Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2018, 04:10 PM   #1
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default FR: Arming Toolbar Icons buttons with keyboard shortcuts

Hi all,

Being able to change the state of the Toolbar Icon ("arming the button") as if we Right-Clicked on it (for example to change the mouse behavior like a mouse tool).

To be able to do what I did in this video without having to actually click on the Icon... just use a short cut:



Thanks.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB

Last edited by Thonex; 08-06-2018 at 12:01 AM.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:30 PM   #2
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,147
Default

There is Toolbar: Press active toolbar button 01, but it can be a little fishy about which one is "active".
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:33 PM   #3
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,147
Default

Alternatively, a script could parse reaper-menu.ini for a given toolbar's actions and then you could always have buttons for whichever one you want. The format is pretty friendly:

Code:
[Floating toolbar 1]
icon_1=text_wide
icon_3=toolbar_envelope_insert_four.png
icon_4=toolbar_item_selection_remove_contents_move_later.png
icon_5=toolbar_item_insert_move_space.png
icon_7=toolbar_audio_waveform_transient_dynamic_split.png
item_0=-1
item_1=41106 Editing:
item_2=-1
item_3=40726 Envelope: Insert 4 envelope points at time selection
item_4=40201 Time selection: Remove contents of time selection (moving later items)
item_5=40200 Time selection: Insert empty space at time selection (moving later items)
item_6=-1
item_7=40760 Item: Dynamic split items...
(The -1s are separators)
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:38 PM   #4
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
There is Toolbar: Press active toolbar button 01, but it can be a little fishy about which one is "active".
hmmm... no luck so far... will keep plugging away... stay tuned.. it's needs to be a "right click" equivalent.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:48 PM   #5
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Alternatively, a script could parse reaper-menu.ini for a given toolbar's actions and then you could always have buttons for whichever one you want. The format is pretty friendly:

Code:
[Floating toolbar 1]
icon_1=text_wide
icon_3=toolbar_envelope_insert_four.png
icon_4=toolbar_item_selection_remove_contents_move_later.png
icon_5=toolbar_item_insert_move_space.png
icon_7=toolbar_audio_waveform_transient_dynamic_split.png
item_0=-1
item_1=41106 Editing:
item_2=-1
item_3=40726 Envelope: Insert 4 envelope points at time selection
item_4=40201 Time selection: Remove contents of time selection (moving later items)
item_5=40200 Time selection: Insert empty space at time selection (moving later items)
item_6=-1
item_7=40760 Item: Dynamic split items...
(The -1s are separators)
Ok... I'll delve into this a little later then. Hopefully this won't feel like umpteen layers of abstraction

Thanks again Loka!!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:59 PM   #6
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,147
Default

Actually, once I looked into the .ini I realized how straightforward a script would be (in theory), so I might be working on something.

AFAIK there's no way for a script or action to "arm" a button like you can with right-clicking, so there's definitely room for an FR there.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 07:06 PM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,490
Default

I documented the reaper-menu.ini. Maybe that'll help to go deeper:

http://mespotine.de/Ultraschall/File...eaper-menu.ini
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 07:11 PM   #8
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
AFAIK there's no way for a script or action to "arm" a button like you can with right-clicking, so there's definitely room for an FR there.
"Arming the Button" is the correct way to describe this FR. Nice one!

I'll update the OP.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 11:04 PM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,650
Default

+1, would be very useful!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 11:30 PM   #10
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
"Arming the Button" is the correct way to describe this FR.
Update the thread name, too!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:01 AM   #11
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Update the thread name, too!
Done. Thanks.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 09:27 AM   #12
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,147
Default

Just to offer a more concrete FR:
Quote:
bool retval = reaper.ArmAction(int actionid, int mode)

mode: 0 to arm, 1 to disarm, 2 to toggle maybe?

retval: True if it found the action on a toolbar and was able to arm it, false if it didn't or it couldn't.
Note that it definitely should not arm the action if it doesn't appear on a toolbar somewhere (maybe even a visible toolbar, just to be sure).
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:22 PM   #13
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Just to offer a more concrete FR:


Note that it definitely should not arm the action if it doesn't appear on a toolbar somewhere (maybe even a visible toolbar, just to be sure).
Added this to the Prerelease section thread.

Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 03:24 PM   #14
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 684
Default

DONE!!!

FANTASTIC!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
v5.95pre3 - August 7 2018
  • + Actions window: allow arming action via right-click menu
  • + Actions: add disarm action, arm next action meta-action for use in custom actions
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....56#post2020256
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:45 PM   #15
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 47
Default

Bumping this as I'm hoping someone can help - I want to assign the arming of a toolbar button in the midi editor to a keyboard shortcut. I can only assign the 'toggle arm action' within the 'main' section of the actions menu.

Is it not possible to get this same functionality in the midi editor, or am I missing something?
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.