Old 03-29-2019, 04:26 PM   #1481
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Odd problem

todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 05:23 PM   #1482
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Updated DPMeter and its working now
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 12:52 AM   #1483
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Updated DPMeter and its working now
thanks, good to know.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 06:15 PM   #1484
f00br
Human being with feelings
 
f00br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Hello! Amazing scripts - a month ago I bought a subscription - everything works flawlessly, but there is one thing I can't handle

>>

https://i.imgur.com/EuXXSuI.gifv

Like a todd_r, but i have the latest version of dpmeter installed (V1.3.4) and this does not solve the problem - the bug periodically appears and disappears ...
f00br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 03:25 AM   #1485
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f00br View Post
H the bug periodically appears and disappears ...
Did you install the VST3 version only, without the VST2 version? I was going to tell you to try to check the use VST2 version setting. but if the problem appears and disappears.... then I don't know why. Can you check the FX chain in the hidden auxiliary Track Inspector track? Does it have the dpmeter3 VST plugin inserted?

by the way I also noticed your button toolbar for Track Inspector... there are some included icons when you install the scripts. "HeDa_TI.png" and "HeDa_TI_M.png" for Track Inspector Master.

I'll try to figure out why this bug happens... it is a bit scary with all the red filling... haha.. but don't worry.. it is harmless for your REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 07:40 AM   #1486
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

Hi Heda, so I'm getting the following error in Track Inspector every time I select a track with an Omnisphere instrument on it.

"__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:20255: attempt to compare string with number"

Any ideas?
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 08:13 AM   #1487
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Hi Heda, so I'm getting the following error in Track Inspector every time I select a track with an Omnisphere instrument on it.

"__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:20255: attempt to compare string with number"

Any ideas?
ah... you discovered a little bug, it is not related to Omnisphere.
if you changed the setting "Gain reduction hold time", it is stored as string and it should be a number. fixing for next update.

meanwhile.. you could manually fix the setting:
1. exit Track Inspector
2. edit manually the TI_Settings.cfg with a text editor, replace "4" or whatever number is:
["gendyn_max_seconds"] = "4",
with
["gendyn_max_seconds"] = 4,
3. save file and start Track Inspector again.

thank you for the report
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 10:24 AM   #1488
f00br
Human being with feelings
 
f00br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Did you install the VST3 version only, without the VST2 version?
I have both installed VST3 and VST2 x64

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Can you check the FX chain in the hidden auxiliary Track Inspector track? Does it have the dpmeter3 VST plugin inserted?
Yes inserted
https://i.imgur.com/ySQwELp.png

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
by the way I also noticed your button toolbar for Track Inspector... there are some included icons when you install the scripts. "HeDa_TI.png" and "HeDa_TI_M.png" for Track Inspector Master.
thanks for the advice, I changed the icon

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'll try to figure out why this bug happens... it is a bit scary with all the red filling... haha.. but don't worry.. it is harmless for your REAPER
https://i.imgur.com/4nT696m.gifv

the strange thing is that now I have this bug on the tracks without any effects or tools. I have the same project, only with a different content, and this bug does not appear in it. in the project in which I work now he appears constantly, that is, neither as before - from time to time .... ohhh red rainbow

and i reinstall dpmeter3, nothing happens - the bug is still there. bug is ingrained))
f00br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 12:35 PM   #1489
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

thanks f00br
I am finally fixing the VST2 vs VST3 problem

in your screenshot.. I can see it is the VST2 version being used,
some solutions:
1. try activating the setting "Use dpmeter3 VST2 version",
2. renaming the VST2 version to something else in the REAPER FX Browser,
3. uninstalling dpmeter3 and reinstall only the VST3 version,
4. wait for next update with the fix to use VST3 version if both VST2 and VST3 are installed.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 01:11 PM   #1490
f00br
Human being with feelings
 
f00br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
1. try activating the setting "Use dpmeter3 VST2 version",
It works for me. thnx! I will wait for the update. good luck, kiss you
f00br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 06:28 AM   #1491
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default v1.4rc1 (2019-04-06)

Thanks to many recent donations I've been able to assign more hours of development. This release fixes many things looks a bit better. Some default settings and theme settings have been changed. So maybe you want to try and reset all settings, or just check settings page, now the settings that are changed from default are underlined in red, or in yellow if it is a theme setting.

