Old 09-16-2015, 12:38 AM   #1
sonnie
Human being with feelings
 
sonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 642
Default Change mixer meter colour

When I change the colours of the meters in the built in theme editor they do not change at the mixer.
What do I have to do?
sonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 04:16 AM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,027
Default

The v5 theme disables the meter color options. You can either edit the theme to fix it, or download the one in my signature that fixes it for you.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 04:24 AM   #3
sonnie
Human being with feelings
 
sonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 642
Default

Ah, thanks.
But your theme disables the tinted channels - its just a coloured label.
sonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 05:05 AM   #4
crimsonmerry
Human being with feelings
 
crimsonmerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 190
Default

Use 7-zip (or similar program) to open the ReaperThemeZip file (without unzipping it), find 3 meter strip .png files (meter_strip_h.png, meter_strip_v.png, and meter_strip_v_rms.png) and change the filename to something else like "x_meter_strip_v.png" so Reaper can't find them. Reselect/refresh the theme.

OR just to be safe, you can make a copy of the theme (Default_5.0.ReaperThemeZip) and mess with the copied one.
crimsonmerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 05:29 AM   #5
sonnie
Human being with feelings
 
sonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimsonmerry View Post
Use 7-zip (or similar program) to open the ReaperThemeZip file (without unzipping it), find 3 meter strip .png files (meter_strip_h.png, meter_strip_v.png, and meter_strip_v_rms.png) and change the filename to something else like "x_meter_strip_v.png" so Reaper can't find them. Reselect/refresh the theme.
Perfect. That worked.
sonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 06:40 PM   #6
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonnie View Post
Ah, thanks.
But your theme disables the tinted channels - its just a coloured label.
Uh... no, no it doesn't. Have a look at the picture in the first post of that thread.

You have to go into Preferences --> Appearance to set the track panel tinting yourself. The default v5 theme actually disables those options too, so they just get set to what White Tie (the theme maker) wanted.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 10:54 PM   #7
sonnie
Human being with feelings
 
sonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Uh... no, no it doesn't. Have a look at the picture in the first post of that thread.
Oh, my bad. Sry.
sonnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.