Old 08-19-2019, 06:40 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default Tiny Lufs Meter embedded funky

When I embed in TCP it doesn't show up here. In MCP I only see Reset

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224013&page=2

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 07:25 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,288
Default

I see it in TCP, but gets cut off at the bottom in Mixer,


Win10(1903) x64, Radeon HD6670, REAPER v5.982+dev0817/x64, Default v5 theme

EDIT 'Mixer panel' size was at Default, when set to 'Large' the LUFS value text is fully visible.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-19-2019 at 07:54 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 07:30 AM   #3
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,105
Default

I don't have the answer to your question, but I just realized that meters will probably be the main use of this new function. We can now have any kind of metering anywhere in the FX chain and visible at all times!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:27 AM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
I don't have the answer to your question, but I just realized that meters will probably be the main use of this new function. We can now have any kind of metering anywhere in the FX chain and visible at all times!
The coolest would be a LUFS meter with a "set to x LUFS" button, to quickly set the track to a standard loudness, right there embedded on all tracks.. Instant "starting-point" mix.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:46 AM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
The coolest would be a LUFS meter with a "set to x LUFS" button, to quickly set the track to a standard loudness, right there embedded on all tracks.. Instant "starting-point" mix.
HeDaMixer VIP script can do that
Check this https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=264
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:26 AM   #6
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
HeDaMixer VIP script can do that
Check this https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=264
Haha awesome Heda, but I'm not looking for a dynamic one that rides the gain intelligently -- just one that will assess the current loudness and you push a button and it set it to -23LUFS or whatever. (per track)
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:42 AM   #7
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Haha awesome Heda, but I'm not looking for a dynamic one that rides the gain intelligently -- just one that will assess the current loudness and you push a button and it set it to -23LUFS or whatever. (per track)
ok
but that's only possible with audio media items without FX. with SWS normalize loudness functions for example.
For other type of tracks, like virtual instruments, that generate the audio on the fly, or media items with FX that modify the loudness of them, it is not possible to analyze all the entire track unless you render it. LUFS functions need the entire track information to determine the value.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:00 PM   #8
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ok
but that's only possible with audio media items without FX. with SWS normalize loudness functions for example.
For other type of tracks, like virtual instruments, that generate the audio on the fly, or media items with FX that modify the loudness of them, it is not possible to analyze all the entire track unless you render it. LUFS functions need the entire track information to determine the value.
I'll probably still pick up your VIP scrips because they look unreal haha.

Maybe a FR connected to what we're talking about here -- yeah LUFS integrated would need the whole track, but you can leverage LUFS Short-term as a quick "hit play on the loudest part of your track and click Set To -23LUFS" function

...even better would be if there was a post-fx-pre-fader volume where this adjustment would happen, so that you could do a "all faders at 0, all tracks at -23LUFS" workflow. Any way to have a hidden volume trim plugin in there as the last thing before the fader?
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:19 PM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I'll probably still pick up your VIP scrips because they look unreal haha.

Maybe a FR connected to what we're talking about here -- yeah LUFS integrated would need the whole track, but you can leverage LUFS Short-term as a quick "hit play on the loudest part of your track and click Set To -23LUFS" function

...even better would be if there was a post-fx-pre-fader volume where this adjustment would happen, so that you could do a "all faders at 0, all tracks at -23LUFS" workflow. Any way to have a hidden volume trim plugin in there as the last thing before the fader?
Yes.. we can use the autogain for the loudest part only.. then disable it and start mixing.
Your idea to set the trim prefaders gain instead of adjusting the faders is interesting. I think I'll add this option. We can use the trim envelope or insert a gain plugin at the end of the chain before the fader. Using the trim envelope will be cleaner I think. Cool!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 04:37 AM   #10
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
When I embed in TCP it doesn't show up here. In MCP I only see Reset
works here (on mac), have you tried upgrading the TBProAudio JSfx to latest version 1.3?

Btw. it's possible to edit size and colors in JS:

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:41 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
works here (on mac), have you tried upgrading the TBProAudio JSfx to latest version 1.3?

Btw. it's possible to edit size and colors in JS:

No luck here. no worries
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:03 PM   #12
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

I think it might be an issue with your theme
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:21 PM   #13
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
I think it might be an issue with your theme
I'm sure you are right.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.