There is still a thing to fix to support different sizes for theme images which will make easier to use other themes. But for now, you have some new things to check.

This is rc1 version (Release Candidate) so no more new features to add, only bug fixes. New features are on a list for v1.5 .

* v1.4rc1 (2019-04-06)
+ Back button to return to original track when right clicking a send to go to send's track.
+ Settings: Use mouse scroll wheel to scroll panels (using scroll wheels to scroll makes sense)
+ Setting: Color/trackname panel pinned on top option
+ Setting: Color/trackname panel shadow option if pinned
# fix: Make sure proper version (VST3 or VST2) of dpmeter is used.
# fix CTRL drag receives to fine adjust.
# fix CTRL drag sends and receives mouse outside script window.
# fix CTRL drag parameters to fine adjust
# fix tooltip for toggle solo receive.
# Automation: additional buttons hidden by default. Enable them in Automation panel menu.
# moved Input FX button(I-FX) to FX Chain panel
# do not show I-FX or Analysis chain button for Master track.
+ General panel: Added Recording Mode button
+ General panel: Added Lock Track Height button
+ General panel: Added Track Height Override button
+ General panel: Added Free Item Positioning button
# General panel: reorganized a bit
# fix many spacing adjustments
# Changes in default TI themes (you may want to reload TI theme)
+ Underline changed settings from default,
+ Setting tooltip: add default value if setting changed from default.
# fix: Load theme... fix default path on window.
# fix: theme loading optimization
# fix: add Last touched parameters buttons on FX panel if show parameters in FX panel is enabled.
# fix: crash changing gendyn_max_seconds setting [p=2116833] Thanks Klangfarben
# some default settings changes
# notes panel renamed to Markers panel
# performance optimizations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 07:25 AM   #1492
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

Heda, this is awesome. Thank you so much.

One small thing, not really a bug but think it would be an easy fix.

In the numbers for the dB metering, the '0' is not aligned with all the other numbers. Could you maybe move it one space over so it aligns with all the numbers below that have a negative value (and a '-' symbol) next to the number?

Also, in the settings for TI, under Current REAPER Theme, it shows "Not Detected". Is there something I can do on my end so TI can detect the theme I'm using?

Last edited by Klangfarben; 04-06-2019 at 07:30 AM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:07 AM   #1493
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

another update.. the freeze panel was broken.. oops.

@Klangfarben
I adjusted a bit the db numbers. is it better now? now the - sign should align better with the line. I don't know, it may be a font issue? Can I see a screenshot?
Are you on OSX? OSX font sizes are drawn differently.

my function to detect REAPER theme name is broken on OSX I think. but I don't have OSX to test. but you should be fine if you use Default TI theme or a custom one. that is only if you want to automatically match TI theme with REAPER theme when starting TI.


* v1.4rc2 (2019-04-06)
# fix freeze panel height and font if frozen
# fix mark as disabled delay panel if Track FX bypass
# fix adjust position db scale numbers
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:20 AM   #1494
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

I'm on Windows 8.1 actually not OSX.

Here's what the meter numbers look like on my end. Alignment still looks off. And if I wasn't being clear, I meant the number '0' being off from the other numbers, not the line.



As far as the theme is concerned, would I need to do the same thing as with HedaMixer? Put theme elements into some sort of folder? I'm trying to get buttons like record, mute/solo, FX etc. to match.

Last edited by Klangfarben; 04-06-2019 at 08:28 AM.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:25 AM   #1495
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 630
Default

WOW!!

