Old 03-11-2019, 08:30 AM   #1
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,727
Default v5.973rc2 - March 11 2019

v5.973rc2 - March 11 2019

+ ReaScript: fix TrackEnvelope validation [t=218235]
+ Takes: added actions to cycle to next/previous takes (pre-5.965 behavior) [t=218249]
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:56 AM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 687
Default

Small bug in the region/marker window here. New markers region colorbox wont get "filled" with that particular color. Only as an outline.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 09:54 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
+ Takes: added actions to cycle to next/previous takes (pre-5.965 behavior) [t=218249]
Thanks!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 11:18 AM   #4
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

There is still a UI lag issue that is especially noticeable when dragging items. It happens for me still even on very small projects if I am working quickly, but it gets worse and worse the larger the projects are and makes it difficult to work.

Best way to repro is to create a project with around 200 or so tracks. It gets worse as you add more. When you try to drag an item, you will notice the mouse cursor gets out of sync with where the item is. When I do the same thing on 5.971, the issue is not nearly as bad.
Nostrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 11:40 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
There is still a UI lag issue that is especially noticeable when dragging items. It happens for me still even on very small projects if I am working quickly, but it gets worse and worse the larger the projects are and makes it difficult to work.

Best way to repro is to create a project with around 200 or so tracks. It gets worse as you add more. When you try to drag an item, you will notice the mouse cursor gets out of sync with where the item is. When I do the same thing on 5.971, the issue is not nearly as bad.
Hmm can you make a .gif of it? Also what OS? Thanks.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 12:09 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,246
Default

That GIF should probably be recorded at 25 FPS at least, just as a sidenote
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 12:18 PM   #7
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That GIF should probably be recorded at 25 FPS at least, just as a sidenote
No problems. Licecap adjusts to 60 fps
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 01:26 PM   #8
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
v5.973rc2 - March 11 2019
+ Takes: added actions to cycle to next/previous takes (pre-5.965 behavior)
This is great. Thanks.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:22 PM   #9
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm can you make a .gif of it? Also what OS? Thanks.
Hopefully this shows what is going on clearly. I'm on Windows 10:

https://imgur.com/4bt2XgN
Nostrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:43 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Hopefully this shows what is going on clearly. I'm on Windows 10:

https://imgur.com/4bt2XgN
Ah. As a workaround try disabling prefs/editing behavior/mouse, "Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection".
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 03:19 AM   #11
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 687
Default Markers/region bug?

Again, something fishy is going on with markers in this release. On two occations now I have had copies of existing markers (they have the same marker numbers) just seemingly randomly created in the beggining of the project. Never ever happened before.

Sorry I dont have time to dig deep into this, but something must have changed with markers right? Does it have to do with the outlined stuff?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 02:50 AM   #12
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,732
Default

Action 40612 : Item: Set items length to source media lengths not working as expected

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HN...QUZokQ-LEUGg4l


WHy the left edge doesn't expand?
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 06:35 AM   #13
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Action 40612 : Item: Set items length to source media lengths not working as expected

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HN...QUZokQ-LEUGg4l


WHy the left edge doesn't expand?
Came across this too:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=213374

My thought is as it says lengths and not boundaries or similar it actually works as advertised, but I could be wrong.
There are alternatives mentioned in above thread.

(Not a new issue in this release cycle btw.)

Last edited by nofish; 03-13-2019 at 06:41 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 07:41 AM   #14
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Action 40612 : Item: Set items length to source media lengths not working as expected

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HN...QUZokQ-LEUGg4l


WHy the left edge doesn't expand?
alternatively there is another action
Xenakios/SWS: Reset item length and media offset

and I edited this script by changing the behavior of snap offset, which moves to the beginning of the item

Last edited by Yanick; 03-13-2019 at 08:01 AM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 09:34 AM   #15
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,732
Default

Quote:
alternatively there is another action
Xenakios/SWS: Reset item length and media offset
yep, thanks. I knew the workarounds but I think it's a bug and Justin love BUGs report
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 09:30 AM   #16
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
There is still a UI lag issue that is especially noticeable when dragging items. It happens for me still even on very small projects if I am working quickly, but it gets worse and worse the larger the projects are and makes it difficult to work.

Best way to repro is to create a project with around 200 or so tracks. It gets worse as you add more. When you try to drag an item, you will notice the mouse cursor gets out of sync with where the item is. When I do the same thing on 5.971, the issue is not nearly as bad.
I can't reproduce this in Reaper for Linux. Note that I'm not using that workaround Justin mentioned either (when I click an item, it does change track selection).

I tested this with 200 tracks and some empty items, some audio items and some MIDI items. It only got a little bit sluggish if I zoomed out as much as possible and moved the mouse as quickly as possible (which isn't a practical way of working, but I wanted to push it to the limit). Even at worst it was still a lot more responsive than in your GIF.

(edit) I also can't reproduce this in Windows 7 64-bit.

I tested this with reaper5979+dev0619 in both cases.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux

Last edited by JamesPeters; 06-24-2019 at 09:39 AM.
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 11:43 AM   #17
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I can't reproduce this in Reaper for Linux. Note that I'm not using that workaround Justin mentioned either (when I click an item, it does change track selection).

I tested this with 200 tracks and some empty items, some audio items and some MIDI items. It only got a little bit sluggish if I zoomed out as much as possible and moved the mouse as quickly as possible (which isn't a practical way of working, but I wanted to push it to the limit). Even at worst it was still a lot more responsive than in your GIF.

(edit) I also can't reproduce this in Windows 7 64-bit.

I tested this with reaper5979+dev0619 in both cases.

You have to click and drag quickly for it to happen. I have two computers, and one of them the issue is really bad and the other one it rarely happens
Nostrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 11:58 AM   #18
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
You have to click and drag quickly for it to happen. I have two computers, and one of them the issue is really bad and the other one it rarely happens
It's not possible for me to drag any more quickly. Honestly I'm using the mouse at high sensitivity and dragging it all over the desk. It works fine for me. Even if you mean "quickly drag on it immediately after clicking on it" (with or without releasing the item). It's 100% fine.

Since the graphics are drawn by CPU in Reaper, I imagine if the project had lots of plugins and/or had record-armed tracks (plus maybe also plugins that have high PDC?) things might be different. But you said it happens irrespective of that.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.