Old 04-09-2015, 10:52 PM   #1
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default MIDI Help Needed

OK ... having some issues getting MIDI to transmit through Reaper.

Steps taken so far:
Connected MIDI device via USB (Korg RADIAS)
Found MIDI device in the Preferences menu and enabled it
Enabled track and invoked VI (Pyrite)
Click on the little keyboard in Pyrite to prove audio is present in Reaper (it is)
Set MIDI channel to 1 in Reaper track and RADIAS

Result is no sound/audio or sign that MIDI signals are getting to the VI

I repeated the same thing with MIDI set to All Channels in Reaper, which also did not work. I believe the keyboard is set to chan 1, so far I cannot find any reason to doubt that. If anyone can think of where I may have gone wrong I would appreciate it.

I thought that perhaps Pyrite would have a setting to distinguish local/stand-alone operation from use in a DAW but haven't found anything like that yet. When I first installed Pyrite, I WAS able to play the VI using the RADIAS.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:08 PM   #2
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Did you remember to click on the red record button on the Reaper Track?
Also the green "monitor" enable button on the same Track? (speaker icon).
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:11 PM   #3
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I did record-enable the track by clicking on the red button. I do not see any little speaker icon. I remember seeing it in one of the tutorial videos I watched and looked for it, but its not there. I just figured it was from a different (older) version of Reaper.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:30 PM   #4
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Maybe your Track height is reduced?

There should be a speaker icon at the bottom right of the Track Control Panel.

Try clicking and dragging the bottom of the track to see if it appears.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:38 PM   #5
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I found the Record Monitoring button ... its a little green icon. I enabled it but still no result from playing the RADIAS keyboard.

EDIT:
I exited out of and relaunched Reaper, prior to setting the track input to the MIDI keyboard I heard audio from my laptop's mic in Reaper.

Last edited by Asensory; 04-09-2015 at 11:46 PM.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:50 PM   #6
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

(I'm not familiar with the VSTi you're using).

Set your midi input to "All channels" again.
Do you see any movement in the track meter when you press a key on your keyboard?

If you see movement in the meter then Reaper's getting an incoming midi signal, and the problem is the communication to the VST.

If you are getting a signal, try a different VSTi for now.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:55 PM   #7
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post

EDIT:
I exited out of and relaunched Reaper, prior to setting the track input to the MIDI keyboard I heard audio from my laptop's mic in Reaper.
Do what I said above and try pressing keys while recording .....to see if the display registers midi notes.
(Make sure you also press the Main RECORD button on the Transport Bar).


IF you are able to record MIDI but not hear it then you have a problem in your AUDIO setup.

You haven't mentioned an Audio Interface.....are you using a dedicated interface or your laptop's internal soundcard?
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:13 AM   #8
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

OK
I set the track to All Channels
Clicked the main Rec button in the transport/mixer section
PLayed noted in the keyboard ... no MIDI events were recorded
I also double clicked on the track data area to bring up the virtual keyboard.

Clicking on the keys does play the VI, BUT doing so while recording STILL does not result in MIDI events being recorded.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:30 AM   #9
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post
OK
I set the track to All Channels
Clicked the main Rec button in the transport/mixer section
PLayed noted in the keyboard ... no MIDI events were recorded
I also double clicked on the track data area to bring up the virtual keyboard.

Clicking on the keys does play the VI, BUT doing so while recording STILL does not result in MIDI events being recorded.
(Clicking on the "track data" brings up the MIDI EDITOR "Piano Roll"......not the Virtual Midi Keyboard.

The difference is you can't record from the Piano Roll afaik.

If you want to try recording with the Virtual Midi Keyboard do the following :

On the Reaper Track
1)Enable record and monitoring
2)Load a VSTi
3)From the Track Input dropdown choose MIDI >> Virtual Midi Keyboard.
4)Go to VIEW >> Virtual Midi Keyboard.
Press the MAIN REC button and click some keys on the Virtual Keyboard.

You should be able to record and hear the VSTi.)


You have to ascertain whether you have your AUDIO set up to actually hear anything from Reaper.
Edit - sorry, you said you can.

As far as your hardware MIDI keyboard input.....you'll have to go over all of the settings again to make double sure.

If you like I'll send you a PM and go over all of the details - let me know if you want to do that.
(Sounds like you should have posted in newbieland as your whole setup needs looking into).

If you are getting absolutely no response from your hardware midi keyboard then there is obviously a problem there.

Is your Keyboard showing up in the Reaper Track Input dropdown?
ie Input > MIDI > (your keyboard)?

