Old 08-14-2019, 03:54 PM   #1
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default Using multiple Cores

Hi,
So I am using EWQLSO Gold Edition in Reaper 5.979 (I haven't updated to the latest version yet) for a pretty large project I have.

I'm using probably close to thirty tracks. Each using its own instance of play. I also have EQ on all the tracks, compression and reverb on the master track, and some limiters beyond that just to help me with mixing.

For the most part the piece is doing well, but when all of the instruments are playing I've been noticing that some instruments will cut out for a second.

Reaper is running my cpu is running at that point at around 20 percent. I have four cores so It is coming close to maxing out one core.

I know that Reaper supports multi core processing and my settings in Reaper are allowing for it (support for 8 cores).

My question is does Play or EWQLSO Support multi core processing? The CPU overload settings for EWQLSO is at 80 percent which is the default. 80 percent of 1 core is about 20 percent when viewed from task manager so I was wondering if play for some reason is interpreting my cpu as just 1 core or just cannot utilize any of the others for some reason.

My disk was saying it was running at about 4 percent during the playback test.

Any ideas what is going on or how to fix this?
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:09 PM   #2
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,544
Default

Try running the plugin in a seoarate process. That might get it dispacthed to another core.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:34 PM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,681
Default

AFAIU:
  • Reaper uses one CPU Thread for the GUI and internal stuff and one OS thread for each track.
  • The OS assigns a core to any OS thread, as long as cores (or CPU threads) are available.
  • Plugins can assign and manage additional OS threads, but Reaper can't do anything about this (prevent or force).
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:24 PM   #4
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Try running the plugin in a seoarate process. That might get it dispacthed to another core.
Could you explain what you mean by separate process and how I would accomplish it?
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:26 PM   #5
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
AFAIU:
  • Reaper uses one CPU Thread for the GUI and internal stuff and one OS thread for each track.
  • The OS assigns a core to any OS thread, as long as cores (or CPU threads) are available.
  • Plugins can assign and manage additional OS threads, but Reaper can't do anything about this (prevent or force).
-Michael
So what do you think is happening with my computer when some of the notes won't playback?

It is also in a very specific section and highly reproducible. Same note every single time drops out for same specific track.
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 10:37 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,681
Default

This does not seem like a CPU overload problem.

Did you try offline rendering the project ? Here the CPUs are always used as much as possible without any problem allowed to occur (latency completely ignored).
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 10:49 PM   #7
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnmwert View Post
Could you explain what you mean by separate process and how I would accomplish it?
Reaper Preferences (Ctrl-P) ->Plugins->Compatibility->
VST bridging/firewalling: -> then one of these:
- In separate plugin process
- In dedicated process per-plugin

I presume the first choice puts all plugins into a single process outside of Reaper, and the second launches a separate process for each plugin instance.

I'm no expert, it's just something to try and see if it affects your problem.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 01:48 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,681
Default

I understand this is only relevant for plugíns in bridged mode (i.e 32 Bit on a 64 bit Reaper).

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 05:52 PM   #9
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
This does not seem like a CPU overload problem.

Did you try offline rendering the project ? Here the CPUs are always used as much as possible without any problem allowed to occur (latency completely ignored).
-Michael
In other problems with this It has affected my project during rendering as well.

Although at the moment I'm not so much worried about rendering as playback as the piece is no where near finished yet.
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 05:54 PM   #10
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
Reaper Preferences (Ctrl-P) ->Plugins->Compatibility->
VST bridging/firewalling: -> then one of these:
- In separate plugin process
- In dedicated process per-plugin

I presume the first choice puts all plugins into a single process outside of Reaper, and the second launches a separate process for each plugin instance.

I'm no expert, it's just something to try and see if it affects your problem.
Okay I'll try that and get back to you on what happens.

I can definitely say for sure though that all the vsts are going through one separate process so this might be the problem if that process is taking up a full core.
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 05:55 PM   #11
mnmwert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I understand this is only relevant for plugíns in bridged mode (i.e 32 Bit on a 64 bit Reaper).

-Michael
I'm pretty sure PLAY is 64 bit, but I'll have to double check.
__________________
Windows 10 pro/Dell Precision M4800/Intel I7 cpu (4 cores 8 Threads) 2.7 Ghz/16 gigs RAM (DDR3)/500 gigs SSD/Realtek Audio Driver/Intel HD graphics 4800/nVidia Quadro K1100M/Musescore/Reaper5/VSCO2 CE/ EWQLSO
mnmwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 10:09 PM   #12
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,681
Default

Very likely there are undetected problems that have nothing to do with CPU performance / nor Reaper.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.