Old 07-02-2019, 09:31 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,359
Default v5.979+dev0702 - July 2 2019

v5.979+dev0702 - July 2 2019
+ macOS: use Metal display output on 10.11+ for various windows
# macOS: improve grid lines on retina displays
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 09:39 AM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

This version is crashing on launch and will not open.

Crash Reports:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ce8a9i66n...Jh1VF0zxa?dl=0

Reverting back to the last pre-release.

PS: reaper5979+dev0630_x86_64 is not crashing on launch.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 10:28 AM   #3
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 529
Default

Crashing here too on High Sierra

https://we.tl/t-SsNW9zvJlh
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 10:35 AM   #4
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

Initial impression is really good on this, graphics sluggishness is hugely hugely improved on my system, doesn't feel laggy at all now in Retina mode. Will keep testing!
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 11:08 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Thanks for the crash reports, have a probable fix (it seems to only have an issue with Intel graphics) coming in 0702a in a few minutes.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 12:38 PM   #6
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 812
Default

Switching between screensets seems a bit slow.

I have a screenset that just opens the mixer docked at the bottom and it takes 2-3 seconds compared to instantly with non-beta.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 12:39 PM   #7
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 812
Default

https://streamable.com/uqt6f
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 01:45 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,526
Default

also noticing a lag with switching screensets.

I had a lag just dragging an item - it would take half a second for the grid lines through the item would appear after releasing.

as soon as I got LiceCap out it fixed itself. I'll try capturing it if it happens again.

been a while since I used a beta build. Really liking the more clear ruler!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:37 PM   #9
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 529
Default

Still crashing with 0702a for me.

Mac mini (late 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

New crash report just sent
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:46 PM   #10
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 539
Default

There is a graphic Bug for me. If I delete an item or cut or insert an envelope point in take envelope...it doesn't happen...(the Graphics doesn't get updated) till I perform a zoom in or out. I suspect the graphics doesn't get refreshed. This is happening in 0702a

Mac OS Mojave. 10.14.5
3.5 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac Pro Late 2013
Graphics AMD FirePro D500 3GB
64 GB RAM
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:46 PM   #11
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

I'm on my laptop at the moment. Also still crashing with version reaper5979+dev0702a_x86_64.

Crash Reports:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x7o9hlmp...ukjsgo-Qa?dl=0
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 03:00 PM   #12
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 812
Default

I tried on a system with intel graphics and I can reproduce a crash there.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 03:01 PM   #13
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Still crashing with 0702a for me.

Mac mini (late 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

New crash report just sent
what triode said - 0.3 ghz
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 06:31 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Oops 0702a didn't have the fix correctly implemented, backwards logic. 0702b should hopefully fix!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 07:16 PM   #15
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,579
Default

reaper now starts but the graphics performance is uh... bad. (zooming) sorry.

'no optimization' is better, but i think its worse than pre-tinkering.

i have a large rotary encoder set to horizontal scroll and in metal mode it just doesn't keep up at all. was smooth before.

continuous scrolling looks ok so it could be a zoom thing?

(mac mini 2012 mojave)

anyway - bed.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 02:27 AM   #16
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 317
Default

with dev0702b I choose the various modes then close and restart reaper and sadly I am not seeing any improvement with the new metal mode, when resizing everything there is a bad delay, and the movement of the playhead is still not smooth at all, i'm just not seeing any improvement in FPS at all.

I still live in hope though but 3 years is a long time to wait.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.14.5.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 06:38 AM   #17
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,866
Default

Is it intentional on the new macOs builds that Reaper now goes into the "requires high performance GPU" mode, if used on a machine that has 2 GPUs? (Like a Macbook Pro with low and high performance GPUs.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 07:32 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Is it intentional on the new macOs builds that Reaper now goes into the "requires high performance GPU" mode, if used on a machine that has 2 GPUs? (Like a Macbook Pro with low and high performance GPUs.)
Yeah, if Metal is enabled that is expected. If you don't want that, you can disable Metal in prefs/general/advanced and restart REAPER.

Edit: though now reading https://developer.apple.com/document...?language=objc it might be possible to improve that, hmmm...

Last edited by Justin; 07-03-2019 at 09:21 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 07:36 AM   #19
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 529
Default

0702b runs now for me.

When changing screensets I'm not noticing a lag but when switching to the mixer (on a screenset change) initially there's an instant where it looks fuzzy. This doesn't happen on the normal releases.

By the way is the current development anything to do with this?:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...10&postcount=6
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 07:45 AM   #20
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

0702b is also working here now.

My screensets are minimal, and so is my mixer due to my workflow so I am not perceiving any issues, but yes, overall REAPER is looking pretty sharp with these new improvements and the 6.0 alpha theme.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 07:53 AM   #21
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
0702b is also working here now.

My screensets are minimal, and so is my mixer due to my workflow so I am not perceiving any issues, but yes, overall REAPER is looking pretty sharp with these new improvements and the 6.0 alpha theme.
I can't see any difference but I'm using Imperial.
Which windows look different on your system and is this only with the v6 theme?

Cheers
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 08:01 AM   #22
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
I can't see any difference but I'm using Imperial.
Which windows look different on your system and is this only with the v6 theme?

Cheers
Overall it just has a more clear and rich look, and I'm using one of the darker modes of the v6 theme.

I haven't gone back to V5 theme since so I'm not sure if it's only with the v6 theme.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 01:51 PM   #23
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 37
Default

This option to render selected media items via master ignores parallel processing that feeds side-chain buses. X-Raym's script is still the only solution for me for stemming.

Not sure if this is the spot for this...
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 10:39 AM   #24
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 37
Default

"+ Render: when rendering selected tracks or media items via master, also render children and receives [p=2151904]"

Thanks Justin!!!
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.