Last edited by viscofisy; 04-10-2015 at 12:41 AM.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:45 AM   #10
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

Just a thought.......

...on some keyboards there is a setting to enable USB MIDI OUT.

iirc it's called "local on/off" or similar.

Is there any chance that such a setting needs to be enabled on your keyboard?

Providing you've enabled it in MIDI devices, and that your Korg shows up as a MIDI INPUT in the Reaoer Track Input dropdown.......it seems strange that you have absolutely no MIDI signal registering on the track.
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 12:59 AM   #11
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I followed the instructions for the virtual MIDI keyboard and was able to successfully record a couple notes from Pyrite (AND hear the audio as well).

To answer your last question, yes, if I click on the little input window, I see the RADIAS listed. I enabled MIDI input to the RADIAS prior to setting up a track. I was also able to play the VI when I first downloaded and installed it. (To get it loaded into REAPER I dropped the .dll into a folder I keep adjacent to Reaper) The Cockos VIs don't show any MIDI either.

I would love to go through the whole process, but its late here, I wouldn't be able to really dive into it again till tomorrow.

I do appreciate your help, thanks. Perhaps we can go over some more details tomorrow..
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 01:04 AM   #12
viscofisy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dalriada
Posts: 13,294
Default

No probs - also check that you have the latest Korg drivers installed.

I googled Korg Radias, and it seems that there is some software that comes with your keyboard?

(Someone on a Korg forum had MIDI USB problems and mentioned software settings....3rd post down in the link below.)

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpB...3b009591971680
viscofisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 01:48 AM   #13
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

Just some "klugscheisserei"

Local Off has nothing to do with USB. It separates the synth-section from the keyboard. This is to enable external recording of midi, because without, every note would appear twice, from the keyboard directly and through the sequencer.
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:50 AM   #14
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I will check the drivers later when I get back home. As for enabling USB, there is a page in the Global menu where the global MIDI channel is set, local control turned on-off, Clock set to internal or external (with MIDI, USB and Both as options), and one other setting (its not in front of me right now) regarding enabling MIDI, USB or both. I tried all options just to see what happens, did not resolve the problem.

I have also posted in the Korg forums as well, to see if anyone there has the same issue.

What is most strange is that the RADIAS PLAYED Pyrite while in stand-alone mode, note on/off, even many of the knobs made changes to synth parameters, showing the functioning of CC data. I'm stumped here.

Next is updating drivers, will do that later today.

Again, thanks for the help everyone.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 09:33 PM   #15
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

Well, drivers installed, still no MIDI activity...

Can't figure this out.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:10 PM   #16
donchilcott
Human being with feelings
 
donchilcott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Posts: 477
Default MIDI

Did u right click on the record button and set it to record Midi ?
donchilcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 10:26 PM   #17
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I had not ... so I just did. It was set to Record Input (Audio or MIDI), I changed it to Record MIDI Overdub/Replace and tried it again, still no MIDI transmission.

EDIT: I see that right-clicking is just another way to access the dropdown, which I had done already and set my kb to the RADIAS, in addition to the steps I described at the top of this post.

Last edited by Asensory; 04-10-2015 at 11:06 PM.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 11:24 PM   #18
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 941
Default

The problem seems to be the Korg Radias USB connection, which seems to need further configuration by a Korg MIDI Editor, so that the Radias can send MIDI to a DAW.

Check this Korg discussion:

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpB...3b009591971680

I guess the Radias is set to recieve MIDI instead of send over USB?
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris

Last edited by Aymara; 04-10-2015 at 11:40 PM.
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 03:27 PM   #19
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default

I have set it on MIDI, USB and BOTH, all with the same lack of results. My post on the Korg Forum remains unansswered ... I was waiting for someone there to perhaps have an idea.

I know I read somewhere here about a RADIAS user controlling through Reaper, but I cannot remember who they were. Perhaps they used MIDI, which I would like to avoid.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 08:21 PM   #20
Asensory
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 22
Default Saints Be Praised

The latest launching of Reaper must have been enough times to finally appease the Gods, as I noticed some drivers loading (again), after which the RADIAS triggered sounds from Tunefish through Reaper.

Yay!

The latency was draconian, like a quarter of a second, totally unplayable, but the manual provided the answer, switch to the ASIO driver. I thought I was already on that driver, but alas I was not, and the change shortened the latency to almost nothing.

