Old 07-31-2019, 01:44 AM   #1841
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default v1.4rc31 (2019-07-31)

Today is a nice day to kill some code bugs
Let me know if it works or if there is some still alive there. Thanks for reporting!

* v1.4rc31 (2019-07-31)
# fix: crash when removing FX in some cases
# fix: issue with ALT dragging.
# fix: crash dragging orclicking FX after some FX has been removed.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 11:44 AM   #1842
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Dude, it's almost working with the tooltip! However, I have no idea what's going on. Apparently it does only work on one track (the tooltip that is!).
When I move the mouse below or above that track, the tooltip "freezes":
https://i.imgur.com/HgU3OTj.gif

We are close, I can feel it!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:12 AM   #1843
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

thanks for the update.... still no visible tooltips when copy an FX to another track in the TCP...
The FX does copy but no tooltip shows while that is being done
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 06:31 PM   #1844
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

@HeDa, just in case you missed it. This could potentially break TI in some areas, unless you are not using BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track()

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:53 AM   #1845
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Thanks. I was not aware. I'm using BR_TrackAtMouseCursor, which will probably be broken too... I'll test and see if I can update it to GetTrackFromPoint()
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:55 AM   #1846
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

It‘s very straight forward. I updated some of my scripts as well.
First you need to call GetMousePosition(x, y ) and then GetTrackFromPoint(screen_x, screen_y, info )
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 08:15 AM   #1847
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Btw, HeDa, I did a text search in my scrips folder for "SNM_MoveOrRemoveTrackFX", to see which scripts still use the old method for moving/copy FX.
I found some traces of it in HTIx64.dat and HTIx32.dat referring to the master track.
Just pointing out, maybe you want to replace them with the faster reaper.TrackFX_CopyToTrack.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 10:02 AM   #1848
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default v1.4rc32 (2019-08-02)

last chance for tooltip
also fixes replacing old SWS functions
The advantage now is that it will work with latest REAPER version and it can also be dragged into MCP and FX chain windows.

* v1.4rc32 (2019-08-02)
# fix: drag and drop to tracks fix for v5.981
# fix: drag and drop to Mixer and FX Chains windows
# fix: tooltip dragging to track?
# replacing SNM_MoveOrRemoveTrackFX() with native function. (thanks _Stevie_)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 10:21 AM   #1849
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Weeeee, awesome HeDa, at least for me the tooltip works!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 08:56 PM   #1850
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

why do I always get left out... %^(
LoL... tooltips still not working for me

FX do d and d to both TCP and MCP nicely but no tooltip
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:19 PM   #1851
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 467
Default

Tooltips are working for me in the latest version. Thanks Heda!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:53 AM   #1852
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
why do I always get left out... %^(
LoL... tooltips still not working for me

FX do d and d to both TCP and MCP nicely but no tooltip
whyyyyyyyyyy? at least it is not critical, but I thought I fixed it because to display the tooltip it was checking mouse cursor while dragging outside the script window but only to the right... and in some screenshots I saw you were using the Inspector docked to the right instead, so I fixed to check for mouse to the left of the window to display the tooltip.... now I don't really know why it wouldn't work for you. :?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 05:59 AM   #1853
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Hopi, which Reaper version are you using?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 09:18 AM   #1854
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

I am using ver. 5.981x64 last official release version I believe

HeDa... it is true that I dock the TI to the right of TCP
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 09:57 AM   #1855
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
HeDa... it is true that I dock the TI to the right of TCP
Have you tried on the left just in case Of missed something? I cannot test now. It is closer to the tracks being on the left. I reserve the right for the master TI.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 11:58 AM   #1856
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 467
Default

On my system, the tooltips appear when docked on the left, but not on the right.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:41 PM   #1857
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 812
Default

DPMeter 4 is out.

Will Track Inspector be switching to utilize that as a dependency?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 03:40 PM   #1858
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
DPMeter 4 is out.

Will Track Inspector be switching to utilize that as a dependency?
I didn't see the need to update to dpmeter 4, but with the latest update today about disabling true peak metering, it could be very interesting for HeDaMixer where you can have many instances of it and only needing the loudness metering. I'll update both HeDaMixer and Track Inspector to support it by default.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 03:45 PM   #1859
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur McArthur View Post
On my system, the tooltips appear when docked on the left, but not on the right.
yes... I can test it now.. and that seems the problem... I really thought I fixed it but I was too confident that I didn't even test it... I must have missed something else
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 03:58 PM   #1860
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default v1.4rc33 (2019-08-04)

oh.... I tried to fix it so fast that I made a typo...
it should be really fixed now.
* v1.4rc33 (2019-08-04)
# fix: tooltip dragging to tracks, when script docked at the right.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 08:23 PM   #1861
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

YES HeDa you nailed it this time

now is there a way to turn off the tooltips so we don't have to see them?

hahahaha.... I'm just kidding... thanks for the fix!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 08:24 PM   #1862
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

LOL good one
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 04:37 AM   #1863
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

hahaha

for the other tooltips that appear when the mouse is over buttons, there is a ? button at the bottom to enable/disable them. But for this I guess it is ok to always have the tooltip.

