Old 02-19-2018, 03:23 AM   #1
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 425
Default Unselected Separators TCP

Hi, I have some separators in my TCP, is it possible to make them impossible to be selected with the mouse? because I don't use them as audio or midi tracks at all, they just separate Kontakt instances. I hope I've made myself understood.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 04:32 AM   #2
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,622
Default

As far as I know, separators are tracks with a different aspect. So, they react the same as other tracks. Maybe a script could do the job ?
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 05:52 AM   #3
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 849
Default

Hallo

A Seprator is a normal track, without any Buttons etc.
But even if it is selected, nothing works.
Exception right mouse button.
With the right mouse button on the separator and "Lock Track controls" you can also lock the track. But there's no difference.

But Maybe you mean something else?

Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 01:02 PM   #4
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 87
Default

I think he wants that the track simply could not be selected, only to change its size.

By the way, it would be nice to turn off "id" of such tracks. Is it even possible?
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 01:34 PM   #5
cincikat69
Human being with feelings
 
cincikat69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cincinnati area...
Posts: 634
Default

Just edit the images, making the separator selected background image the same as the unselected. That way when/if you click on the separator "track" it at least will not look any different.

That's really the only way...
__________________
Theme Website
cincikat69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 01:52 PM   #6
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 425
Default

Good idea cincikat69

ty everyone for you time
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 09:56 PM   #7
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cincikat69 View Post
Just edit the images, making the separator selected background image the same as the unselected. That way when/if you click on the separator "track" it at least will not look any different.

That's really the only way...
Yea, i thought about it too, but there is one more thing left, if you click on such separator, selection of other tracks dissapear. But maybe thats not so important.
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 12:53 AM   #8
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 425
Default

SergeiSobchenko you are so right ... hopefully in Reaper 10, Separators won't be normal tracks
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 09:39 AM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

If you could not select them, then how could you move them?

I'd say leave them alone since you can currently make them however you want by working in the theme itself. They can be totally blank.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 11:00 AM   #10
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
If you could not select them, then how could you move them?
Hmmm, you're right!
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 11:25 AM   #11
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 648
Default

I quit trying to use separators because they act too much like tracks.

I haven't done it yet -mainly because I have zero graphic/theme skills- but I think panels with extra blank space above/below and/or left/right (for mixer) would be a great way to handle the need for visual separation without creating selection and other track anomalies.
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 01:23 PM   #12
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
If you could not select them, then how could you move them?
In Track Manager I would say.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:04 AM   #13
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 849
Default

Hallo,

Quote:
Originally Posted by SergeiSobchenko View Post
Yea, i thought about it too, but there is one more thing left, if you click on such separator, selection of other tracks dissapear. But maybe thats not so important.
Question:
Why do you click on the separator when all tracks are selected? And what is the problem when selection fo other tracks dissapear?

But there is an easy solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobF View Post
I quit trying to use separators because they act too much like tracks. …….the need for visual separation without creating selection and other track anomalies.
Once again:
The Seprator is a normal track, without any function.
What kind of anomalies do you mean?

Here is one suggested solution:

Copy a button into the Walter-folder for the separator and make it transparent.

It must be a button without audible function.
For example, the phase button.

Then use a code like this (for example):

Layout "Separator""Separator";
clear tcp.
set tcp.size[220 20]
set tcp.phase[0 0 220 20 0 0 0 1 1]
EndLayout

If you need a space to move the separator:

set tcp.phase[0 0 200 20 0 0 0 1 1]

This will give you an area on the right side of the Track, to move the separator.

You have to experiment with pink lines.

You can also use the meter and meter_ol instead of the phase button.
But then you can't color the Separator. But you can color it in on the right side, if you use the second code.

Sorry my English is not good, but I hope you understand what I mean.
Good luck

Greetings from Germany
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:12 AM   #14
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 648
Default

Selection and occupation of CS slots are the main things I don't like about the current separator implementation
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 12:20 PM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

what I do is this:

you have to have a theme where the mcp can be resized so the various slots can be made to virtually vanish... like you can drag the vol and meter area way up to the top...