Thanks for the help, I think it was just a matter of that one additional launch of Reaper being necessary to get the drivers to update and fully install.
Asensory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2015, 09:39 PM   #21
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asensory View Post
Yay!
Enjoy
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:45 AM   #22
GuitarHero1969
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default KORG Radias - using with Reaper

Ok, hopefully this will save other people days of fruitless wasted hours with this combination of tools.

Switch on the Radias, amp and speakers first.
Make sure the USB cable is connected between Radias and PC.
Fire up Reaper.
Create two tracks - ensure the input on the first track is either the Virtual keyboard or your midi controller.
The second track is the audio track.

As to the routing of the tracks and the other settings that is a mystery too and will update this with the values needed when I get home from work!

Sadly, nowhere in the manual does it mention anywhere that you need two tracks in Reaper to handle an external midi sound module.
GuitarHero1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 10:39 AM   #23
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post

Sadly, nowhere in the manual does it mention anywhere that you need two tracks in Reaper to handle an external midi sound module.
or you could use ReaInsert
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 08:08 AM   #24
GuitarHero1969
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default Korg Radias with Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
or you could use ReaInsert
What is Rea Insert ? Why would you use it ?

What are those FX that start with JS ??


In case anyone else wastes weeks of time trying to figure this out, here is the definitive way to get Reaper to work with the Korg Radias. Your tools, versions, etc may of course vary from mine...

1. Reaper version V5.979
2. M Audio Delta 24/96 sound card built into desktop PC
3. Korg Radias connected to PC via USB
3.1 Korg Radias main audio out connected to the PC M Audio Delta stereo inputs
4. Radias global settings:
4.1 MIDI Ch: 01
4.2 LocalCtrl: Off
4.3 Routing: USB
4.4 Clock: Auto

Reaper settings
1. Add two tracks
2. Settings for the first track
3. Input: MIDI | Virtual MIDI keyboard
4. Routing for track 1 ""
5. - Audio Hardware Outputs -
6. Hardware: Analog Out 1/2 L Delta-AP / Analog Out
7. - MIDI Hardware Output
8. RADIAS 1 SOUND
9. Send to channel 1
10. Record: disable(input monitoring only)
11. Record Monitoring: ON

12. Settings for the second track
13. Input: Analog In 1 Delta-AP+Analog In 2 Delta-AP (record armed)
14. Routing for track 2 ""
15. <don't set anything for track two routing !>
16. Record: input (audio or MIDI)
17. Record Monitoring: ON

18. And importantly, both tracks must have their record buttons 'armed' lit red.


and that's it - you can play the Radias from a midi controller (or the Reaper Virtual MIDI keyboard and record the output audio of the Radias in Reaper.

The next step (challenge ??) will be to set up Reaper with multiple tracks to reflect the Radias architecture (it can use up to four timbres per voice).
It's a shame there isn't a simple Reaper project template for the Radias, or any other ageing bit of good hardware for that matter !

I've also had an issue where the midi drivers don't seem to load properly when I open my Reaper project, meaning the Virtual MIDI keyboard isn't apparently sending midi.
I cured this by switching the Radias on FIRST, then opening Reaper, then the project !!!

Last edited by GuitarHero1969; 06-30-2019 at 05:45 AM. Reason: to help others
GuitarHero1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 10:22 AM   #25
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post
What is Rea Insert ? Why would you use it ?
it's one of the included plugins in Reaper. It would enable you to have your external MIDI device on one track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarHero1969 View Post
What are those FX that start with JS ??
they are Jesusonic plugins for you to use in Reaper.
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:45 AM   #26
Honka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default Borrowing this thread

Hi!

As this is my first post and I´m a total newbee to Reaper maybe this post should been posted in the newbee section?

But I think this thread covers the same problem I experience in Reaper when trying to setup my USB MIDI Keyboard so I thought I´ll try to ask in here.

So,

The problem:

Can´t get any instrument sound out of Reaper when my MIDI Keyboard is enabled.

What I have done so far:

* Installed Reaper on my PC that runs with Windows 10 64-bit
* Installed my soundcard, a Steinberg UR22 MK2 (updated with latest firmware and with the latest drivers)
* Downloaded a Piano VST and installed it (with a graphic key layout)
* Connected my USB MIDI Keyboard to the computer (M-Audio Keystation 61 MK3)
* Inserted an audio track
* Added the Piano FX
* Turned on Record Monitoring
* Turned Record Armed
* Have the default setup for Input that is UR22mkII Input 1 (Input Mono)
* Notes and piano sounds are plying when clicking on the graphic keys with the mouse
* Enabled the MIDI Keyboard and UR22 MK2 in Preferences/MIDI Devices
* Change from Input Mono to Input MIDI followed by my MIDI Keyboard
* Plays on the real keys of the keyboard. The graphic keys are flashing showing that the keyboard sends signals to Reaper

BUT, NO SOUND COMES OUT ANY MORE!