Awesome my friend, I'll donate again

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:39 AM   #1496
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I'm on Windows 8.1 actually not OSX.

Here's what the meter numbers look like on my end. Alignment still looks off. And if I wasn't being clear, I meant the number '0' being off from the other numbers, not the line.

As far as the theme is concerned, would I need to do the same thing as with HedaMixer? Put theme elements into some sort of folder? I'm trying to get buttons like record, mute/solo, FX etc. to match.
ah... I know what you mean now. To put -0 instead of 0 to align it horizontally. Or maybe just move the 0 a bit to the right to align with the others.

Yes you can copy the "Track Inspector VIP\Default themes\Default_5.0" folder to "Track Inspector VIP settings" and then rename it as your wanted TI theme. for example "Track Inspector VIP settings\MyCustomTheme"... Then on the settings page... save your theme settings to a custom theme by clicking "Save Theme to file..." and enter "MyCustomTheme" as the name. This will save the TI theme file. Now you only have to replace the png files inside MyCustomTheme folder with the ones you want.

But keep in mind that there is an update still needed to support different image sizes. If your REAPER theme "track_fxoff_h.png" dimensions don't match with the Default5.0 ones... it will look weird.. I must fix this. Because I tried to make a TI theme to match "Fusion" theme and it is not working well yet.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:46 AM   #1497
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ah... I know what you mean now. To put -0 instead of 0 to align it horizontally. Or maybe just move the 0 a bit to the right to align with the others.
I think maybe just move the 0 a bit to the right? -0 would look a little strange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
But keep in mind that there is an update still needed to support different image sizes. If your REAPER theme "track_fxoff_h.png" dimensions don't match with the Default5.0 ones... it will look weird.. I must fix this. Because I tried to make a TI theme to match "Fusion" theme and it is not working well yet.
Ok, thanks for the heads up!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 08:53 AM   #1498
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
WOW!!

Awesome my friend, I'll donate again

g
Thank you so much
and thanks to all the VIP members... Some donate a bit... then donate more after they like it. Some are companies, some small users... I try to do my best to allocate hours of programming whenever I can based on the donations. We are currently, 161 awesome VIP members making HeDaScripts possible
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:32 AM   #1499
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 95
Default

Hi Heda, here is what I get on startup (screenshot attached)
.
And now when I use scroll wheel on the send slider - it scrolls the inspector's panels, not the value of send Value goes up when I do "ctrl+mousewheel up", but it don't work for "ctrl+mousewheel down".
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ti1.JPG (17.1 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 04-10-2019 at 08:27 AM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 08:23 AM   #1500
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Hi Heda, here is what I get on startup:
What is the full path of your hedascripts folder?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 08:40 AM   #1501
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
What is the full path of your hedascripts folder?
C:\Users\Roman Skorobagatko\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\HeDaSc ripts

I didn't change anything, it just started to behave like this. I was working for ~5 past hrs without any trouble.

And "Envelope" button under sends disappeared.

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 04-10-2019 at 08:50 AM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 09:01 AM   #1502
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

strange... Did you change the theme? Try deleting the TI_settings.cfg file in "Track Inspector vip settings" folder to reset configuration
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 09:44 AM   #1503
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
strange... Did you change the theme? Try deleting the TI_settings.cfg file in "Track Inspector vip settings" folder to reset configuration
Solved by disabling "Auto-load theme as the REAPER theme".
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 09:55 AM   #1504
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Hi, I get the following error when opening Track Inspector since updating, even after changing the Reaper theme to something else...