Ok so I do that, and have the separator for tcp and mcp as I want and save that as a track template...

this will not work with all themes but does with what I use
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 07:10 AM   #16
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobF View Post
Selection and occupation of CS slots
What do you mean with cs slot.
Do you mean the FX, Fx-parm, and send- slots at the top of the mcp?
(See post by hopi).

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
you have to have a theme where the mcp can be resized so the various slots can be made to virtually vanish... like you can drag the vol and meter area way up to the top...
Hopi:
You can also simply use the code:
set mcp. extmixer. mode[1]
So, you have no slots in the mcp.
And it doesn't matter if your mcp is resizeable or not.
Code for meter or meter_ol (example)
set mcp. meter[1 1 20 700 0 1 0 1]
But a button (phase) is better because you can colorize it.

Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 07:21 AM   #17
BobF
Human being with feelings
 
BobF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 648
Default

Sorry - CS = Control Surface
__________________
--
Reaper 5 x64/Studio One 4P, Win10 Pro x64, UMC1820, FaderPort
i7-6700@3.8G/32G
BobF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 11:29 AM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

thanks vollgerd... I did not know that
my main theme is a mod I have done over the years of a V4 theme and I do have the sep's working nicely for me in that...

One thing I MUST always have is sep's of several widths in the MCP so I can have them work OK in the MCP as a track inspector and be the same width as the other tracks and then also be able to have them thin for use in the floating mixer when it is not a track inspector...

To do this quickly, I have a template for the sep's where each one has an invisible name just the * if I recall correctly and then have custom actions to select all tracks with that name and set to height A or B... so when in the floating mixer they can be quickly narrow and when in the track inspector they can be wide...

I do wish reaper had a smarter way, such a having the MCP as track inspector that would automatically resize itself the the width of whatever single track is currently selected..... not that would be super slick!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 09:30 PM   #19
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagalume View Post
Hi, I have some separators in my TCP, is it possible to make them impossible to be selected with the mouse?
No, as cincikat69 said above you need to make the MCP_BG.PNG and the MCP_BGSEL.PNG image same.
I suggest you also make sure they are not transparent, especially if this is a Reaper 5 theme.

An alternative to separators is to copy a current layout and add extra space to it on the left or the right side of the layout.
The easiest way is to add it to the right side of the MCP_BG.PNG and the MCP_BGSEL.PNG for the layout, then change the layout size in the RTCONFIG to include the new area.
This will give the illusion of a spacer without losing track numbers to a dedicated spacer.
Putting the area on the right side means you won't have to recode the layout to move the buttons to left.
It will unfortunately cause havoc to Hopi's track Inspector view.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollgerd View Post
You can also simply use the code:
set mcp. extmixer. mode[1]
So, you have no slots in the mcp.
And it doesn't matter if your mcp is resizeable or not.
you need to also set the position to zero:
set mcp. extmixer. mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [0]

another option is to set the position to be outside of the layout area:
set mcp. extmixer. mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [-500 -500 1 1 0 0 0 0]

.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 08:03 AM   #20
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
you need to also set the position to zero:
set mcp. extmixer. mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [0]
another option is to set the position to be outside of the layout area:
set mcp. extmixer. mode [1]
set mcp.extmixer.position [-500 -500 1 1 0 0 0 0].
If you don't specify the exmixer, it's the same as "set mcp.extmixer.position [0]"

Here ist the code of my own Theme.
And it works

Layout "Separator" "Separator" ;==================
clear mcp.*
clear tcp.*
set mcp.extmixer.mode [1]
set mcp.size [22 800]
EndLayout

if you want to make it unselectable add:
set mcp.meter [0 0 22 800 0 1 0 1] or
set mcp.phase [0 0 22 800 0 1 0 1]
The same you can do with the Track.idx.

Using meter you need a meter_ol_mcp.png and meter_ol_txp.png
Using phasebutton you need a transparent phasebutton without any Text.

Please also note my Post #13

Greetings
Gerd
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.