What am I doing wrong here?

I can also tell you that in the MIDI Devices setup I have two UR22 MK2 with just slightly different namings and the same for the MIDI Keyboard.

(UR22mkII & URmkII-1 and Keystation 61 MK3 & MIDIN2 (Keystation 61 MK3)

Is this the problem? I´ve also tried to disable one of each but no difference in the result.

I would really REALLY appreciate any help with this!
Honka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:01 PM   #27
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Honka View Post
As this is my first post and I´m a total newbee to Reaper maybe this post should been posted in the newbee section?
I don‘t think, this is a newbie problem, because your M-Audio Keystation has MIDI and Transport Control as my NI Kontrol-S 49, where many people also had setup issues

Maybe this video helps:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0JwRjRzQESs
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:47 AM   #28
Honka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks Chris for your reply and idea of solution.

I´ve looked at the video but don´t think that´s what I need or is the problem. Well... one problem according to the video is that when I try to assign my Play button on the keyboard to Reaper via that transport setting nothing happends.
In the video, you can hear a piano sound for each of the functions such as "play", "record" etc. But it doesn´t happen when I try to assign this.

Anyway, I saw a similar post on another forum about this problem. The thing is that the thread owner of the problem there gets sound when playing the recorded sound.

So just as in my case he/she didn´t get any sound when pressing the keys on the keyboard (had selected a piano plugin and armed everything).
But when he/she played back the recorded part there was a piano sound.

In my case I can record signals from my keyboard (without sound) but when I play that back... no sound. And this is regardless if I stays with Input MIDI Keystation 61 MK3 or switch back to Input Mono UR22 MK2 (the option that gives sound from playing on the graphic keyboard through the plugin).

So it seems that when choosing my keyboard as Input Device, it overrides the FX, disconnecting it somehow, because it doesnt plays back on the recorded track.

I really wonder why!

Please, keep posting more potential solutions!
Honka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 09:01 AM   #29
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,022
Default

A few diagnostic questions:
-- have you ever got any sound out of Reaper?
-- can you put a .wav file on a track and play that back - any sound?
-- double check that you configured your audio interface in Preferences (some screenshots might help - How to describe your hardware set-up (in Post #3),

-- which piano VSTi?
-- when you play your MIDI keyboard, you see the virtual keys on the VSTi respond - do you see any level changes on the track's meters?
-- and do you see any level changes on the Master track's meters?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 10:46 AM   #30
kenm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Posts: 84
Default

Does the piano VSTi you are using happen to have a samples library that needs to be loaded? There's a popular free piano plugin called piano one (neo_piano) that needs to have it's sound sample library loaded each time the plugin is loaded. It behaves just as you described without its samples loaded. Drove me nuts for about an hour.

Hope this helps,
Ken
kenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 04:41 PM   #31
Honka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Hello again!

Problem solved! I knew it... it really was a newbee thing!

Why?

There are two options to add a FX. I choosed the wrong way every time.

I clicked on the FX option/button to the left in the Input selection window on the track.

What I should have done was to click the other FX option/button to the right (beside the Muted- and Not soloed buttons).

When adding a FX that way it all works!

The thing is that I´ve always added my guitarr FX via the FX option in the Input selection window and it worked fine. So I drew the conclusion that this was the right way for every FX regardless of what kind of input I´ve choosened.

So... a little bit ashamed but very happy at the same time, I thank you all that gave me your thoughts of solutions to the problem.

Thanks!
Honka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 10:06 PM   #32
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

No reason to be worried !
Reaper is a really versatile and hence complex tool. This forum always is here to help.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:31 AM   #33
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Honka View Post
I clicked on the FX option/button to the left in the Input selection window on the track.

What I should have done was to click the other FX option/button to the right (beside the Muted- and Not soloed buttons).
The first one in for adding "Input FX" which are applied to the incoming signal BEFORE it gets to the track. I do not think that adding a VST instrument there can ever work (but am happy to be corrected )..

The second one is for adding "Insert FX" or "FX" which are applied to the signal AFTER it gets to the track.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:23 AM   #34
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I do not think that adding a VST instrument there can ever work.
It might "work" for a live playing setup if the incoming signal is Midi, but I don't see any advantage in doing so.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 12:36 PM   #35
Honka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for additional explanations!
Honka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.