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (5.7 KB, 132 views)
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 10:07 AM   #1505
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Ok I think I am going to remove the function to auto match TI theme with REAPER theme for now. Thanks!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 10:55 AM   #1506
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Ok I think I am going to remove the function to auto match TI theme with REAPER theme for now. Thanks!
Please check mouse wheel behaviour with parameters sliders 🙏🏻
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 11:47 AM   #1507
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Please check mouse wheel behaviour with parameters sliders 🙏🏻
I don't understand what do you mean by checking it. Is it not working? in 1.4rc1 version it was changed by default to use mouse wheel only for scrolling panels up and down, and added the option to CTRL+drag the parameters to fine adjust them. but you can deactivate that option and use mouse wheel as before.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 11:58 AM   #1508
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't understand what do you mean by checking it. Is it not working? in 1.4rc1 version it was changed by default to use mouse wheel only for scrolling panels up and down, and added the option to CTRL+drag the parameters to fine adjust them. but you can deactivate that option and use mouse wheel as before.
Now its clear, thank you for explanation👌
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 01:51 PM   #1509
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default v1.4rc3 (2019-04-11)

new update.
the Icon is moved to the name panel on top, and the auto enlarge selected track and auto show automation buttons to the general panel next to the height control buttons
It makes more sense, and I had problems trying to fit the icon in the general panel if the width was not enough. I think it is cleaner now.

I hope there is no more bug killing... I love bugs....

* v1.4rc3 (2019-04-11)
# fix: support different image sizes for themes
# fix: retain theme changes without having to save theme.
# change: polarity button to themable image.
# change: moved track icon to name panel
# change: moved auto enlarge selected track and auto show automation buttons to the general panel next to the height control buttons
# fix: better autoenlarge selected tracks refresh
# fix: align positive db number with negative numbers
# change: Delay panel: Lmb to specify delay in ms. Right click to display preset menu. Alt+Click to remove preset.
# change: Pan label 100%L renamed to L. 100%R renamed to R
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:33 PM   #1510
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Still getting the error, still quotes the same theme no matter what i change it to
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:43 PM   #1511
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Still getting the error, still quotes the same theme no matter what i change it to
Ok. Sorry. it should be fixed for you by resetting settings or deleting the TI_Settings.cfg file.

or edit it and change autoload_current_theme to 0
["autoload_current_theme"]="0",

Last edited by heda; 04-10-2019 at 02:49 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 05:09 PM   #1512
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

Some really great tweaks, Heda!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 05:12 PM   #1513
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,641
Default

Indeed! Have to check all the changelogs. That's a shitload of new stuff there.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 05:23 PM   #1514
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 614
Default

One slightly strange thing about typing in the delay amount on my system.

When I click on delay for the first time on a track, the time adjustment JSFX is instanciated but the change delay window doesn't open. The second time you click, the change delay window opens and you can type in the delay.

Could you change this slightly so that when you click on it the first time, the JSFX is instanciated AND the change delay window comes up as well? I think that would be slightly more intuitive than having to click on delay twice to bring the window up.

Really, really love though that you made this an option. Thanks you!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 03:55 AM   #1515
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Ok. Sorry. it should be fixed for you by resetting settings or deleting the TI_Settings.cfg file.

or edit it and change autoload_current_theme to 0
["autoload_current_theme"]="0",
It's already set to 0, will deleting the config file lose my custom buttons?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 03:57 AM   #1516
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
It's already set to 0, will deleting the config file lose my custom buttons?
No. Custom buttons are saved in another file.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 04:08 AM   #1517
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
No. Custom buttons are saved in another file.
Ah yeah, I see there's a customer buttons file. Deleted, and working again thanks
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 07:23 AM   #1518
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 567
Default

if I select a channel using my DAW controller, track inspector does not follow. It refreshes only if I use my mouse.
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 08:52 AM   #1519
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
if I select a channel using my DAW controller, track inspector does not follow. It refreshes only if I use my mouse.
Does it create a undo entry in the undo history window when you change tracks using the controller? If so, which? Track inspector only refreshes on certain operations for better efficiency. Trying to optimize always gives me problems but it is worth it
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 10:53 AM   #1520
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 567
Default

it doesn't create undo entries.

Besides the track inspector does not start on reaper startup. Any hints for that?
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.