Old 12-18-2018, 02:09 PM   #1
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default MPL InstrumentRack

InstrumentRack is a lua script for REAPER.
Coming from Cubase 5 I missed neat VST Instruments window with all VSTi plugins used in current project. In REAPER tracks are universal, there are FX Bay, track selection actions, and other ways to quickly access instruments. Anyway, here is a quick port of this nice window...



Requirements:
  • REAPER 5.95+
  • SWS 2.9.7+
  • ReaPack 1.2.1+

Download/Install:
  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install InstrumentRack and Various_functions packages

Telegram channel for MPL scripts: http://t.me/mplscripts_chat

Donate if you like it. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IR.jpg (54.6 KB, 1351 views)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 04:17 PM   #2
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

rEALLY COol

This is really useful, mouse wheel support for scrolling when docked would be great for projects with many tracks.

Thanks.

Last edited by J Reverb; 12-19-2018 at 02:19 AM.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 03:22 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Yeah mouse wheel seems easier for scroll. Added for next build.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 06:36 PM   #4
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

Can we have a version that renders in place ? would be great for archiving loops and sounds from vst freeze. Drag and drop to folder or .. etc
freeze is good but cant move it after ... you the man
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 06:34 AM   #5
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

What is "renders in place" ? You can move item after freeze. Just unlock it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 04:03 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 301
Default

Very useful Mpl thanks,this brings a faster solution to automate instrument parameters!Any chance for future update to automate effect parameters too? By the way when i dock it to the left and resize the window there is an empty black space and in order to get away i have to click somewhere else.Any idea of this?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:03 AM   #7
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

It is already possible. You have to add needed controls to TCP.

I didn't found proper way to say reascript to do a GUI refresh when change dock state. Any help here (as github direct commit) would be much appreciated.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:33 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is already possible. You have to add needed controls to TCP.
I tried this but when i open a track with fx only and add the controls to TCP still doesn't show R-W.It only shows when i first open an instrument on the same track and then add an fx.Am i doing something wrong?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:58 AM   #9
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Works here (1.05):

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 06:28 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 301
Default

It works also here for instruments,what i meant before was if is possible to write Fx parameters the same way as well,e.g Reaeq parameters.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 09:42 AM   #11
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

If you meant FX parameters on tracks same as instruments, then added as an option for 1.06, otherwise it doesn't designed for such task.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-24-2018 at 12:16 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:21 PM   #12
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 136
Default

Just found out this today via ReaPack and it's awesome, mpl!

I wonder if is there any option to add new instruments in this window, using this script, just like Cubase. Or maybe a shortcut on the window itself, with the action "Insert Virtual instrument on new track"
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:31 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
I wonder if is there any option to add new instruments in this window, using this script, just like Cubase. Or maybe a shortcut on the window itself, with the action "Insert Virtual instrument on new track"
Added as a button showing menu in alphabetical order.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:36 PM   #14
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added as a button showing menu in alphabetical order.
That's great, but is there a way to show only the instruments? I tried to do myself editing the script but I'm not very good at it
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 11:22 AM   #15
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
That's great, but is there a way to show only the instruments? I tried to do myself editing the script but I'm not very good at it
This one should be fixed now
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:01 PM   #16
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This one should be fixed now
Nice!! You are the best
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 09:40 AM   #17
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Brilant stuff as always.

I think it would be cool to have an option for sorting. Like:

Sort by track number (as it is now)
Sort by Online status (then sorted by track number) - this would be great to see the active ones on a group.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 10:03 AM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,941
Default

nice thanks MPL... anyway to include track colors on a little swatch?

also what does the R button do???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 11:50 AM   #19
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
nice thanks MPL... anyway to include track colors on a little swatch?

also what does the R button do???
Read automation mode
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:41 PM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,941
Default

so if there is automation on the track and it is affecting a VSTi, we need to check the R button or does it just light up on it's own? ...or???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 10:24 PM   #21
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
so if there is automation on the track and it is affecting a VSTi, we need to check the R button or does it just light up on it's own? ...or???
It lights up for track automation mode VST sitting on.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.