There is a bug with the normal tooltips, showing even if there is a window over the script window. For example open a MIDI editor floating over Track Inspector, then the tooltip appears even if I am in the MIDI editor window. I don't know how to fix this. It seems gfx.mouse_x and gfx.mouse_y are always returned even if there is a window over the script window. I'm still not sure if I do something wrong or if this has to be fixed by Cockos.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 05:26 AM   #1864
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

I think that’s a Reaper bug. I also get this with Reaper tooltips.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 12:32 PM   #1865
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

HeDa... sorry to have to tell you this but in latest version a bug from a few versions ago is back...

It is the one where with TI running, clicking on a track in the TCP does not immediately let the MCP scroll to that track... do you remember that one?

It is back... %^(
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 01:25 PM   #1866
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
HeDa... sorry to have to tell you this but in latest version a bug from a few versions ago is back...

It is the one where with TI running, clicking on a track in the TCP does not immediately let the MCP scroll to that track... do you remember that one?

It is back... %^(
I made it an option in rc27 https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1783
Because it was scrolling all the time when I don't want. Maybe good for some cases but not in general.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 02:48 PM   #1867
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,933
Default

oh thanks.... I did not know it was now an option.... so great... turned it on and I'm back to happy %^)
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 04:01 AM   #1868
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 94
Default

Can't figure out, how to completely remove all tags so it won't load them when I create a new project? After I edit them and save presets TI loads old ones when I start a new project.

edit: got it, just need to save my default template with new TI tags.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 08:29 AM   #1869
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Hey HeDa!

Got another request, since SWS auto color is not really working for that use case.

Would it be possible to auto assign track colors and icons for track tags?

In the following video I assigned an icon to all tracks with the name "1st Violins". But when I rename a track and it doesn't contain "1st Violins" anymore but something like "1st Vlns", the whole assignment falls apart.
Ideally, the icon and color assignment would happen on a track tags basis.
So that would be a perfect TI task

https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...ALQM92T3iKAPma
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 08:32 AM   #1870
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Would it be possible to auto assign track colors and icons for track tags?
That would be really brilliant!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 09:05 AM   #1871
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Colors by tag are already implemented. But not enabled by default (from the tags panel menu)
When enabling it will change all tracks colors with the colors for each tag. Then disabling it will restore all track colors as they were before. So it is safe to use.

I can certainly add icons by tag too. I don't know why I didn't think about icons. Adding this to the list of new things for v1.5
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 09:07 AM   #1872
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Wow, awesome, the color thing slipped attention!
And thanks for adding icons!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 04:05 AM   #1873
Supremo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Hi HeDa! Just started using your amazing Track Inspector_VIP tool (the latest version). One issue that I keep encountering, although I believe you had fixed that long ago: my Reaper shortcuts stop responding when Track Inspector is focused. For example, whenever I adjust a track volume or do something else via Track Inspector, my play-stop button or any other shortcut won't work until I click again outside the TI. Any chance you could take a second look at this issue?

Cheers, mate!
Supremo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:18 AM   #1874
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Unfortunately that’s nothing HeDa can fix. It is the way that Reaper now behaves when script windows have focus. We suggested a function in the API to tell Reaper when a text box (of a script) is shown.
That way the keyboard would only have focus while the text box is visible.
But unfortunately that didn’t happen.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 06:47 AM   #1875
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

I think I need to restore the space-bar to play/pause at least as it was some versions ago. But I think it was causing problems when setting space-bar as global+textfields. So if we don't use space-bar as a global shortcut I can include space-bar detection again on TI. Normally when you click on TI buttons, it focus again to the arrange area but maybe this is broken in latest pre releases since it uses some breeder see functions that may not be compatible with lates release. I need to check.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 07:21 AM   #1876
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Wow okay, then I was wrong. Would be great if you are able to fix it.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 09:44 AM   #1877
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default v1.4rc34(2019-08-18)

ok now it should focus on arrange after clicking on things in TI so shortcuts work again.
spacebar also plays/stops. If you have spacebar as global+textfields, then let me know if strange things happen. I think the best is to not have spacebar as global just in case. other shortcuts... with key combinations as CTRL+key... ALT+key etc... are safer to use as global+textfields. In my opinion.


* v1.4rc34(2019-08-18)
# fix changing tracks when HeDaMixer is active and following track selection (no locked to tracks)
# fix: restore spacebar for play/stop while TI focused.
# fix: restore focus on arrange
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:23 AM   #1878
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,635
Default

Tried to update, but didn't work. Could this be because I ran the Script Manager from my Linux install and today from Windows?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 11:38 AM   #1879
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Tried to update, but didn't work. Could this be because I ran the Script Manager from my Linux install and today from Windows?
Same here
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TI error.JPG (19.3 KB, 8 views)
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:01 PM   #1880
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

oops... I know what happened... my fault... sorry...
fixed...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.