Old 06-22-2019, 12:22 PM   #1
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 236
Default Master meter not visible in Editor Window

I configured Reaper to look like that in the editor window. I get the meters of the tracks on the left side, but not the master meter. There was a video by Kenny how to configure that, but I don't find it anymore. Is it possible also to get the master meter to the left?

Offtopic question: Is it possible to reduce the picture size here? I also don't find any "forum tools" like quote, add picture, etc. Is this simply not available here?

__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2019, 09:43 PM   #2
wolfdogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 77
Default

Under the 'View' menu, do you have 'Floating Mixer Master' checked?
wolfdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 06:51 AM   #3
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfdogg View Post
Under the 'View' menu, do you have 'Floating Mixer Master' checked?
Nope, I did now and get two dockers. One for the mixer and one for the mixer master. Maybe this is only possibility?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 09:30 AM   #4
wolfdogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 77
Default

If you right-click it after it appears and tell it to 'dock mixer in docker', any difference?

On another old thread, I see someone found this as the solution.

"I found out that the mixer and the toolbar docker weren't the same. There was a divider appearing between the mixer and the toolbar. By right-clicking in that area I discovered a popup window that allowed me to position the docker with the mixer in it at the bottom."

Looking at your screen, I can't tell where that might be.. but maybe try right-clicking around the tookbar area and see if you get a similar option?
wolfdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 06:31 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

you can float the master in it's own window... it's one of the view options for the MCP...
If you want to have the other tracks work as a 'track inspector' that is the way to go...

or you can choose to not show the master in the MCP at all and instead show it as the top track in the TCP [which is what I personally now do]...if you have tempo changes you need it there anyway...
I have a toggle in my main toolbar to show or hide the Master in the TCP.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:24 PM   #6
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
you can float the master in it's own window... it's one of the view options for the MCP...
If you want to have the other tracks work as a 'track inspector' that is the way to go...

or you can choose to not show the master in the MCP at all and instead show it as the top track in the TCP [which is what I personally now do]...if you have tempo changes you need it there anyway...
I have a toggle in my main toolbar to show or hide the Master in the TCP.
Thanks. If TCP is the track editor, then yes. I also have the master on the top, but not on the left. I will look for the video, maybe it's just not possible to also have the master channel on the left side exactly like the other tracks.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/lilith_93

Debian - Stretch / XFCE
lilith93 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 10:03 PM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,632
Default

the problem is this:

If you have the master in the MCP, then using the MCP as a track inspector to the left of the TCP will not work well... because to to that you want to size the MCP to the width of just one track so as it scrolls it shows only the selected TCP track.

However, if you do float the Master in its own window you can put it to the left of everything else and get what I think you want.
I used to do it exactly that way.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.