to hidpi mode.., it looks normal blurry for half a second and then it is nice and sharp looking.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.5.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 05:19 AM   #24
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 62
Default Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
Absolutely, glad to help!

To be honest, I'm not sure if I've ever got the right number (typically a fraction which is outside the expected range).

In this example I pulled a random file from the media explorer and highlighted a loop, which coincidentally doesn't look far off the default tempo.

When using the detect tempo feature Reaper returns ~30BPM which is slower than the slowest slow-core band. The expected value is either around 120 (or 60) BPM. There's seemingly no way to get a sensible answer. 1,2,4, and 8 bar sections of the reference item all return 30 BPM, and trying odd selections like 5, 6 or 7 return values like 20-25 BPM.



Another workflow nitpick is that the selected item is time-stretched based on the new tempo when it is the desired reference for the tempo. Manually changing the item timebase to time stops this from happening, but isn't overly intuitive (especially for newer users I'm sure).

A more work-friendly way in my opinion would be for selected items to not be time-stretched, and when using align the time selection would "align" with the nearest major measure/grid division (in the case of the above example measure 17).
Hi, PitchSlap
I would like to know which command was used to appear the window marked in red in the attached photo.

Reason: To help me when translating to Brazilian Portuguese

Thanks a lot!
Edison
Attached Images
File Type: png Detecção compasso.png (56.4 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by Edison; 06-04-2019 at 07:00 AM.
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 05:21 AM   #25
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,043
Default

Looks like a custom menu in the main menubar to me.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 05:59 AM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
To be honest, I'm not sure if I've ever got the right number
Ah, this should be easy to fix, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 06:06 AM   #27
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,452
Default

@schwa, just to be sure it didn't get overlooked: did you check my issue (crash) from post 19?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 08:33 AM   #28
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]# MIDI editor: fix loading custom CC lane text [p=2141337]
Thank you, this is working now.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 09:11 AM   #29
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 126
Default

I'm getting random crashes from this build when working in the midi editor. Haven't been able to use it longer than two minutes. MacOS Mojave.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 09:12 AM   #30
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,452
Default

Might be related to my crash report.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 09:28 AM   #31
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default Could not Read Memory Crash

I got an error messages that stated that Windows could not read a memory location related to Reaper. Below is the crash report. I was selecting a midi item and trying to extend it. Is this possibly related the the crash Stevie Reported earlier?

Faulting application name: reaper.exe, version: 5.100.7.67, time stamp: 0x5cf58000
Faulting module name: reaper_midi.dll, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x5cf57def
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000001cef94
Faulting process id: 0x13d4
Faulting application start time: 0x01d51aee0e38f2f6
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\reaper.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\reaper_midi.dll
Report Id: bb0fc088-9199-4fff-a2ec-f6ec1ed2afc2
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 11:53 AM   #32
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I was selecting a midi item and trying to extend it.
This was one of the things that crashed Reaper for me in Mojave.
robgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 12:05 PM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,137
Default

The crash error should be fixed in the dev0604 build, which is now available.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 02:05 PM   #34
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The crash error should be fixed in the dev0604 build, which is now available.
Thanks schwa!!! you're the best!
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 02:38 PM   #35
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,452
Default

Thank you from me as well!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2019, 02:56 PM   #36
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[list][*]+ MIDI editor: move edit cursor on clicking in CC lanes
This is nice, thanks. I'd like to request that clicking (without dragging) at the start and/or end of an item, on the line where the mouse cursor changes to double headed arrow for moving the item edge, move the cursor too. It's kind of fiddly as is. You have to be right of the start or left of the end of the active item to get the cursor to move.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 06:03 AM   #37
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It currently follows the same behavior that the user sets for the piano roll.

Somewhat related: assigning scripts to piano roll context moves edit cursor.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2019, 06:12 AM   #38
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,452
Default

A huge +1 for what nofish wrote.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 01:37 PM   #39
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The crash error should be fixed in the dev0604 build, which is now available.
Yes, I've been working with dev0604 all day and no crashes.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.