Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2015, 01:45 AM   #1
Brian. A
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Default Bidule doesnt recognize jbridged plugins in dedicated process?

Does anyone have an idea why Bidule.x64 dont recognize jbridge.x64 plugins in dedicated & separate process?
Works fine in Default mode.

Im using Reaper v.4.591/x64, win 7 x64, 20bg RAM, i7-2600k.

Last edited by Brian. A; 12-27-2015 at 02:21 AM.
Brian. A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 02:21 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,861
Default

Why use Bidule together with Reaper ?

AFAIK, Bidule is a VST hosting software. Reaper also is such.

In fact I once considered Bidule (for live playing VSTs with a Master keyboard) and finally decided to go with Reaper instead.

BTW.: Reaper (invisibly) has a built-in 64-Bit 32-But VST host bridge, so you don't need JBridge.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 02:27 AM   #3
Brian. A
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Why use Bidule together with Reaper ?

AFAIK, Bidule is a VST hosting software. Reaper also is such.

In fact I once considered Bidule (for live playing VSTs with a Master keyboard) and finally decided to go with Reaper instead.

-Michael
Bidule is modular, and its a whole different tool then reaper. You can come up with different solutions and interesting things.
Brian. A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 02:38 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian. A View Post
Bidule is modular, and its a whole different tool then reaper. You can come up with different solutions and interesting things.
AFAI found (some two years ago) there is nothing (for my needs) that Bidule could do that Reaper can't do.

Of course the user interface of the two products is completely different, regarding the different original purpose. But to me (at that time not trained with either of those user interfaces), this did not matter.

As also discussed here (-> Studio One 3 Features for Reaper! ) a "Bidule-alike" GUI to manage the Audio and Midi routing features in Reaper's Tracks' FX chains might be attractive for some.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 12-27-2015 at 04:17 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2015, 09:54 AM   #5
Brian. A
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
AFAI found (some two years ago) there is nothing (for my needs) that Bidule could do that Reaper can't do.

Of course the user interface of the two products is completely different, regarding the different original purpose. But to me (at that time not trained with either of those user interfaces), this did not matter.

As also discussed here (-> Studio One 3 Features for Reaper! ) a "Bidule-alike" GUI to manage the Audio and Midi routing features in Reaper's Tracks' FX chains might be attractive for some.

-Michael
Well, I guess its all about one's needs, but I appreciate your advice thou.
Btw. I solved my problem, I was just using wrong instance of bidule.
Brian. A is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.