Old 08-14-2019, 11:03 PM   #1
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default always have to expand names of preset lists on FX?

Hi,

Every time I add a 32-bit VST that has presets, I always have to expand the window to the left so I can read the words I've circled here.

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1565734117

It's only mildly annoying, and doesn't keep me from creating, but now that I've done it a few thousand times I'm wondering: is there a way to make the default window size wider?

I usually find answers myself. But I can't find the answer to this one.


Thank!
Attached Images
File Type: png this.PNG (14.0 KB, 31 views)
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 11:22 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,822
Default

Right click the 32 bit buggers in the fx list and set them to be embedded. You won't have that problem anymore.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 11:46 PM   #3
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Right click the 32 bit buggers in the fx list and set them to be embedded. You won't have that problem anymore.

Thank you for the reply!

I see nothing that says "embed."
Do you mean "unfloat"? That doesn't do it.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 08:34 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,822
Default

By "fx list" I mean the browser where all your fx are listed (r-click there and look under 'run as' in the context menu); not the ones already in the fx chain.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 09:28 AM   #5
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
By "fx list" I mean the browser where all your fx are listed (r-click there and look under 'run as' in the context menu); not the ones already in the fx chain.


gotcha!
Thanks!
Says "less crash resistant", but I'll give it a shot and figure out which ones crash.

Thank you very much.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 11:18 AM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BipTunia View Post
Says "less crash resistant"
No prob. I've only ever had one affected by it out of hundreds (shortcircuit).
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 07:00 PM   #7
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
No prob. .

I actually found you can highlight more than one and change them at once with a single action.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:32 PM   #8
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
No prob. I've only ever had one affected by it out of hundreds (shortcircuit).

If I go through and do this for all my 32-bit VSTs, I don't wanna lose the info if I ever have a crash.

Do you have any idea where this info would be stored? Backing up the settings from the top of the preferences / General, or somewhere else?

Thanks!
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:39 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,822
Default

Yea it would get backed up with all the other preferences if you export your config.

But if you wanna do it for all of them you can just select ALL the plugins in the list and set the option. Only the 32-bit ones will actually be affected. Just make sure you don't accidentally hit Enter or OK with them all selected or Reaper will attempt to load them onto a track.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:40 PM   #10
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Yea it would get backed up with all the other preferences if you export your config.

But if you wanna do it for all of them you can just select ALL the plugins in the list and set the option. Only the 32-bit ones will actually be affected. Just make sure you don't accidentally hit Enter or OK with them all selected or Reaper will attempt to load them onto a track.
Thanks!

I thought of that, but I'd already done some of them, so doing this would UN-do it on those.

I'm about 3/4 done now. won't take long. I only have 180 instrument VSTs. lol.

EDIT, no, it worked to do all of them at once. thanks!

I actually thought about requesting this as a feature, but of course, "REAPER ALREADY DOES THAT!"

Thank you for your service! Great tip and help!
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.